Today's Paper Weather Latest Obits Jobs Classifieds Newsletters
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption Treyaunna Rush

Texas High's Treyaunna Rush was chosen 15-5A All-District MVP, to the 5A all-state team and Under Armor All-America second-team honors for the fall volleyball season.

Rush helped the Lady Tigers claim the district title and reach the regional semifinals for the first time in the program's history.

Fellow senior Kaitlyn Cross was selected as the all-district Blocker of the Year, and Melissa Hardy shared coach of the year with Lindale's Jessica Dimsdle.

Lindale's Jennifer Moyer was the most valuable libero, and sophomore teammate Skylar Wylie was the newcomer of the year.

Sulphur Springs seniors Autumn Tanton and Sadie Stroud each earned a superlative as MVP hitter and defensive player of the year, respectively, and Greenville's Halle Himes was the most valuable setter.

Texas High had three first-team all-district selections in libero Vicki Willis, setter Katelyn Jordan and hitter Olivia Lower. Willis and Jordan are seniors, and Lower a junior.

Defensive specialist Mia Wilson, a senior, and sophomore hitter Shakeria Webb were named to the all-district second team.

The complete team:

 

All-District 15-5A Volleyball

Most Valuable Player: Treyaunna Rush, senior, Texas High

Most Valuable Hitter: Autumn Tanton, senior, Sulphur Springs

Most Valuable Setter: Halle Himes, senior, Greenville

Most Valuable Libero: Jennifer Moyer, senior, Lindale

Defensive Player of the Year: Sadie Stroud, senior, Sulphur Springs

Blocker of the Year: Kaitlyn Cross, senior, Texas High

Newcomer of the Year: Skylar Wylie, sophomore, Lindale

Co-Coach of the Year: Melissa Trotter-Hardy, Texas High; Jessica Dimsdle, Lindale

First Team

Vicki Willis, senior, Texas High; Olivia Lower, junior, Texas High; Katelyn Jordan, senior, Texas High; Lexi Whisenhunt, senior, Sulphur Springs; Madison Vickery, senior, Sulphur Springs; Abby Hellmuth, senior, Royse City; Collyn Tate, junior, Royse City; Brina Kulsak, junior, Lindale; Harleigh Thurman, junior, Lindale; Shelbi Steen, sophomore, Lindale; Tanaysha Wilkerson, junior, Mount Pleasant; Jayde Sickels, junior, Greenville

Second Team

Mia Wilson, senior, Texas High; Shakeria Webb, sophomore, Texas High; Sadie Washburn, sophomore, Sulphur Springs; Sydney Washburn, junior, Sulphur Springs; Abby Baier, senior, Sulphur Springs; Dylann Price, sophomore, Royse City; London Reue, junior, Lindale; Kalaya Pierce, sophomore, Lindale; Hannah Knox, senior, Lindale; Avrie Ayers, senior, Mount Pleasant; Jade Jacobs, senior, Greenville; Kelsi Mcnair, sophomore, Greenville

Honorable Mention

Ashlyn Stiger, Texas High

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT