Texarkana, TX 32° View Live Radar Thu H 54° L 36° Fri H 66° L 41° Sat H 66° L 47° Weather Sponsored By:

Arkansan boxer Jermain Taylor must undergo mental evaluation

Arkansan boxer Jermain Taylor must undergo mental evaluation

November 8th, 2018 by Arkansas Democrat-Gazette in Sports Pro

Jermain Taylor poses after winning by split decision over Cory Spinks in 2007.

Photo by Associated Press

JERMAIN TAYLOR BIO

Name: Jermain Taylor
Nickname: Bad Intentions
Weight(s): Middleweight and Super middleweight
Height: 6'1
Reach: 78 in
Nationality: American
Born: August 11, 1978 (age 40) in Little Rock, Ark.
Stance: Orthodox

BOXING RECORD
Total fights: 38
Wins: 33
Wins by KO: 20
Losses: 4
Draws: 1

Acting on the request of prosecutors Thursday, a Pulaski County circuit judge ordered former boxing champion Jermain Taylor to undergo a mental evaluation.

Taylor, 40, made his first appearance on felony domestic violence charges stemming from his August arrest by Little Rock police at his Azalea Drive home. He's charged with aggravated assault on a household member, terroristic threatening and misdemeanor domestic battering. The charges together carry a maximum sentence of 10 years in prison.

Taylor was arrested again Wednesday after prosecutors, citing the charges, moved to revoke the six-year suspended sentence he received for pleading guilty in May 2016 to aggravated assault, second-degree battery and terroristic threatening in a separate case.

Taylor, who won an Olympic bronze medal for boxing in 2000 in Sydney, Australia, was still in the Pulaski County jail Thursday afternoon.

The proceedings against him cannot move forward until the question of his mental health is resolved.

The Arkansas State Hospital will oversee Taylor's examination, and the judge gave the doctors until Feb. 11 to report back to him on their findings.

Information from Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Arkansas Online.

Getting Started/Comments Policy

Getting started

  1. 1. If you frequently comment on news websites then you may already have a Disqus account. If so, click the "Login" button at the top right of the comment widget and choose whether you'd rather log in with Facebook, Twitter, Google, or a Disqus account.
  2. 2. If you've forgotten your password, Disqus will email you a link that will allow you to create a new one. Easy!
  3. 3. If you're not a member yet, Disqus will go ahead and register you. It's seamless and takes about 10 seconds.
  4. 4. To register, either go through the login process or just click in the box that says "join the discussion," type your comment, and either choose a social media platform to log you in or create a Disqus account with your email address.
  5. 5. If you use Twitter, Facebook or Google to log in, you will need to stay logged into that platform in order to comment. If you create a Disqus account instead, you'll need to remember your Disqus password. Either way, you can change your display name if you'd rather not show off your real name.
  6. 6. Don't be a huge jerk or do anything illegal, and you'll be fine.

Texarkana Gazette Comments Policy

The Texarkana Gazette web sites include interactive areas in which users can express opinions and share ideas and information. We cannot and do not monitor all of the material submitted to the website. Additionally, we do not control, and are not responsible for, content submitted by users. By using the web sites, you may be exposed to content that you may find offensive, indecent, inaccurate, misleading, or otherwise objectionable. You agree that you must evaluate, and bear all risks associated with, the use of the Gazette web sites and any content on the Gazette web sites, including, but not limited to, whether you should rely on such content. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you acknowledge that we shall have the right (but not the obligation) to review any content that you have submitted to the Gazette, and to reject, delete, disable, or remove any content that we determine, in our sole discretion, (a) does not comply with the terms and conditions of this agreement; (b) might violate any law, infringe upon the rights of third parties, or subject us to liability for any reason; or (c) might adversely affect our public image, reputation or goodwill. Moreover, we reserve the right to reject, delete, disable, or remove any content at any time, for the reasons set forth above, for any other reason, or for no reason. If you believe that any content on any of the Gazette web sites infringes upon any copyrights that you own, please contact us pursuant to the procedures outlined in the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (Title 17 U.S.C. § 512) at the following address:

Copyright Agent
The Texarkana Gazette
15 Pine Street
Texarkana, TX 75501
Phone: 903-794-3311
Email: webeditor@texarkanagazette.com