Today's Paper Weather Latest Obits HER Jobs Classifieds Newsletters
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Lottery

Arkansas

cash 3 midday    4-1-8

cash 3 evening    8-2-3

cash 4 midday    2-5-5-9

cash 4 evening    4-1-1-7

Texas

pick 3 morning    7-7-0

pick 3 day    8-6-1

pick 3 evening    1-3-4

daily 4 morning    3-2-6-7

daily 4 day    0-7-1-9

daily 4 evening    7-4-8-5

 

Sports on TV

5:30 a.m.

(GOLF) EPGA Golf European Open -- Final Round.

8:05 a.m.

(ESPN2) F1 Auto Racing Italian Grand Prix

9:30 a.m.

(NBCSN) NASCAR Big Machine Vodka 400 -- Monster Energy Cup Series Qualifying.

Noon

(KTAL) USATF Track & Field 5th Avenue Mile

(KSLA) NFL Tennessee Titans at Cleveland Browns.

(KMSS) NFL Washington Redskins at Philadelphia Eagles.

(ESPN) ITF U.S. Open -- Women's Doubles Final.

(FSSW) MLB Texas Rangers at Baltimore Orioles.

(TBS) MLB Philadelphia Phillies at New York Mets.

1 p.m.

(KTAL) NASCAR Big Machine Vodka 400 -- Monster Energy Cup Series.

2 p.m.

(DISNXD) eSports

3 p.m.

(KMSS) NFL New York Giants at Dallas Cowboys.

(CBSSN) PWBA Bowling Players Championship

(ESPN) ITF U.S. Open -- Final.

(ESPN2) WNBA Basketball Minnesota Lynx at Los Angeles Sparks.

5 p.m.

(DISNXD) eSports

(LHORN) NCAA Soccer Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Texas. -- Women's.

7 p.m.

(ESPN) MLB New York Yankees at Boston Red Sox.

(FSSW) NCAA Soccer Ohio State vs. TCU. -- Women's.

7:20 p.m.

(KTAL) NFL Pittsburgh Steelers at New England Patriots.

 

Transactions

Major League Baseball

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BASEBALL — Suspended Minnesota RHP Michael Pineda 60 games after testing positive for Hydrochlorothiazide, a Diuretic, in violation of Major League Baseball's Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Recalled OF Austin Hays from Norfolk (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Selected the contract of LHP Anthony Kay from Buffalo (IL). Designated C Beau Taylor for assignment. Announced RHP Zack Godley cleared waivers and was assigned to Buffalo.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Selected the contract of LHP Danny Hultzen from Iowa (PCL). Designated C Taylor Davis for assignment.

CINCINNATI REDS — Reinstated C Juan Graterol from the concussion list.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Recalled OF Tyrone Taylor from San Antonio (PCL).

NEW YORK METS — Activated INF Jed Lowrie from the 60-day IL. Recalled RHP Drew Gagnon from Syracuse (IL). Transferred INF-OF Dominic Smith to the 60-day IL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Claimed LHP Wandy Peralta off waivers from Cincinnati. Recalled INF Zach Green from Sacramento (PCL) and placed him on the 60-day IL.

American Association

MILWAUKEE MILKMEN — Traded RHP Myles Smith to Long Island (Atlantic) for a player to be named.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Activated INF Steve Lombardozzi. Placed RHP Vin Mazzaro on the inactive list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed WR Julio Jones to a three-year contract extension through the 2023 season.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed CB Donnie Lewis Jr. to the practice squad. Released OT Paul Adams from the practice squad.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Released RB Alfred Morris.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed OT Tyree St. Louis to the practice squad. Released RB Quinton Flowers from the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed G-OT Jesse Davis to a contract extension through the 2022 season.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Agreed to terms with WR Antonio Brown.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Released WR Antonio Brown.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Waived WR Robert Davis. Signed TE J.P. Holtz.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Signed G Jack Campbell to a two-year contract extension through the 2021-22 season.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Promoted Tom Fitzgerald to executive vice president and assistant general manager; and Dan MacKinnon to senior vice president and assistant general manager.

WINNIPEG JETS — Agreed to terms with G Eric Comrie on a two-year contract.

COLLEGE

WESTERN CAROLINA — Suspended QB Tyrie Adams, G Matthew Bair, NT Adam Henderson and DL Elijah Hall for a violation of team policies and standards.

 

Baseball

Standings

American League

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

New York    93    50    .650    —

Tampa Bay    85    59    .590    8

Boston    76    66    .535    16

Toronto    55    88    .385    38

Baltimore    46    95    .326    46

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Minnesota    87    54    .617    —

Cleveland    82    60    .577    5

Chicago    62    79    .440    25

Kansas City    52    90    .366    35

Detroit    42    98    .300    44

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Houston    92    50    .648    —

Oakland    82    59    .582    9

Texas    70    73    .490    22

Los Angeles    66    76    .465    26

Seattle    58    84    .408    34

———

Friday's Games

Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 0

Kansas City 3, Miami 0

Texas 7, Baltimore 6

Boston 6, N.Y. Yankees 1

L.A. Angels 5, Chicago White Sox 4

Oakland 7, Detroit 3, 1st game

Houston 7, Seattle 4

Cleveland 6, Minnesota 2, 11 innings

Detroit 5, Oakland 4, 11 innings, 2nd game

Saturday's Games

N.Y. Yankees 5, Boston 1

Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 3

Kansas City at Miami, 6:10 p.m.

Texas at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 9:07 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Texas (Minor 12-8) at Baltimore (Wojciechowski 2-7), 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City (Montgomery 3-7) at Miami (Alcantara 4-12), 1:10 p.m.

Toronto (Waguespack 4-3) at Tampa Bay (Glasnow 6-1), 1:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Clevinger 10-2) at Minnesota (TBD), 2:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Barria 4-7) at Chicago White Sox (Cease 3-7), 2:10 p.m.

Seattle (Hernndez 1-5) at Houston (Cole 15-5), 2:10 p.m.

Detroit (Norris 3-11) at Oakland (Manaea 0-0), 4:07 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 10-8) at Boston (Porcello 12-11), 8:05 p.m.

Monday's Games

N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.

 

National League

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Atlanta    88    54    .620    —

Washington    78    62    .557    9

New York    72    68    .514    15

Philadelphia    72    68    .514    15

Miami    50    90    .357    37

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

St. Louis    79    62    .560    —

Chicago    76    64    .543    2

Milwaukee    72    68    .514    6

Cincinnati    66    77    .462    14

Pittsburgh    62    79    .440    17

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Los Angeles    92    51    .643    —

Arizona    75    67    .528    16

San Francisco    68    73    .482    23

San Diego    64    76    .457    26

Colorado    60    82    .423    31

———

Friday's Games

Kansas City 3, Miami 0

Pittsburgh 9, St. Louis 4

Atlanta 4, Washington 3

N.Y. Mets 5, Philadelphia 4

Milwaukee 7, Chicago Cubs 1

Arizona 7, Cincinnati 5

Colorado 3, San Diego 2

San Francisco 5, L.A. Dodgers 4

Saturday's Games

Arizona 2, Cincinnati 0

Kansas City at Miami, 6:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.

Colorado at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.

San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Arizona (Leake 11-10) at Cincinnati (DeSclafani 9-8), 1:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Montgomery 3-7) at Miami (Alcantara 4-12), 1:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Velasquez 6-7) at N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 10-7), 1:10 p.m.

Washington (Scherzer 9-5) at Atlanta (Soroka 11-3), 1:20 p.m.

St. Louis (Flaherty 9-7) at Pittsburgh (TBD), 1:35 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 9-9) at Milwaukee (Houser 6-5), 2:10 p.m.

Colorado (Lambert 2-6) at San Diego (Lauer 8-8), 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Rodrguez 5-8) at L.A. Dodgers (Uras 4-3), 4:10 p.m.

Monday's Games

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Arizona at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Francisco, 9:45 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

 

Auto Racing

NASCAR-Xfinity Indiana 250 Results

Saturday

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Speedway, Ind.

Lap length: 2.50 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 100 laps, 0 points.

2. (8) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 100, 50.

3. (13) Noah Gragson, Chevrolet, 100, 42.

4. (12) Jeb Burton, Chevrolet, 100, 40.

5. (7) Justin Haley, Chevrolet, 100, 35.

6. (2) Brandon Jones, Toyota, 100, 47.

7. (11) Cole Custer, Ford, 100, 39.

8. (9) Chase Briscoe, Ford, 100, 35.

9. (17) Austin Hill, Toyota, 100, 0.

10. (10) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 100, 29.

11. (18) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 100, 26.

12. (15) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 100, 25.

13. (16) Gray Gaulding, Chevrolet, 100, 24.

14. (32) Garrett Smithley, Chevrolet, 100, 23.

15. (20) Ronnie Bassett Jr, Chevrolet, 100, 22.

16. (34) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 100, 21.

17. (19) Josh Williams, Chevrolet, 100, 20.

18. (29) Joey Gase, Toyota, 100, 19.

19. (22) Stefan Parsons, Chevrolet, 100, 18.

20. (26) Ray Black Jr, Chevrolet, 100, 17.

21. (23) Josh Bilicki, Chevrolet, 100, 16.

22. (21) BJ McLeod, Chevrolet, 100, 15.

23. (30) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 100, 14.

24. (28) Tommy Joe Martins, Toyota, 100, 13.

25. (27) Matt Mills, Chevrolet, 100, 12.

26. (35) Vinnie Miller, Chevrolet, 99, 11.

27. (6) Austin Cindric, Ford, engine, 98, 19.

28. (31) Brandon Brown, Chevrolet, 97, 9.

29. (3) Christopher Bell, Toyota, accident, 92, 17.

30. (4) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet, accident, 92, 16.

31. (5) John H. Nemechek, Chevrolet, accident, 79, 6.

32. (37) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, electrical, 42, 5.

33. (36) Chad Finchum, Toyota, transmission, 41, 4.

34. (14) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, fuelpump, 37, 0.

35. (38) Kyle Weatherman, Chevrolet, overheating, 35, 2.

36. (33) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 34, 1.

37. (25) David Starr, Chevrolet, engine, 23, 1.

38. (24) JJ Yeley, Chevrolet, suspension, 7, 1.

———

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 114.205 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 11 minutes, 21 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.132 seconds.

Caution Flags: 8 for 31 laps.

Lead Changes: 14 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K.Busch 0-15; C.Bell 16-23; B.Jones 24-31; K.Busch 32-34; N.Gragson 35; K.Busch 36-52; J.Allgaier 53-61; T.Reddick 62; J.Allgaier 63-65; K.Busch 66-68; J.Allgaier 69-80; J.Williams 81-84; T.Reddick 85; C.Bell 86-92; K.Busch 93-100

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 5 times for 46 laps; J.Allgaier, 3 times for 24 laps; C.Bell, 2 times for 15 laps; B.Jones, 1 time for 8 laps; J.Williams, 1 time for 4 laps; T.Reddick, 2 times for 2 laps; N.Gragson, 1 time for 1 lap.

Wins: C.Bell, 6; C.Custer, 6; T.Reddick, 4; A.Cindric, 2; C.Briscoe, 1; M.Annett, 1.

Top 16 in Points: 1. T.Reddick, 1088; 2. C.Bell, 1028; 3. C.Custer, 965; 4. J.Allgaier, 940; 5. A.Cindric, 877; 6. C.Briscoe, 864; 7. N.Gragson, 843; 8. M.Annett, 770; 9. J.Haley, 770; 10. B.Jones, 716; 11. J.Nemechek, 688; 12. R.Sieg, 676; 13. G.Gaulding, 552; 14. J.Clements, 544; 15. B.Brown, 432; 16. R.Black, 413.

———

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

 

NASCAR XFINITY Schedule and standings

Saturday, Feb. 16 — NASCAR Racing Experience 300, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Michael Annett)

Saturday, Feb. 23 — Rinnai 250, Hampton, Ga. (Christopher Bell)

Saturday, March 2 — Boyd Gaming 300, Las Vegas (Kyle Busch)

Saturday, March 9 — iK9 Service Dog 200, Avondale, Ariz. (Kyle Busch)

Saturday, March 16 — Production Alliance Group 300, Fontana, Calif. (Cole Custer)

Saturday, March 30 — My Bariatric Solutions 300, Fort Worth, Texas (Kyle Busch)

Saturday, April 6 — Alsco 300, Bristol, Tenn. (Christopher Bell)

Friday, April 12 — ToyotaCare 250, Richmond, Va. (Cole Custer)

Saturday, April 27 — MoneyLion 300, Talladega, Ala. (Tyler Reddick)

Saturday, May 4 — Allied Steel Buildings 200, Dover, Del. (Christopher Bell)

Saturday, May 25 — Alsco 300, Concord, N.C. (Tyler Reddick)

Saturday, June 1 — Pocono Green 250, Long Pond, Pa. (Cole Custer)

Saturday, June 8 — LTi Printing 250, Brooklyn, Mich. (Tyler Reddick)

Sunday, June 16 — CircuitCity.com 250, Newton, Iowa (Christopher Bell)

Saturday, June 29 — Camping World 300, Joliet, Ill. (Cole Custer)

Friday, July 5 — Circle K Firecracker 250, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Ross Chastain)

Friday, July 12 — Alsco 300, Sparta, Ky. (Cole Custer)

Saturday, July 20 — ROXOR 200, Loudon, N.H. (Christopher Bell)

Saturday, July 27 — U.S. Cellular 250, Newton, Iowa (Chase Briscoe)

Saturday, Aug. 3 — Zippo 200 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y. (Austin Cindric)

Saturday, Aug. 10 — B&L Transport 170 at Mid-Ohio, Lexington, Ohio (Austin Cindric)

Friday, Aug. 16 — Food City 300, Bristol, Tenn. (Tyler Reddick)

Saturday, Aug. 24 — CTECH Manufacturing 180, Elkhart Lake, Wis. (Christopher Bell)

Saturday, Aug. 31 — Sport Clips Haircuts VFW 200, Darlington, S.C. (Cole Custer)

Saturday, Sept. 7 — Indiana 250, Indianapolis (Kyle Busch)

Playoff Races

Saturday, Sept. 14 — Rhino Pro Truck Outfitters 300, Las Vegas

Friday, Sept. 20 — GoBowling 250, Richmond, Va.

Saturday, Sept. 28 — Drive for the Cure 200, Concord, N.C.

Saturday, Oct. 5 — Use Your Melon Drive Sober 200, Dover, Del.

Saturday, Oct. 19 — Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Saturday, Nov. 2 — O'Reilly Auto Parts 300, Fort Worth, Texas

Saturday, Nov. 9 — Desert Diamond West Valley Casino 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Saturday, Nov. 16 — Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead, Fla.

Points Leaders

Through Aug. 31

1. Tyler Reddick, 1072

2. Christopher Bell, 1011

3. Cole Custer, 926

4. Justin Allgaier, 890

5. Austin Cindric, 858

6. Chase Briscoe, 829

7. Noah Gragson, 801

8. Michael Annett, 745

9. Justin Haley, 735

10. John Hunter Nemechek, 682

11. Brandon Jones, 669

12. Ryan Sieg, 647

13. Gray Gaulding, 528

14. Jeremy Clements, 518

15. Brandon Brown, 423

16. Ray Black Jr., 396

17. Josh Williams, 355

18. Garrett Smithley, 342

19. Stephen Leicht, 322

20. BJ McLeod, 297

 

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Schedule and standings

Sunday, Feb. 10 — x-Advance Auto Parts Clash, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Jimmie Johnson)

Thursday, Feb. 14 — x-Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Kevin Harvick)

Thursday, Feb. 14 — x-Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Joey Logano)

Sunday, Feb. 17 — Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Denny Hamlin)

Sunday, Feb. 24 — Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, Hampton, Ga. (Brad Keselowski)

Sunday, March 3 — Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas (Joey Logano)

Sunday, March 10 — TicketGuardian 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Kyle Busch)

Sunday, March 17 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Kyle Busch)

Sunday, March 24 — STP 500, Martinsville, Va. (Brad Keselowski)

Sunday, March 31 — O'Reilly Auto Parts 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Denny Hamlin)

Sunday, April 7 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Kyle Busch)

Saturday, April 13 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va. (Martin Truex Jr.)

Sunday, April 28 — Geico 500, Talladega, Ala. (Chase Elliott)

Monday, May 6 — Gander RV 400, Dover, Del. (Martin Truex Jr.)

Saturday, May 11 — Digital Ally 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Brad Keselowski)

Saturday, May 18 — x-Monster Energy Open, Concord, N.C. (Kyle Larson)

Saturday, May 18 — x-Monster Energy All-Star Race, Concord, N.C. (Kyle Larson)

Sunday, May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C. (Martin Truex Jr.)

Sunday, June 2 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa. (Kyle Busch)

Monday, June 10 — FireKeepers Casino 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Joey Logano)

Sunday, June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif. (Martin Truex Jr.)

Sunday, June 30 — Camping World 400, Joliet, Ill. (Alex Bowman)

Sunday, July 7 — Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Justin Haley)

Saturday, July 13 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky. (Kurt Busch)

Sunday, July 21 — Foxwoods Resort Casino 301, Loudon, N.H. (Kevin Harvick)

Sunday, July 28 — Gander RV 400, Long Pond, Pa. (Denny Hamlin)

Sunday, Aug. 4 — Go Bowling at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y. (Chase Elliott)

Sunday, Aug. 11 — Consumers Energy 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Kevin Harvick)

Saturday, Aug. 17 — Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, Bristol, Tenn. (Denny Hamlin)

Sunday, Sept. 1 — Bojangles' Southern 500, Darlington, S.C. (Erik Jones)

Sunday, Sept. 8 — Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard, Indianapolis

Playoff Races

Sunday, Sept. 15 — South Point 400, Las Vegas

Saturday, Sept. 21 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sunday, Sept. 29 — Bank of American ROVAL 400, Concord, N.C.

Sunday, Oct. 6 — MENCS race, Dover, Del.

Sunday, Oct. 13 — 1000Bulbs.com 500, Talladega, Ala.

Sunday, Oct. 20 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Sunday, Oct. 27 — First Data 500, Martinsville, Va.

Sunday, Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Sunday, Nov. 10 — Bluegreen Vacations 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Sunday, Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Points Leaders

Through Sept. 1

1. Kyle Busch, 983

2. Joey Logano, 919

3. Denny Hamlin, 877

4. Kevin Harvick, 864

5. Martin Truex Jr., 862.

6. Brad Keselowski, 832

7. Kurt Busch, 790

8. Chase Elliott, 780

9. Kyle Larson, 714

10. Ryan Blaney, 710

11. Erik Jones, 694

12. Alex Bowman, 694

13. William Byron, 683

14. Aric Almirola, 674

15. Clint Bowyer, 625

16. Ryan Newman, 617

17. Daniel Suarez, 617

18. Jimmie Johnson, 599

19. Paul Menard, 548

20. Chris Buescher, 531

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT