Firefighters' unionization measure in spotlight
[…] If the answer is yes, they are expected to choose their union.

In a presentation to the City Council during its regular meeting Monday, City Manager John Whitson stopped short of explicitly opposing the union, instead spotlighting facts that together implied unionization would be unnecessary, expensive and out of sync with the rest of Texas.

His caution stemmed from state law restricting city employees' political advocacy, and it sparked a discussion on the law's exact meaning that at times resembled an anti-union strategy session.

The statute in question, Texas Election Code section 255.003, prohibits city officers or employees from using public resources to produce or distribute political advertising in connection with an election. It permits "communication that factually describes the purpose of a measure if the communication does not advocate passage or defeat of the measure."

"That's what I tried to very carefully do here, to make sure everything that's in this presentation is factual and not a summation on my part or trying to assume something," Whitson said at the meeting.