Texarkana, TX 58° View Live Radar Sat H 59° L 38° Sun H 60° L 39° Mon H 58° L 40° Weather Sponsored By:

Education News

Education News

January 14th, 2018 by Gazette Staff in Texarkana News

GRADUATIONS

Davion Treyvon Hall of Texarkana, Texas, graduated from Baylor University with a Bachelor of Science in education, health/kinesiology/leisure studies on Dec. 16.

 

HONORS

Texarkana Independent School District—A Honor Roll for Third Six Weeks

Highland Park Elementary School

First Grade: Fernando Bustos, Milagros Casarrubias, Brentlee Cole, Cooper Faris, Kingston Gasca, Abby Gregory, Oshei Jack, Oliver Labrada Rosales, Jayden Luster, Chelsey Moore, Ian Pena Moya, John Narro, Jayshon Owens, Kali Saez, Caylee Von Bergen

Third Grade: Asia Junior, Hayden Shermer, Omarion Carter

Fourth Grade: Samiyaa Robinson, Eryn Smith

Fifth Grade: Courtlyn Aubrey

 

Martha and Josh Morriss Mathematics & Engineering Elementary School

First Grade: Keagan Adams, JP Akin, Mia Aldridge, Majidah Anjum, Tripp Baugh, Lexington Blake, Walker Boyette, Kamryn Bruce, Ava Burnett, Sha'Ciayah Bush, Ivori Carroll, Emery Carver, Zadock Casey, Rylan Drake, Elle Dunlap, Juliana Escobar, Jonny Francis, Paizley Gates, Judah Glass, William Hackleman, Cason Hanson, Preston Higginbotham, Adelaide House, Alek Jones, Ally Jones, Kate Keller, Baxley King, Margaret Kyles, Logan Lessard, Kayden Manley, Audrey Mayo, Reece Mayo, Judson McClure, Worth McFarland, Lora McNatt, Tristen McRight, Gabriel Mills-Hardy, Anna Nguyen, Olivia O'Farrell, Jeremiah Pitts, Mak Pounds, Noah Rhodes, Benjamin Ross, Ellie Seo, Avery Thorndyke, Kyser Wall, Marion Watson, John Welsh, Ellen Wright

Second Grade: Graham Andrus, Daniel Ayers, Addie Blue, Alex Cummings, Lola Currie, Wyatt Duke, Max Gaylor, James Glass, Cruz Hopkins, Tucker Ludlow, Rylan McCarley, Caleb Norton, Sarah Olvera, Kaylee Phelps, Samuel Pittman, Duncan Powell, Joshua Powell, Holden Reardon, Jacob Renfroe, Hudson Roberts, Ender Robinson, Gabriel Smith, Madalynn Spigner, Sage Stussy, Emma Weems, Mason Wilhite, Sarah Williamson, Jonah Womack

Third Grade: Carter Banks, Zamira Casey, Piper Cashatt, Wyatt Cowan, Zeph Craig, Ashbrook Cummings, Max Currie, Annabelle Davis, Blane Deese, Jada Ellis, Theo Francis, Graham Fuller, Jeffrey Greene, Aiden Harris, Sienna Hart, Sydney King, Kaiden Klar, Landry Lawing, Michael Manning, Lily-Ann McDuffie, Ava McFarland, Manuel Olvera, Silas Potter, Evie Rhodes, Julia Ross, Alex Schneekloth, Abigail Schumacher, Palyn Swann, Reese White, Mackenzie Wiley, Dylan Winarta, Nicholas Winarta, Kaelynn Works

Fourth Grade: Katherine Ayers, Jonah Brown, Avery Carver, Zach Fulmer, Abigail Gold, Joseph Gortney, Emma Gravier, Jasiel Guzman, Mckenzi Hale, Fox Hambleton, Hayden Henry, Julia Jarrell, Ethan Jones, Kavya Kurichety, Lilian Lefors, Jaxsen Ludlow, AJ McGilberry, Lillie McIntosh, Cole McNatt, Meredith McPhaul, Aidyn Morris, Trianna Nguyen, Kyla O'Farrell, Lillie Orgeron, Kathryn Snow, Coy Ward, Sanders Wiggins

Fifth Grade: Madelynne Adams, Kathryn Bixler, Gabriela Chavez, Carlyn Clack, Franklin Delk, Bryce DePriest, Katie Drewry, Kynlee Flippen, Lauren Friday, Kai-Ly Gaylor, Zayne Givens, Kevin Golden, Kaidynce Gulledge, Marshall Hackworth, Cannon Harris, Alex Jones, Oviya Justin, Carlee Laster, Max Likins, Ben Maxey, Worth McMillen, Alan Miller, Lara Mollette, Tucker Nichols, Shubham Patel, Hayden Phelps, Paige Reeves, Connor Runnels, Kelond Thompson, Laila Toubia, Jaidyn Vinson, Mattison Wiley, Sarah Jane Woodman

 

Nash Elementary School

First Grade: Carter Adcock, Alberto Andrade, Terryn Bailey, Keiston Batts, Sivani Biascoecha, Miley Cardenas, Acacia Chamlee, Karlie Childs, Brielle Coleman Hodge, Trip Davis, Gabriel Diaz-Bane, Arieya Fluellen, Karter Gibson, Hannah Hamel, Luis Labrada, Tyson Lawson, Trinity Lowe, Kaydence Marrale, Makiyah Martin, Nolan Martinez, Rajah McGary, Annabelle McGregor, Roman Nelson, Julianne Perez, Kathia Perez, Paige Peterson, Cruz Ramirez Rodarte, Brayli Roberson, Jayce Rodriguez, London Runnels, Olivia Salisbury, Christian Sardinas, Lorelei Shipp, Rowdy Smith, Kyndal Snow, Hanna Surratt, Benjamin Swenson, Evan Thomas, Arianna Thompson, Matthew Toro, Alana Trotter, Landon Vacanti, Anahi Valles, Kendall Washington, Johnny Watson-Murdock, Riley Witterstaetter

Second Grade: Julia Allen, Bella Antwine, Abigail Beach, William Burnham, Vincent Burns, Kendall Butler, Emma Byrd, Braylon Cason, Callee Childs, Abigale Clark, Khiley Davis, Kevontae Espada, Leo Galvan Baldelamar, Alayna Gibson, Noah Hensley, Jayden Houff, Jayden Keeton, Samuel King, Katherine Launius, Princeton Love, Kien Ly, Jillian Matthews, Natalie Matthews, Cynia Maxwell, Gabriel McDonald, Hayden McGhee, Triston Miller-Maroney, Samuel Morris, Nely Moya Rosales, Brayden Reese, Kynlee Roberts, Cristian Rosales, Skylar Scribner, Zoe Taylor, Marlee Tubb, Taylor Tullos, Isaac Wheat

Third Grade: Jayden Coates, Reginal Demosthene, Kaiden Dennis, Anna Edrington, Mariel Estrada, Kennedi Green, Tanner Hartman, Kaden Jewell, Jeremy Johnson, Kim Khou, TyAwna Matthews, Mark McCright, Gracelyn Mills, Rafael Perez, Cayden Pettigrew, Brennon Sparks, Layne Stevenson, Madelyn Taylor, Kyler Tucker, Kayson Tullos, Jenna Tyler, Jillian Tyler, Eli Wall, Alayna Wilson

Fourth Grade: Henesson Gessman, Caleb Lauterbach, Peyton Mason, Grant Spicher, Adalyn Vazquez

Fifth Grade: Alissa Balogh, Madison Beaird, Makinley Campbell, Cason Cribbs, Miyanna Grady, Bethany Hernandez, Chloe Hill, Zasia Jones, Anselma Martinez-Chronister, Chance McAfee, Shiloh McDonald, Ryker Meadows, Alliana Montiel-Chavez, Lilian Nielson, Cannon Pace, Knox Pilgreen, Alyssa Reed, Gracelyn Sims, Jacob Yowell

 

Spring Lake Park

Elementary School

First Grade: Aliyah Davis, Emma Earp, Makynzi Green, Alyson Harper, A'Layah Johnson, Nevaeh Kirby-Wilson, Sawyer Nantze, Akila Ngo, Levi Resecker, Cash Roberts, Nicholas Stracener, Jasckson Thacker, Keelan Walker

Second Grade: Chloe Aguilar, Amiyah Aubrey, Jaxon Bruce, Jackson Bryant, Tyler Clark, Kaatireunna Hall-Clark, Dereoan Johnson, Ruven Kendrick, Kayden Lee, Kierra Morgan, Gracelynn Phillips, Jazmine Swithenbank, Kaelyn Turner

Third Grade: Joseph Capps, Malachi Landry, Isabella Morgan

Fourth Grade: John Herrington

Fifth Grade: Emily Derrick, Leslie Harper, Camari Thomas

 

Theron Jones

Early Literacy Center

First Grade: Jamariyah Chatman, Ariel Hernandez, Jadavian Johnson, LaDoria Leaks, Javon Moore, Quaniyah Nixon, Deanna Puga, Tobie Roberson, McKenzi Sanchez, Braylon Stephens, Ian Turner

Second Grade: Kamryn Jester, Kylon Jordan, Kemario Mixon, London Richardson, Alexis Taylor

 

Waggoner Creek

Elementary School

First Grade: Isabella Ahrens, Kason Bunch, Lynleigh Burns, Eleanor Carter, Jason Christian, Acacia Clark, Peter Corcoran, Maddox Dauzaut, Logan Dodez, Parker Harrington, Timothy Heintchel, William Howe, Silas Johnston, Kason Keller, Ryland McAllum, Sydnee Morine, Kaelin Sterling, Owen Thompson, Annabel Wulff

Second Grade: Krockett Bennett, Landon Bius, Chase Dixon, Cayjha Gardner, Macey Hoover, Eli Jones, Lesley Juarez, Luke Leverett, Eduardo Lopez, Lincoln McClanahan, Arden Razaq, Alayah Robinson, Jaida Scott, Maximus Spivey, Raelynn Treece, Easton Turner, Victor Williams, William Zacharias

Third Grade: Kaylee Black, Audrey Boehmke, Iris Davis, Kendyl Franklin, Dequandrey Johnson, Lexington Jones, Sybil Jones, Ian Letterman, Kailyah Llorance-Ford, Tacorien Owens, Korbin Parnell, Bentley Powell, Tripp Warren, Marlo Wester

Fourth Grade: Brooklyn Burrows, Robert Hammonds, Krystal Hernandez, Kathlin Le, Maya Olson, Savion Reid, Yufan Zhang

Fifth Grade: Kye Bobo, Abigail Boehmke, Raney Corcoran, Kaysen Miller, Benjamain Soyars, Spence Sparks, Haley Waddell

 

Wake Village Elementary School

First Grade: Maliyah Blair, Brooklayn Boone, Gabrielle Bramhall, Michael Chambers, Seth Dozier, LaRyane Duckett, Jocelyn Eddings, Layni Farrow, Javier Flores, Jadan Forte, Giselle Gallegos, Dante Garrett, Tiara Gellington, Jagger Green, Zaryah Jackson, Abigail Jones, Devin Jones, Kolby Lindberg, Jesi Loper, Daniel Martinez, Ayden McRoy, Thorn Moore, Malachi Nobles, Atalee Perry, Caden Roberson, Jamir Roberson, Vivian Roswell, Rylen Sailors, Maliyah Shavers, Brynlee Shaw, Corbin Simon, Elijah Smith, Trinity Teddleton, Briley Tidwell, Nathalee Torres, Jaxton Washington, Zayde White, Naomi Writt

Second Grade: Lola Adcock, Marek Bainbridge, Nevaeh Batton, Kyra Cash, Kenley Dewberry, Olivia Doddy, Grace Eichelberger, Alystine Gross, Michael Guernsey, J'Khario Hawkins, Kyler Howard, Aiden Johnson, Johnathen Knight, Jaylon Nelson, Jaylon Nelson, Austin Odum, Charis Quijas, Zedrick Rhone, Romero Rojas, Daxton Sewell, Aubri Smith, Sebastian Sponholz

Third Grade: John-Mario Arias, Brian Burns, Alayja Johnson, Sidney Karr, Keziah Lollis, Lakota McGough, Catherine Nipper, Rebekah Porier, Shelby Smith, Chadrick Washington

Fourth Grade: Rylan Blair, Bree Burns, Damien Chisum, Dakota Franks, Adela Morina, Shyleigh Parker

Fifth Grade: Joshua Blackwell, Evan Brown, Trinity Harnden, Keegan MacPherson-McNeil, Haven Smith, Hayden Tyree, Morgan Visser

 

Westlawn Elementary School

Third Grade: Alexis Allen, Kayleigh Cooper, Khyasia Curry, Maliha Delarosa, David Morales-Simon

Fourth Grade: David Carlton, Jeffrey Graham, Lashonda Gullatt, Ricardo Martinez, Rakhyia Richardson

Fifth Grade: Tyrell Clay, Kimberli Garcia-Olalde, Deanna Merchant, Adrian Miller, Lessly Moya, Terry Thompson

 

Texas Middle School

Sixth Grade: Marissa Alexander, Brendan Allred, Nealy Anderson, Anna Bius, Zaria Black, Avery Bullock, Makenley Chandler, Kristina Colburn, Caroline Cook, Darbi Davis, Victoria Dean, Gabrielle Dubey, Nastazia Erwin, Tristyn Freeman, Chloe Gilliland, Ella Graham, Julia Hackleman, Heidi Hamilton, Max Henry, Carly Hickerson, Aveon Hopkins, Cydney Hopkins, Jenna Humphrey, Kamryn Jean, Donald Josey, Nashita Kalam, Sophie Keller, Annabeth Killian, Gabrielle Lancaster, Sophie Lawing, Kaden Lee, Eli Likins, Liberty Maldonado-Cowan, Ismael Martinez, Jason Mbonu, David McCright, Federico Moreno, Julia Norton, Gyle Orena, Kason Orgeron, Hollan Palmore, Kady Russell, Liliana Sanchez, Ean Sharp, Zoe Taylor, Reese Townsend, Gracie Tucker, Tyler Unger, Ryan Walker, Kailyn Williams

Seventh Grade: Desiree Anderson, Zoe Anderson, Madison Barth, Madelyn Bixler, Marlee Bledsoe, Emma Boehmke, John Borowitz, Peyton Boyer, Kaitlyn Colburn, Allyson Collins, Sarah Cook, Micah Corley-Morbley, Mary Culbertson, Thomas Curry, Natalie Davis, Elizabeth Debenport, Kaylee Derrick, Gabe Dodson, Mason Franklin, Braylen Garren, Reece Gaylor, Christopher Gennings, Julia Greer, Victoria Hayden, Joseph Haynes-Stewart, Lydia Horton, Vicente Jaralillo, Makenzie Jones, Reese Langdon, Shelby LeJeune, Hallie Lower, Kyleigh Malone, Macy Maynard, Hannah McElhiney, Braden McKinnon, Alysia Moore, Jaiden Neal, Kate Pappas, John Patterson, Spencer Potts, Emma Prince, Haley Pritchett, Jordan Ragland, Reagan Raney, Cody Reese, Lauren Roberson, Heriberto Rosales, Ethan Ross, Monica Ross, Vontae Shields, Ava Simpson, Alyssa Smith, London Spangler, Shelby Tubb, Olivia Turner, Ka'Leah Williams, Peyton Williamson, Owen Young

Eighth Grade: Emma Allen, Lauren Allred, Passionique Arnett, Lucas Black, Martha Bratcher, William Carter, Haak Chesshir, Jaheim Crussell, Ellison Davis, Jessie Gamble, Olalde Garcia, Jonathan Gass, Charity Gellington, Jayden Godwin, Jalyn Golette, Michelle Gonzalez, Emma Hickerson, Logan Huddleston, Colton Jackson, Stephanie Jumper, Madison Kennemore, Leila Kinney, Shreya Kurichety, Alexis Lansdell, John Lawing, Evan Likins, Emma Loanzon, Dacorian Maxie, Joshua Mbonu, Brett McDonald, Jacob McGuire, Brayson McHenry, Nathaniel Mennie, Joshua Moya, Angelique Parrott, Jackson Patterson, Valeria Perez, Logan Pilgreen, Aasna Pokhrel, David Power, Alexys Reed, Hanna Revalee, Emili Rios, William Rogers, Jenifer Silva, Madelyn Snow, Austin Still, Dalton Waddell, Sydney Watts, Braxton White, Tanner Woodruff

 

Texas High School

Ninth Grade: Cayli Clack, Karlee Collier, Zane Dodson, Jackson Doss, Charlotte Hueter, Johanna Hueter, Blaine Johnson, Zane Johnston, Christrien Jones, Jennifer Jordan, Katarina Jordan, Molly Laird, Emma Lefors, Nathaniel Morriss, Jonathan Naples, Nicholas Pappas, Mackenzie Parker, Evelyn Patterson, Madisyn Points, Reagan Potts, Darby Robertson, Catherine Rounds, Jane Rounds, Jacob Shew, Gregory Short, Macy Sloan, Shaliayha Williams, Jenna Woodard, Kate Woodard, Damon Young, Mikayla Zverina

10th Grade: Madeline Anderson, Mya Anderson, Hollan Borowitz, Madison Bowers, Sophia Conkleton, Madaline Criddle, Jaydon Delgado, Lien Do, Jaden Fretwell, Meredith Green, Haley Greer, Grey Johnson, Anna Jones, Jebin Justin, Molly Kyles, Owen Likins, Emma Lindsay, Olivia Lower, Nicholas Mitchell, Chase Parrish, Autumn Parrott, Kaitlyn Rogers, Reed Russell, Mason Shepherd, Marcus Smith, Kayla Teague, Macie Webb, Gabriel West, Julia Whitehorn, Haley Wood

11th Grade: Twila Allen, Sarah Boudreaux, Madison Brown, Micah Collins, Craig Crawford, Montague Fezell, Hazel Freeman, Grayson Gunter, Jordan Heard, Griffin Johnson, Zuhayer Kalam, Brittany Kile, Carson McCarver, Gabriel McGuire, Sarah Paddock, Guillermo Pass-Robles, Ashyki Paxton, Auquasia Richard, Joseph Rodgers, Ryan Shupe, Christopher Sutton, Drakailen Woodruff

12th Grade: Celeste Anderson, Carolina Ayala, Blaire Berry, Connor Chandler, Amanda Collins, Perin Creek, Brett Denson, Kendal Griggs, Spencer Havel, Colton Johnson, Langley Leverett, Sophie Lower, Shelby Martin, Meredith Maynard, Emily McMaster, Georgia Morehead, Daniela Olalde Labrada, Marcos Revilla, Addison Rogers, Zion Rogers, Shaderrika Sanders, Eleanor Schroeder, Frances Schroeder, Karissa Smith, Katherine Stoeckl, Cameron Tarpley, Ashley Wallace, James Williamson, Emma Wolf, Ashley Wyrick

 

Ashley Elliott of Lewisville, Ark., has been named a Horatio Alger National Scholar. This scholarship assists high school students who have overcome significant obstacles their lives. Elliott will receive a $25,000 scholarship to pursue a bachelor's degree and an all-expenses-paid trip to the 2018 Horatio Alger National Scholars Conference in Washington, D.C.

 

 

Baylor University—Dean's List

Area students who have a minimum GPA of 3.7 include:

Mount Pleasant, Texas: Alexanderia Nicole Dillard, Christina J Kessler, Hannah Lynn Kessler

Nash, Texas: Brooke Cameron Adams

Texarkana, Texas: Madeline Louise Dietze, Jackson Wyatt Douglas, Emily C. Engstrom, Yea Leen Jeong, Kevin Oliver Thompson, Charity Osborne Wagnon, Parker L. Wright

Getting Started/Comments Policy

Getting started

  1. 1. If you frequently comment on news websites then you may already have a Disqus account. If so, click the "Login" button at the top right of the comment widget and choose whether you'd rather log in with Facebook, Twitter, Google, or a Disqus account.
  2. 2. If you've forgotten your password, Disqus will email you a link that will allow you to create a new one. Easy!
  3. 3. If you're not a member yet, Disqus will go ahead and register you. It's seamless and takes about 10 seconds.
  4. 4. To register, either go through the login process or just click in the box that says "join the discussion," type your comment, and either choose a social media platform to log you in or create a Disqus account with your email address.
  5. 5. If you use Twitter, Facebook or Google to log in, you will need to stay logged into that platform in order to comment. If you create a Disqus account instead, you'll need to remember your Disqus password. Either way, you can change your display name if you'd rather not show off your real name.
  6. 6. Don't be a huge jerk or do anything illegal, and you'll be fine.

Texarkana Gazette Comments Policy

The Texarkana Gazette web sites include interactive areas in which users can express opinions and share ideas and information. We cannot and do not monitor all of the material submitted to the website. Additionally, we do not control, and are not responsible for, content submitted by users. By using the web sites, you may be exposed to content that you may find offensive, indecent, inaccurate, misleading, or otherwise objectionable. You agree that you must evaluate, and bear all risks associated with, the use of the Gazette web sites and any content on the Gazette web sites, including, but not limited to, whether you should rely on such content. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you acknowledge that we shall have the right (but not the obligation) to review any content that you have submitted to the Gazette, and to reject, delete, disable, or remove any content that we determine, in our sole discretion, (a) does not comply with the terms and conditions of this agreement; (b) might violate any law, infringe upon the rights of third parties, or subject us to liability for any reason; or (c) might adversely affect our public image, reputation or goodwill. Moreover, we reserve the right to reject, delete, disable, or remove any content at any time, for the reasons set forth above, for any other reason, or for no reason. If you believe that any content on any of the Gazette web sites infringes upon any copyrights that you own, please contact us pursuant to the procedures outlined in the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (Title 17 U.S.C. § 512) at the following address:

Copyright Agent
The Texarkana Gazette
15 Pine Street
Texarkana, TX 75501
Phone: 903-794-3311
Email: webeditor@texarkanagazette.com