Texarkana, TX 91° Thu H 93° L 74° Fri H 92° L 75° Sat H 93° L 74° Weather Sponsored By:

Education News

Education News

January 12th, 2019 in Texarkana News

HONORS

East Central University—Fall 2018

President's Honor Roll (4.0 GPA)

Broken Bow, Okla—Elizabeth Lester, MiKayla Lott, Jacob Osborn, Emily Smith and Mitchell Wallis

Dean's Honor Roll (3.33 GPA)

Broken Bow, Okla.—Mariana Escobar Chavez and Cody Tollison

Idabel, Okla.—Joshua Harjo

Mount Pleasant, Texas—Breanna Waldo

 

Lincoln Memorial University—Fall 2018

Dean's List (3.5 GPA)

Mount Pleasant, Texas—Jorge Hernandez

 

GRADUATIONS

Southern Arkansas University—Fall 2018

Ashdown, Ark.—Ashley Thompson

Atlanta, Texas—Bryan Kemp

Broken Bow, Okla.—Nicholas Cisneros and Kristen Davis

Buckner, Ark.—Sheyanne Barton

De Queen, Ark.—Brady Hanney, Larry Lipsey, Blake Lowrey, Jessica Miller, Ana Mosqueda Maya and Jaydon Peterson

Deport, Texas—Jera Francis

Emmet, Ark.—Jeffery Burton and Shana Moore

Fouke, Ark.—Emily Fite, Amanda Hale, McCainey Huff and Brent Stacy

Hooks, Texas—Caleb Gammons

Hope, Ark.—Elizabeth Fincher, Jacqueline Keener and Christopher McDonald

Horatio, Ark.—Morgan Brackett

Lewisville, Ark.—Nicholas Perry and Cynetra Ward

Lockesburg, Ark.—Mallory Miller, Stephen Miller and Kayla Saviers

Lone Star, Texas—Joseph Terrell Jr.

Nash, Texas—Tyler Thomas

Nashville, Ark.—Abby Williams

New Boston, Texas—Tyler Miller

Simms, Texas—Cyrus Tucker

Stamps, Ark.—Noah Higdon

Texarkana, Ark.—Vicki Allen and Cara Griffin

Texarkana, Texas—Brady Forbes, Kaleah Henderson, Austin Hunnicutt, Joseph McDowell, Brianna Otwell, Rahul Poudel, Kia Ragland and Hayley Sutton

 

University of Arkansas Cossatot—Fall 2018

Ashdown, Ark.—Shelby Bankosh, Lucas Bishop, Shernesia Broughton, Rica Burns, Leverise Evans, Jaycee Fawcett, Cheyenne Foster, Tiffany Gray, Ashley Jester, James Jones, David Mitchell, Devona Powell, Dustin Roach, Deondra Ross, Dondy Russell, Kimberly Saulsbury, Samantha Short, Alexandra Staton, Jennifer Stewart, Mattie Tallant, Hunter Tomlinso, Delajan Trotter, Luther Warren, Breanna Willis and Kinley Wright

De Queen, Ark.—Daniela Aguilar, Rosa Angeles, Jake Atkins, Maribel Avila, Kelli Bahena, Elizabeth Baldera, Alan Barrera, Eduardo Benitez Jr., Judy Blagg, Kylie Bowen, Andrew Bradley, Madison Brooks, Franchezca Butler, Franchezca Butler, Sandy Chandler, Ashley Coleman, James Davis, Surisayda Dominguez, Emmanuel Escobedo, Carter Faulkenberry, Adriana Figueroa, Zemyace Figueroa, Terersa Gaona, Stormie Garza, Jay Gatlin, Zulually Guerrero, Leslie Gutierrez, Gustavo Gutierrez, Lana Halter, Joshua Hanry, Jessica Hernandez, Monica Hernandez, Jessica Hernandez, Monica Hernandez, Alexis Herrera, Corey Hughes, Megan Lambeth, Kaleigh Langlois, Azael Maldonado, Yanet Marrufo, Jose Martinez, Yessica Martinez, Ana Martinez, Jessica Martinez, Elvia Martinez, Jessica Martinez Olguin, Tiffany Maurer, MiKayla McCoy, Pedro Medellin, Jamnel Mejia, Daniel Montero, Natanael Montes-Covarrubias, Anel Montiel, John Montiel, Kennith Moultrie, Maria Pacheco, Carlos Pallares, Debra Payne, Elmer Ramirez-Sierra, Jessica Rios, Robert Rogers, Saleni Rojas-Duran, Yazmin Rojo, Alexis Rubio, Carlos Santiago, Kevin Sims, Kevin Sims, Ashley Smallwood, Zuleyma Sotelo, Tabitha Sotelo, Sydney Talkington, Sydney Talkington, Angel Vega, Sofia Velazquez, Kaili Walker, Sabrina Whisenhunt, Kortnie Young and Stephanie Zavala

Dierks, Ark.—Benjamin Bolland, Kaylynn Brasel, Madasan Deputy, Danielle Frachiseur, Jennifer Howard, Shelby Hupp, Baylee Kitchens, Michael Lowrey, James McRaven, Kelly Miller, Georgina Sanders and Tammy White

Doddridge, Ark.—Mary McFadden

Foreman, Ark.—Beatriz Alvarez, Katheryn Chapa, Detra Johnson, Brock Miller, Tyeisha Nelson Shoals and Ethan Russell

Hope, Ark.—Kamryn Clark and Kristen Ward

Horatio, Ark.—Crystal Jeanes, Zak Klitz, Alexander Martin and Chelsea Salas

Idabel, Okla.—Alexandra Bartholomew and Carissa Fogg

Lockesburg, Ark.—Corazon Balderas-Moreno, Cheyenne Ballard, Miranda Carver, Ellye Chilcoat, Lindsay Coulter, Salina Dixon, Kayle Helms, Autumn Jester, Tiana Kelly, Dylan Langlois, Chaylee Lincoln, Kathleen Rosenbaum, Jessie Saxour:, Luke Smith and Courtney Thomas

McCaskill, Ark.—Hannah Stone

Mineral Springs, Ark.—Daniel Betancourt, Kamryn Forbes, Robert McAlister, Jammey Reese, Jorge Salinas, Sharita Scroggins and Michael Smith

Murfreesboro, Ark.—Denise Cox, Gina Posey, Yadira Saldana and Kyla Scoggin

Nash, Texas—Allyson Braley

Nashville, Ark.—Kimberly Bell, Joel Betancourt, Michael Bevill, Jordan Boyer, Casra Chavarria, Lot Collier, Christian Davis, Chelsea Ewing, Charles Furr, Donna Gaddis, Tiyonna Garl, Chantel Gilliam Triston, Green, Victor Hartness Jr., Ryan Henderson, Cynthia Hernez, Megan Lawrence, Oscar Luna, Ricardo Marrufo, Autumn Murillo, Jessica Murphy, Curtis Myers, Joshua Rodgers, Angelica Romero, Heriberto Sanchez, Ashley Stuart, Debra Wofford, Te'Kayla Works, Mark Young and Devin Young

Ogden, Ark.—Tarnesa Ramnarine

Okolona, Ark.—Kevin Otwell

Ozan, Ark.—Ariel McGill

Springdale, Texas—Talia Lambert

Texarkana—Jordan Hatley, Alicia McCord, Jennifer Neal Madison, Pierce Maida Soval, Katelyn Scott, John Simmons and Barbara Spain

Wake Village, Texas—Hunter Burt

Washington, Ark.—Stephanie Marks

Winthrop, Ark.—Kaitlyn Morel

 

HONOR ROLLS

Texarkana Independent School District—Third Six Weeks

A Honor Roll

Highland Park Elementary School

First Grade—Cattaleya Aguilar, Keiaja Fisher, Jaiden Forrest, Aubree George, Isaac Hernandez, Alexis Hernandez, Na'Layah Littrell, Kaden Robinson, Mikayla Saez, Eve Silva, Cole Turner, Emmanuel Valerio-Hernandez, Journee Winfield and Zachiah Wright

Second Grade—Fernando Bustos, Brentlee Cole, Cooper Faris, Oliver Rosales Labrada, Mauricio Marquez, Oscar Martinez, Kali Saez and Isaac Zelaya

Fourth Grade—Myrian Hupp, Esper Quiachon, Laityn Sprawls and Aiden Young

Martha and Josh Morriss Mathematics & Engineering Elementary School

First Grade—Hudson Asimos, Petyton Bergt, Delilah Berry, Khylon Bledsoe, Elliott Bruce, Anthony Cummings, Lily Davis, Indiana DuBois, Levi Duke, Evana Fomuso, Lane Foster, Jace Griffin, Brynli Harper, Keleigh Harrison, Jhordan Haynes, Z'Kaedyn Hemphill, Sunni Hopkins, Georgia Horton, Ella Hughes, Jacob Killian, Sheena Lee, JoDee Loudermill, Claire McCasland, Annistyn McFarland, Aubrie McGhee, Robert McGinnis, Logan Morris, Roman Phillips, Charlie Pitman, Ella Raney, Cooper Reardon, Lilly Ann Rollans, Mollie Schirmer, Easton Schwindt, Bindu Shivananda, Rhett Simpson, Rylie Steele, Cael Stephens, Nathaniel Stokes, Ledger Swann, Sophie Tubb, Mia Wilhite, Ari Williams, Luke Williamson, Seth Wilson and Samuel Woods

Second Grade—Saughat Adhikari, Jacquelyn Akins, Mia Aldridge, Tripp Baugh, Walker Boyette, Jessie Briscoe, Kamryn Bruce, Ava Burnett, Michael Cherry, Abigale Daigle, Elle Dunlap, William Hackleman, Presley Hart, Preston Higginbotham, Adelaide House, Sara Keller, Baxley King, Reece Mayo, Gabriel Mills-Hardy, Anna Nguyen, Jeremiah Pitts, Mak Pounds, Ellie Seo, Brody Steele, Macie Tolleson, Kyser Wall, John David Welch and Ellen Wright

Third Grade—Aliyah Britt, Thornton Crane, Alex Cummings, Lola Currie, Wyatt Duke, Max Gaylor, James Glass, Cruz Hopkins, Jacob Jaquess, Rylan McCarley, Nirav Neupane, Sarah Olvera, Micah Orgeron, Kaylee Phelps, Josh Powell, Ender Robinson, John Taylor Sipes, Sage Stussy, Parkes Watson, Emma Weems, Brooklyn Wheaton, Sarah Williamson, Lain Willis and Jonah Womack

Fourth Grade—Carter Banks, Jackson Carter, Ashbrook Cummings, Blane Deese, Theo Francis, Graham Fuller, Jeffrey Greene, Sydney King, Landry Lawing, Michael Manning, Lily-Ann McDuffie, Ava McFarland, Palyn Swann, Dylan Winarta and Nicholas Winarta

Fifth Grade—Kellen Adcock, Katherine Ayers, Owen Busby, Alex Campisi, Avery Carver, Rebecca Coleman, Ethan Collinsworth, Camylle Glass, Abigail Gold, Joseph Gortney, Emma Gravier, Mckenzi Hale, Fox Hambleton, Mason Hammonds, Hayden Henry, Julia Jarrell, Ethan Jones, Kavya Kurichety, Jacob Lauck, Lilian Lefors, A J McGilberry, Lilli Claire McIntosh, Cole McNatt, Meredith McPhaul, Aidyn Morris, Kyla O'Farrell, Lillie Orgeron, Ashlee Salinas, Lizzy Sharp, Charlotte Shelton, Kathryn Snow, Coy Ward, Sanders Wiggins and Jack Wulff

Nash Elementary School

First Grade—Brady Allison, Giselle Askew, Yancy Bell, Conner Burns, Solace Byers, Da'Nayah Copeland, Levin Cummings, Immanuel Demosthene, Ivy Donaldson, Trae'Vyon Dotson, Addison Duncan, Charlotte Flowers, Brislynn Garner, Gage Gibson, Sophia Gonzalez, Jerald Gusby, Fiona Havens, Abigail Heflin, Aleiah Henderson, Tyler Hodge, Shaniya Hopkins, Presley Keith, Jonah Labrada, Vanessa Lopez Perez, Uyen Ly, Jacob Moser, Ayleen Moya, Gladis Moya Rosales, Maddox Newill, Alejandra Olalde, Conner Otwell, Braxton Pettigrew, Austin Reed, Raylan Rios, Madelyn Roberson, Audrey Robinson, Elijah Rosser, Jett Schaberg, Kyra Scribner, Shaina Shonkwiler, Ruby Smith, Johnathan Swenson, Michelle Tubbs, Cora Wharton, Noelle Williams and Cara Woods

Second Grade—Carter Adcock, Terryn Bailey, Keiston Batts, Karlie Childs, Trip Davis, Hannah Hamel, Noelle King, Kaitlyn Korp, Luis Labrada, Kaydence Marrale, Rajah McGary, Julianne Perez, Kathia Yosselin Perez, Cruz Ramirez Rodarte, Dallas Rayfield, Jayce Rodriguez, Olivia Salisbury, Lorelei Shipp, MacKenzie Sims, Rowdy Smith, Landon Vacanti, Kendall Washington and Riley Witterstaetter

Third Grade—Julia Allen, Abigail Beach, Blake Burnham, Brennan Castro, Callee Childs, Abigale Clark, Kevontae Espada, Alayna Gibson, Noah Hensley, Jayden Keeton, Samuel King, Katherine Launius, Princeton Love, Kien Ly, Jillian Matthews, Natalie Matthews, Hayden McGhee, Colin Pritchett, Noah Pritchett, Sophia Rice, Jaedyn Rios, Skylar Scribner, Laikyn Stevens, Marlee Tubb, Taylor Tullos and Owen Walker

Fourth Grade—Izabella Aguilar, Adrin Espada, Mariel Estrada Galvan, Rain Gonzalez, Caden Hicks, Kaden Jewell, Jeremy Ryan Johnson, Briahanna Jones, Kim Khou, Sok Khou, Mark McCright, Mia Perri, Cayden Pettigrew, Brennon Sparks, Layne Stevenson, Landon Steward, Madelyn Taylor, Jenna Tyler, Jillian Tyler and Braydon Vacanti

Fifth Grade—Cameron Cribbs, Zoe Davis, Elizabeth Dorsey, Lila June Simpson, Grant Spicher and Adalyn Vazquez

Spring Lake Park Elementary School

First Grade—Nathan Allison, Joshua Austin, Maeleigh Burt, La'A Cheathman, Kerry Davenport, Macy Fouche, Ireunna Franklin, La'Niya Greene, Kamari Kelley, Tobias Paez, Keylee Rayford, Kason Robinson, Isabella Salinas, Gabriel Stanley, Tamariah Willis and Sir Jazstyn Wilson

Second Grade—Wayne Ashley, Aiden Brown, Aliyah Davis, A'Layah Johnson, Madeline McKeehan, Sawyer Nantze, Levi Resecker, Cash Roberts, Thierry St. Felix, Jackson Thacker, Livia Tucker and Ian Montgomery

Third Grade—Brynn Baker, Jaxon Bruce, Jackson Bryant, Tyler Clark, Samantha Guzman, Katireunna Hall-Clark and Ashley Hernandez-Rosas

Fourth Grade—Malachi Landry

Fifth Grade—Harrison Buchanan, Aurora Lambert, Logan Lane, Maddax Moore, Taylor Rowe, Aaliyah Sewell, Lauren Wickware and Kelly Willis

Waggoner Creek Elementary School

First Grade—Emily Akin, Jada Askew, Jacy Carrillo, Stella Davis, Liam Elder, Nicholas Fields, Samuel Gonzalez, Lucy Howe, Aniyah Johnson, Kenneth Lancaster, Le Cat-Tuong Le, Nhy-U Le, Devan Meeker, Emma Pennington, Cailee Ramirez, Phoenix Reed, Kadence Riera, Jerzee Rigdon, Sahara Sanders, Steven Smith, Harrison Sumpter, William Threadgill, Annabella Tibodeau, Jackson Waddell, Ryder Wright and Zoe Zacharias

Second Grade—James Bremby, Kason Bunch, Lynleigh Burns, Jason Christian, Acacia Clark, Peter Corcoran, Addison Cross, Caleb Crow, Seth Dozier, Parker Harrington, Timothy Heintschel, William Howe, Silas Johnston, Landen Manley-Bromfield, Braylon Owens, Carson Roberts, Laylee Singleton, Landry Smith, Kyndal Snow, Owen Thompson, Dallas Thurston, Quock Vo, Noah Walston and Gabriel Works

Third Grade—Trent Bearden, Landon Bius, Chase Dixon, Cayjha Gardner, Jan-Lucas Gonzalez, Remington Harriss, Hadlee Hearne, Harper Hoyt, Eli Jones, Luke Leverett, Eduardo Lopez, Londynn Lott, Lincoln McClanahan, Owne Niller, Izabella Patty, Arden Razqaq, Alayah Robinson, Jaida Scott, Alexis Taylor and William Zacharias

Fourth Grade—Asia Hawkins and Ian Letterman

Fifth Grade—Krystal Hernandez, Kaithlin Le and Maya Olson

Wake Village Elementary School

First Grade—Parker Adcock, Lilium Barnes, Jakhye Bradley, Amelia Bramhall, Brilee Brewer, Markayla Brown, Ladasia Caldwell, Victoria Cates, Wyatt Christensen, Lily Clark, YaMarrion Cornelius, Rhakala Fagan, Ayden Franklin, Malikiah French, Jashayla Gilbert, Axton Gross, Jabari Hankins, Eathan Hill, London Hofert, Daniel Hogue, Josie Holt, Abigale King, Mayleigh King, Riley Lavender, Hensley Loudermilk, Jailynn Martin, Karter Medford, Joaquin Mendoza, Jayden Miller, Myka Miller, Landry Moody, Aiden Nelson, Landon Nelson, Loryn Nelson, Lena Nguyen, Anthony Page, Zavier Purifoy, Cash Rackley, Lamiya Roberson, Abrion Robinson, Rodriekus Scales, Piper Smart, Caleb Smith, Kayden Starks, Macee Stephenson, Cohen Stovall, Ace Venable, Cameron Walker, Sidnei Washington, Jayden Watson, Kameron Watson and Lyric Williams

Second Grade—Maliyah Blair, Jakadence Clay, Aura Dellinger, Kailen Fort, Jadan Forte, Anastasia Frame, Mackenzie Gaskin, Zaryah Jackson, Abigail Jones, Ayden McRoy, Thorn Rose, Malachi Nobles, Arianna Paxton, Atalee Perry, Caden Roberson, Jamir Roberson, Vivian Roswell, Brynlee Shaw, Karleigh Spradlin, Trinity Teddleton and Zayde White

Third Grade—Lola Adcock, Kenley Dewberry, Alystine Gross, Tiras Hart, JKhario Hawkins, Austin Odum, Duncan Powell, Zedrick Rhone, Daxton, Sewell and Aubri Smith

Fourth Grade—Brian Burns, Sidney Karr, Rowdy Mills and Alyssa Pettit

Fifth Grade—Rylan Blair and Abby Seifert

Westlawn Elementary School

Third Grad—Olivia Anderson, Nikaylen Davis, Jaeden Gipson, Sianna Jones and Amorien Reed

Fourth Grade—Maliha Delarosa, Chevy Felty, Alayja Johnson, Keziah Lollis, Alanah McKinney, Niviah Meadors, Alden Miller, Shelby Smith and Chadrick Washington

Fifth Grade—Anthonioh Arcechiga, Lavone Coleman, Jeradarrian James, Amin Kabia, Jamaiyah Ramos and Jimiklyn Randles-Ray

Texas Middle School

Sixth Grade—Madelynne Adams, Alissa Balogh, Emma Barr, Kynlee Flippen, Lauren Friday, Sophia Gaylor, Oviya Justin, Birklie Kimble, Max Likins, Dulce Martinez, Charles McAfee, Steven McMillen, Alan Miller, Kaysen Miller, Lara Mollette, Megan Morriss, Shubham Patel, Hayden Phelps, Alyssa Reed, Laila Toubia, Haley Waddell, Mattison Wiley, Sarah Jane Woodman and Karma Wortham

Seventh Grade—Nealy Anderson, Anna Kate Bius, Avery Bullock, Kristina Colburn, Caroline Cook, Aniah Credit, Darbi Davis, Victoria Dean, Nastazia Erwin, Jessie Garren, Cole Gideon, Juliett Gonzalez, Braylon Grisham, Raven Hayes, Carly Hickerson, Cydney Hopkins, Olivia Jarrell, Kamryn Jean, Jadyn Johnson, Taybri Johnson, Nashita Kalam, Sophie Keller, Annabeth Killian, Gabrielle Lancaster, Sophie Lawing, Bailey Leach, Kaden Lee, Eli Likins, Jason Mbonu, Adam McCarter, David McCright, Kennedi McHenry, Valeria Mendez, Jane Mitchell, Julia Norton, Gyle Orena, Iliana Osuna, Hollan Palmore, Charles Porier, William Prewitt, Isabel Silva Cedeno, Lee Smith, Zoe Taylor, Gracie Tucker, Tyler Unger, Kailyn Williams and Grace Wilson

Eighth Grade—Desiree Anderson, Vanessa Baez, Madison Barth, Madelyn Bixler, Marlee Bledsoe, John Thomas Borowitz, Gabrielle Boswell, Peyton Boyer, Parish Campbell, Kaitlyn Colburn, Allyson Collins, Sarah Grace Cook, Mary Culbertson, Thomas Curry, Natalie Davis, Elizabeth Debenport, Kaylee Derrick, Kadence Foster, Mason Franklin, Isabella Fuqua, Reece Gaylor, Christopher Gennings, Aurelio Gracy, Julia Greer, Hanna Hamilton, Carl Harris, Joseph Haynes-Stewart, Destany Henderson, Andrew Hooper, Lydia Horton, Reese Langdon, Mikyla Laude, Lydia Lee, Bladimir Lopez-Pina, Hallie Lower, Macy Maynard, Hannah McElhiney, Allison McGonigal, Juana Mendez, Alysia Moore , Bella Murdock, Jaiden Neal, John Patterson, Emma Prince, Eddie Pusag, Ashley Ramirez, Reagan Raney, Lauren Roberson, Heriberto Rosales, Monica Ross, Maria Silva Cedeno, Alyssa Smith, London Spangler, Olivia Turner, Jared Valdes, Ka'Leah Williams, Peyton Williamson, Andrew Wommack and Owen Young

Texas High School

Ninth Grade—Emma Allen, Lauren Allred, Martha Bratcher, William Carter, James Chisholm, Portia Custodio, Aislyn Echols, Jessie Gamble, Charity Gellington, Emma Hickerson, Caden Jean, Stephanie Jumper, Douglas Kyles, Alexis Lansdell, John Lawing, Christian Leach, Evan Likins, Emma Loanzon, Dacorian Maxie, Jacob McGuire, Brayson McHenry, Angelique Parrott, Jackson Patterson, Valeria Perez, Ethan Pirkey, Aasna Pokhrel, Micah Rayburn, Hanna Revalee, William Rogers, Sydney Rowe, Julia Ryden, Jenifer Silva Cruz, Madelyn Snow, Amethyst Spade, Katie Starr, Seth Whittington, Tanner Woodruff and Sakari Wyrick

10th Grade—Whitney Ankton, Alexis Cantiberos, Paige Chambers, Hailey Cole, Ayana Dahinden, Megan Dineen, Graci Henard, Zane Johnston, Tolemy Jones, Giovanni Labrada, Molly Laird, MaryGrace McAfee, Hope McDonald, Emily Meunier, Nathaniel Morriss, Nicholas Pappas, Chloe Pate, Evelyn Patterson, Daegorin Perez, Madisyn Points, Lily Sewell, Macy Sloan, Brendan Ussery Thornton, Shaliayha Williams, Ashlyn Winters, Jenna Woodard, Kate Woodard and Mikayla Zverina

11th Grade—Madeline Anderson, Sylvia Anderson, Laia Boter, Madison Bowers, Valerie Cortez, Madaline Criddle, Tarren Engle, Meredith Green, Raven Ivory, Grey Johnson, Michael Keener, Molly Kyles, Emma Lindsay, Olivia Lower, Colton Minter, Chloe Page, Autumn Parrott, Ana Pastor, Janena Reed, Brayden Ritchie, Mason Shepherd, Emily Stroud, Travawyn Taylor, Breunta Tucker and Haley Wood

12th Grade—Matthew Allen, Twila Allen, Kimonte Anderson, Isaac Bell, Sarah Grace Boudreaux, Madison Brown, Zaria Dunn, Jordan Easter, Montague Fezell, Maryanne Garcia, Nicholas Graves, Brianna Hally, Jordan Heard, Reginald Henderson, Zuhayer Kalam, Velincia Keel, Brittany Kile, Carson McCarver, Grace McGuire, Alexia Mendoza, Carl Oliver, Sarah Paddock, Guillermo Pass-Robles, Carson Phillips, Cole Platt, Cameron Radney, Auquasia Richard, Joseph Rodgers, Mabry Smith, Thomas Strutton, Keith Thomas, Victoria Van, Allison Yancey and William York

Getting Started/Comments Policy

Getting started

  1. 1. If you frequently comment on news websites then you may already have a Disqus account. If so, click the "Login" button at the top right of the comment widget and choose whether you'd rather log in with Facebook, Twitter, Google, or a Disqus account.
  2. 2. If you've forgotten your password, Disqus will email you a link that will allow you to create a new one. Easy!
  3. 3. If you're not a member yet, Disqus will go ahead and register you. It's seamless and takes about 10 seconds.
  4. 4. To register, either go through the login process or just click in the box that says "join the discussion," type your comment, and either choose a social media platform to log you in or create a Disqus account with your email address.
  5. 5. If you use Twitter, Facebook or Google to log in, you will need to stay logged into that platform in order to comment. If you create a Disqus account instead, you'll need to remember your Disqus password. Either way, you can change your display name if you'd rather not show off your real name.
  6. 6. Don't be a huge jerk or do anything illegal, and you'll be fine.

Texarkana Gazette Comments Policy

The Texarkana Gazette web sites include interactive areas in which users can express opinions and share ideas and information. We cannot and do not monitor all of the material submitted to the website. Additionally, we do not control, and are not responsible for, content submitted by users. By using the web sites, you may be exposed to content that you may find offensive, indecent, inaccurate, misleading, or otherwise objectionable. You agree that you must evaluate, and bear all risks associated with, the use of the Gazette web sites and any content on the Gazette web sites, including, but not limited to, whether you should rely on such content. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you acknowledge that we shall have the right (but not the obligation) to review any content that you have submitted to the Gazette, and to reject, delete, disable, or remove any content that we determine, in our sole discretion, (a) does not comply with the terms and conditions of this agreement; (b) might violate any law, infringe upon the rights of third parties, or subject us to liability for any reason; or (c) might adversely affect our public image, reputation or goodwill. Moreover, we reserve the right to reject, delete, disable, or remove any content at any time, for the reasons set forth above, for any other reason, or for no reason. If you believe that any content on any of the Gazette web sites infringes upon any copyrights that you own, please contact us pursuant to the procedures outlined in the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (Title 17 U.S.C. § 512) at the following address:

Copyright Agent
The Texarkana Gazette
15 Pine Street
Texarkana, TX 75501
Phone: 903-794-3311
Email: webeditor@texarkanagazette.com