Texarkana, TX 78° Mon H 80° L 60° Tue H 78° L 60° Wed H 78° L 62° Weather Sponsored By:

Education News

Education News

January 19th, 2019 in Texarkana News

COLLEGE LISTS

Arkansas Tech University—Fall 2018

Dean's List (4.0 GPA)

Ashdown, Ark.—Erma Nicole Rasheena Cantley, Jon Michael Molock and Alex Tinsley Simmons

De Queen, Ark.—Reisa Lynnell Bakenhus, Danielle Brook Duggan, Bryan Figueroa, Habram Martinez, Aaron Ray Morris and Jessica Elizabeth Rogers

Dierks, Ark.—Luke Andrew Tollett

El Dorado, Ark.—Summer Nicole Stackhouse, Moriah Desha Thompson, Cassandra Vaughn, Morgan Lane Ware and Kennedy Diana Wells

Gurdon, Ark.—Joshua Lane Moore and Edward Dillon Reece

Hope, Ark.—Sarah Elizabeth Almand, Graycee Dawn Barham, Bridget Breeanna Butler, Hannah Lane Butler, Claire Annaleace Chambless, Johnathan Parker Freeman, Lacy Elizabeth Knox , Nathan Daniel Phillips and Ebony Ce'mon Wallace-Morrow

Horatio, Ark.—Jessica Nicole Buenrostro

Nashville, Ark.—Adley Hutton Kirchhoff , Shayla Nichelle Miller, Matthew Robert Nannemann, Benjamin Hayden Worthington and Margaret Ann Worthington

Prescott, Ark.—Byron Bernard Woodley

Stamps, Ark.—Elizabeth Lee Smelley

Texarkana, Ark.—Amanda Kay Condon, Allison Breann Cree, Sherita LaKita Gowans, Hannah Renae McQuerrey and Kirsten Avana Reid

Wake Village, Texas—Raven G. White

Wickes, Ark.—Chandler Montegomery Caudill

 

Baylor University—Fall 2018

Dean's List (3.7 GPA)

Ashdown, Ark.—Madelyn Hope Bowman

Mount Pleasant, Texas—Christina J. Kessler

Nash, Texas—Brooke Cameron Adams

Texarkana, Texas—Madeline Louise Dietze, Jackson Wyatt Douglas, Emily C. Engstrom, Kevin Oliver Thompson and Christopher A. Yates

 

Harding University—Fall 2018

Dean's List (3.65 GPA)

Foreman, Ark.—Jessie Smith

Hope, Ark.—Christi Chambless, Jenna Means and Sydney Orr

Hughes Springs, Texas—Savannah Wright

Naples, Texas—Courtney Kiefer

Nashville, Ark.—Braden Hood

Texarkana—Emily Diles and Kaulyn Loe

 

University of Arkansas Cossatot—Fall 2018

Chancellor's List (4.0 GPA)

Ashdown, Ark.—Nathan House, Denby Jester, Carley Lummus, Dustin Roach, Truman Short and Samantha Short

Blevins, Ark.—Jordan White

De Queen, Ark.—Sanjuana Alvarez, Abraham Arellano, Eduardo Benitez, Matthew Chandler, Sandy Chandler, Jesus Cisneros, Maria Dominguez, Kelsie Easlon, James Edward, Laiken Emerson, Emmanuel Escobedo, Richard Ethridge, Aida Gallardo, Jennifer Garibay, Leslie Gutierrez, Sean Harding, Sadie Haury, Jessica Hernandez, Merline Hernandez, Aracely Hernandez, Andrea Herrera, Glen Lovell, Toni Manzella, Jaqueline Marrufo, Delfina Martinez, Elvia Martinez, Jamnel Mejia, Daniel Montero, Anel Montiel, Carlos Pallares, Jesse Power, Allan Ramirez, Jessica Rios, Carlos Santiago, Courtney Stancil and Sydney Talkington

Dierks, Ark.—Brayden Counts, Abigail Garner, Jennifer Howard, Perri Lowrey, Destiny Nutt and Georgina Sanders

Doddridge, Ark.—Mary McFadden

Foreman, Ark.—Hannah Gauldin, Andrea Jones, Brock Miller, Ethan Russell, Devin Threadgill and Jabrea Walker

Fouke, Ark.—Amanda Saxby

Gillham, Ark.—Jacob Birmingham and Alicia Harris

Horatio, Ark.—Jaisee Bailey, Makenzie Chandler, Grace Harris and Ronnie Willis

Idabel, Okla.—Alexandra Bartholomew

Lockesburg, Ark.—Kayle Helms and Kaylee Sharp

Mineral Springs, Ark.—Lindsey O'Donnell, Jammey Reese, Jorge Salinas, Michael Smith and Camry Stewart

Murfreesboro, Ark.—Britney Beth, Anna Gatliff and Loren Icenhower

Nashville, Ark.—Jayme Almond, Jordan Boyer, Kameron Carpenter, Lizeth Chavelo, Hannah Faulkner, Loren Gills, Zorayda Guerrero, Victor Hartness, Jhamilex Hernandez, Isabel Jamison, Emily McCauley, Madelyn Pinkerton, Julieta Rodriguez, Adriannea Tait, Tina Williams and Debra Wofford

Ozan, Ark.—William Jackson

Saratoga, Ark.—KhamRon Marshall

Texarkana—Alicia McCord, Jennifer Neal and Barbara Spain

Wake Village, Texas—Hunter Burt

Wickes, Ark.—Luz Alacorn and Levi Holmes

Winthrop, Ark.—Carson Brackett and Natalee Voss

Vice Chancellor's List (3.5 GPA)

Ashdown, Ark.—Roger House, Caleb Kyle, Trevor Meyers, Jeb Parker, Callie Redfearn, Alexandra Staton and Braley Turner

Ben Lomond, Ark.—Christopher Teehee

De Queen, Ark.—Samantha Angerbauer, Cherokee Birmingham, Trevor Blankenship, Kylie Bowens, Leann Contreras, Carter Faulkenberry, Madison Flowers, Teresa Gaona, Valeria Gomez, Maria Gonzalez, Danielle Haarmeyer, Esmeralda Hernandez, Marco Hernandez, Alejandro Hernandez, Soto Joshua, Imelda Lipsey, MiKayla McCoy, Kaylee Morgan, Kenneth Ortiz, Robin Pickett, Jennifer Rogers, Saleni Rojas, Molly Smith and Kristi Yandell

Delight, Ark.—Zane Kirkham and Madison May

Dierks, Ark.—Joni Burgess, Cameron Glasgow, Corina Green, Eden Lee, Michael Lowrey and Walker Vallee

Foreman, Ark.— Kenneth Jay

Gillham, Ark.—Canaan Campbell-Gideon and Karina Lopez

Horatio, Ark.—Eric Dickerson, Hunter Griffin, John Marshall, Donovan Martin, Omar Ramirez, Sierra Randall, Alejandra Resendiz and Parker Rowe

Lockesburg, Ark.—Miranda Carver, Valerie Gilmore and Amber Runnels

Mineral Springs, Ark.—Rhonda Conway

Murfreesboro, Ark.—Adam Bailey, Lauren Bogan and Jacey Saldana

Nashville, Ark.—Crystal Brown, Lot Collier, Marlen Cuellar, Chelsea Ewing, Maya Fant, Triston Green, Ryan Henderson, Codie Jamison, Oscar Luna, Jalyn Pinson, Stephanie Piza, Laisa Ramirez and Justin Teague

Ogden, Ark.—Tarnesa Ramnarine

Wickes, Ark.—Elizabeth Richardson

 

GRADUATIONS

Sam Houston University—Fall 2018

Atlanta, Texas—Jace Flowers

DeKalb, Texas—Christina Davis

De Queen, Ark.—Tommi Cobb

Lone Star, Texas—Tristan Johnson

 

HONOR ROLLS

Texarkana Arkansas School District—Second Nine Weeks

College Hill Elementary

Kindergarten—Attalia Akkard, James Armstrong, Joseph Armstrong, Khloe Askew, Cannon Bamburg, Winter Bowman, Marco Calderon, Brayden Clark, Reyna Domingo, Jaevion Floyd, Isaiah Foster, Kayden Howard, Ta'Mari Johnson, Kyleigh Madison, Aiden Mcclure, Cody Parker, Braylen Sanders and Rylan Woody

First Grade—Ahyanna Bradley, AJ Brown, Michelle Cade, Jace Davis, Da'Shawn Lee, Gunner Markham, Jordan Maxwell, Ja'Niyah Mosley, Christian Parker, Emmalyn Parmer, Mandalen Ross, Andrea Stout, Omarion Watson and Eric Winkler

Second Grade—Lizzy Anderson, Evan Cook, Melissa Diaz, Addison Edwards, Malik Floyd, Izabelle Ford, Ty'Undrae Foster, Jr., Nicolas Diaz, Trentyn Greene, Isaac Hayes, Carter Henderson, Chloe Horvatin, Tivay Leggiton, Josie McLelland, Carlton Nelson, Cross Otwell, Myrical Rampy, Charlee Richardson, Blanca Ruelas, Zaria Tyson and Gage Vinci

Third Grade—Lily Armstrong, Ethyn Bradley, Masynn Brown, Kaylie Horvatin, Ayden Middleton, Tyler Roberts, Daniel Rodgers, Lily Spicer and Kaydence Wyatt

Fourth Grade—Matthew Cade, Immanuel Domingo, Grayson Miller, McKinley Nelson, Palin Parker, A'zariyah Polite, Brayden Shelton and Eli Villarreal

Fifth Grade - William Bayless, Persia Davidson, Jacob Dupree, Allie Edwards, Nyasia Hampton, Jaci Harvin, Caden Markham, Brooklyn Markle, Gavin McDowell, Baylor McLelland, Riley Moore, Kaden Nine, Aradia Patterson, Brighid Patterson and Jayla Woodberry

Fairview Elementary

Kindergarten—Jasmine Aleman, Fallan Avant, Nickolas Basham, Zechariah Black, Javion Brooks, Autumn Brown, Hannah Cottle, Malcolm Darughtery, Kimond Davis, Nolan Dumas, Ethan Finigan, Kaydence Gainey, Bayley Griffin, Tyler Hewett, Brinkli Martin, Jakoby Martin, Malanna Morton, Kenny McWilliams, Hailey Pence, Nathaniel Reddin, Xaiden Rhone, Karmen Rigsby, Gabrielle Routier, Brenden Stovall, Adriana Thurston, Eric Watts and Colby Williams

First Grade—Amaya Beasley, Z'Niyah Estell, Steven Henry and Jalayiah Norman

Second Grade—Caleb Bullard, Za'Ryah Burns, Jett Cobb, Adrianna Cornell, Brennan Griffin, Hayden Lewis, Benton Meredith, Santiago Reyna, Kimberly Rigsby, Rex Robinson, Alexavier Sandoval and Jose Sierra

Third Grade—Ryker Martin, Michael Alfaro, Ethan Reddin and Avion Stovall

Fourth Grade—Rayniya Brown, Miley Evans, Judith Lavay and Ryan Sheldon

Fifth Grade—Aden Adkins, Jackson Arnold, Amaya Baker, Zephaniah Black, Nicholas Brown, Raylynn Brown and Jazmyn Chavez

Kilpatrick Elementary

Kindergarten—Kelton Anderson, Londyn Andrews, Harmony Bowman, Aaliyah Brunson, Brooklyn Bush, Koraline Campbell, Marlee Cooks, Maliegha Cox-Riley, Pavon Crittenden, Erika Davis, Bradley Ellis, Elise Ellis, Chassidy Fields, Imarid Fields, Joshua Frinzell, Nathaniel Frinzell, Jakobe Hill, Ganessa Hogan, Ciara Jackson, Kaedance Jackson, Isaiah Jones, Skylar Manning, Jaynilyah McClellan, Jaycee McKinnon, Jacob Nguyen, Zai'ynne Peoples, Madalyn Tackett, Elizabethe Walker, Cayden Washington, Zamarious Webb, Le'Asia Whitaker and Hayden Williams

First Grade—Tylayja Bostic, David Bradford, Madilynn Coburn, Amari Dixon, Liam Downs, Katelynn Floyd, Jamari Fulton, Quintonius Golston, Racelynn Goodwin, Rodney Honore, Gynia Jefferson, Tucker Johnson, Annalise Marshburn, Abree Martin, Zion McCoy, Mackenzie Ousley, Taraji Richardson, Zion Sharp, Shelby Sisk, Zah'Ryen Smith, Andrew Tapley, Ryker Varner, Soneius Williams and Kemaurii Woods

Second Grade—Terrance Denley, Lamont Floyd, Curtis Gibson, Zaelyn Gulley, Ashlee Holliverse, BreAsia Jackson, Stephen Marshburn, Shylia Martin, Aaliyah Thomas, Sarah Trotter and Jalaya Williams-Smith

Third Grade—Braylee Baker, Presley Jo Cook, Delane Morrow, Aniyah Nelson, Dustin Nguyen and Angel Wallace

Fourth Grade—Allisyn Cummings, Khaniya Gipson, Kaleese Howard, Gabriella Mendoza and Bralon Thompson

Fifth Grade—Naelin Blakely, Amarri Colquitt, Aaron Diggs, Jeremiah Jones, Alexis Peoples and Jaydence Willaims

Trice Elementary

Kindergarten—Ava Anderson, Karl Beale, Ryker Boulton, Mckinley Brown, Gavin Buchanan, Zakaria Butler, Cameron Cannon, Bryce Caver, Savannah Cobb, Jace Crank, Layne Cross, Leah Cutchall, Aeriunna Duke, Emma Dyer, Kason Eggebrecht, La'Moniye Everett, Calex Ford, Lennon Fricks, Ivonne Gamez, Hailey Gardner, Gracelyn Goree, Alivia Grant, Lily Harris, Noah Holliverse, Kenzie Jackson, Kaveyon Kendrick, Hylan Kuepker, Addisyn Kyles, Nicholas Lafayette, Wesley Latham, Silas McDonald, Nolan Medina, Michael Mitchell, Braylee Murray, Conner Newton, Jaliyah Parker, Brooklynn Pascarella, Eli Radford, Ally Redden, Sophia Reyna, Sanyia Roberts, Michael Robinson, Goldie Small, Alaiyah Smith, Cody Talley, Za'Leigha Tucker, Cayson Unamba, Kinsley Vincent, Marley Walker, Austin Wiswall and Ta'Miyah Wright

First Grade—Porter Almond, Ryan Brown, Ryder Brown, Ella Chancellor, Autumn Del Grosso, Rylee Dewberry-Hibblen, Ahmora Eason, Alaya Green,Kapri Harris-Walker, Klara Hoover, Ander Johnson, Benjamin Johnson, Ava Kitson, Addison Leeper, Averi Lovelis, Jaxxon Minchew, Devynn Murphy, Emma Odom, Archer Oliver, Bryce Orr, Skyla Parrish, Colt Reyes, Karla Rosas, Ian Schilling, Emily Scott, Cade Smith, Victoria Stanley, Kalani Stuckey, Flynn Sutton, Kahlaia Tavares, Jaden Wagner, Addiley Willis and Elijah Wright

Second Grade - Flavio Barron Garcia, Alyce Buchanan, Cecil Burch, Hannah Comer, Jillian Dupree, Santiago Gutierrez, Ava Haworth, Rodgelle Heath, Ethan Henderson, Julian Henderson, Skyler Hickman, Samuel Holliverse, Makaylah Kendrick, Omari Ledesma, Ricky Lee, Isabella Loeffler, Jenna Lumpkin, Lincoln McDonald, Alyssa McGee, Jaslyn McRaney, Noah Neal, Bill Newton, Tom Nguyen, Linley Nine, Kyli Ogg, Aspen Pitman, Addison Rios, Georgia Sams, Natalie Saxby, London Smith, Ledgen Stone, Sophia Swartz, Jaidynn Tyes, Jordynn Tyes, Emma Waller, Aiden Warner, Azyria Weekly and Lily Wiederspan

Third Grade—Rylee Crane, Ellie Hartgrove, Chloe Miller, Cassidy Nowlin, Gabriel Richardson, Kynlee Roberts, Kason Schilling, Timiyah Strickland, Ryan Williams and Lauren Wise

Fourth Grade—Barnett, McKenzie Birmingham, Kieran Blassingame, Alena Bowden, Misty Bruce, Aniya Cheatham, Le'teir Davis, Addison Grant, Ayden Howard, Chloe Jackson, Lily Maurer, Lane Robbins, Chrinyia Solomon, Keirra Warren and Savannah Wilder

Fifth Grade—Aniya Arnold, Sarah Boyles, Anna Jo Briggs-Rowton, Lainey Brooks, Jade Bui, Isaiah Erwin, Elissa Fant, Aubrey Faulks, Kamryn Fike, Aubrey Gammon, Addison Girley, Hallie Harris, Kamryn Ivy, R'Moni Jamerson, Jaeden King, Piper McBride, Josselyn Perez, Ryan Pomes, Adrianna Price, Arlandrea Reeves, Jewel Smart, Rylee Steward, Maddox Stone and Amaya Sutton

Union Elementary

Kindergarten—Kolton Cheatham, Ayala Grundy, Ta'Leece Harris, Kingston Hayes, Jalris Roberts, Dakota Smith, Kisa Steele, Lucian Vardeman, Kendley Villa and Emahj Williams

First Grade—Ka'Neau Bogard, Alaysia Hayes, Taylor Kelley, Josiah Rivers, Danna Rodriguez, Kyauna Trotter, Taniyah Tyeskey and Zian Webster

Second Grade—Isabela Campanilla, Charmain Gipson, Kaylee Harmon, Casslyn Riley, Brayden Shelton and Kaleycia Shephard

Third Grade—Yuthpeouponnak Chean, Sarah Johnston and Dylan Sano

Fourth Grade—Jayden Johnson

Fifth Grade—Mason Embry, Courtney Rankins and Ceyaira Johnson

College Hill Middle School

Sixth Grade—Clayton Beaty, Isabella Berry, Landon Brown, Rayleigh Bryant, Clayton Bullard, Calob Chambers, Emma Dunkeson, Zoey Dycus, Graci Easley, Kaneisha Eason, Makashia Edens, Harlee Edzards, Aspyn Green, Camila Guiterrez, Dawson Hinds, Abigail Hopkins, Victoria Johnston, Coleman Jones, Kendra Jones, Emma Keahey, Isabella Labrada, Macie Lee, Cayla Lewis, G'niya Lewis, Jimmi Lexing, Lanie Lummus, Rachel Massey, Karla Montalban, Madison Murray, Norah Nix, Kaylee Nowlin, Janet Onipe, Taylor Pascarella, Catrina Phillips, Mia Ruelas, Gabriella Sanders, Magaret Scott, Joshua Sharpe, Emily Shipp, Landon Sims, Beth Spicer, Jaquan Stuckey, Kadence Wiederspan, Vernon Wilder, Chloe Wolf, and Aaliyah Worthy

North Heights Junior High School

Seventh Grade - Corbin Atchley, Noe Diaz, Deborah Dillard, Destiny Drake, Jenna Dupree, Ataliya Gayton, Taniya Howard, Rett Jenkins, Salome Driver-Rainault, McKenzie Smith and Mikel Watson

Eigth Grade—Parker Bennett, Kelsie Booth, Kianna Burkins, Dorothy Davis, Callie-Jo Looney, Ethan Miller, Jackson Shipp, Scott Trumble and Seth Uncel

Arkansas High School

Ninth Grade—Siara Blaise Crow, Mary Margaret Dowd, Ladaviala Lashawn Hill, Breanna Seymone Stuart

10th Grade—Madison Jo Atchley, Brayden Trace Capps, Jordyn Nicole Casper, Benjamin Murphy Gustafson, Graighory C Horton, Cory Devon Jones, Mason Blane McDowell and Faith Michelle McGregor, Alexis Moreno, Dhruti Umeshkumar Patel, Aidan Joseph Shipp, Olivia Claire Vanderveer and Nicholas Fitzgerald Watson

11th Grade—Adison Glenn Cummings, Hannah Claire Phillips and Laney Elizabeth Smith

12th Grade—Tamara Anjanet Biddle, Johnathan Louis Blair, Reese Eleanor Chesshir, Mica Rose Chesshir, Madison Rose Colbert, Tayler Dee Gamble, David Tibbit Gustafson, Kaneisha Lashun Henderson, Jared Mitchell Hill, Hadley Joye Lewis, Rachel Mullino, Ariel Sierra Olvera, Sydnee MacKenna Pritchett, Patra Eleece Richardson, Alyssa Kaye Smith, Savanna Rose Thomas, Kaylie Catherine Tipton, Haylie Sharon Tipton and Savanna Aleis Young

Washington Academy Charter School

10th Grade—Deyonte' Range

12th Grade—Macaira Patterson

 

Liberty-Eylau Independent School District—Third Six Weeks

First Grade—Ti'Lyasia Antwine, Gracelee Autrey, Genesis Battle, Devin Berry, Richard Blackwell, Triston Block, Jace Body, Karter Bradley, Lanaya Brown, Dakeelyn Burks, Kynzlee Clark, Mariya Collins, Rileigh Davenport, Treashure Dixon, Adelyn Ducroz, Ashton Dufresne, Cameron Esparza, Edward Fisher, Jazlyn Forte, Brooklynn Fulton, Jordan Ganter, Roman Gerth, Nayva Gill, James Goff, Aurianna Green, Gloria Harris, Breaijah Hatcher, Scottie Hatfield, Gabriel Hernandez, Parker Hoskins, Aniston Hubbard, Jaybrin Johnson, Lavonta Johnson, Zachary Jones, Leilani Josserand, Micah Keith, Audrey King, Kaniyah King, Aubree Lynch, Humberto Martinez, Kaden Neathery, Kerrha Nevin, Skyla Newton, Edgar Olvera, Jacee Patterson, Marlee Patterson, Dawson Patton, Aria Richardson, Kashius Rollins, Zanyla Sanders, Braylon Shaw, Abygail Tucker, Brashya Webb, Lydia Weeks, Noah Westley, Tiera White-Hice, Serenity Williams, Steven Williams, Rowan Woodard, Laiken Woods, Jeffrey Wright and Ileia Young

Second Grade—Jordyn Alexander, Aubrey Applebaum, Aubreigh Baker, Oliver Barbose, Trinity Barentine, Skiya Beal, Rachelle Burchette, Sha'Ciayah Bush, Marlon Byrdsong, Alondra Casablanca, Khloey Clark, Kailyienne Coleman, Jaci Dagley, Payden Fields, Alyssa Harrel, Malerie Harris, Kenneth Harrison, Zachary Haywood, Micah Henry, Evaleen Huffman, Kiera Johnston, Ashden King, Kevin Lane, Nicholes Missildine, Jazaria Moore, Connor Pierce, Aumiya Reeves, Braylon Richardson, Abigail Strange, Naomi Weeks and Jamya Williams

Third Grade—Amiyah Blackwell, Rebekah Bradley, Myah Browning, Scarlett Butler, Keymoria Cooper, Irvin Daniels, Za'Raebronna Davis, Cristan Garcia, Jayden Hamilton, Makenzi Mattison, Cecila Obeng, Gracie Pree, Tristan Putney, Leylah Ritchie, Jamesia Ross, Naila Sandoval, Brylen Titsworth and Natalia Urenda

Fourth Grade—Evan Cook, Cullen Esparza, Indie Fleming, Alea Lewis, Jayla Lewis, Savion Sanders, Dasia Smith, Jake Smith, Jaylen Turner, Noah Veal and Benjamin Woodard

Fifth Grade—Faizah Cooper, Emily Garrett, Jacob Hargrave, Sonny Hindsman, Amaree Hodge, Jada Lane, George-Michael Lewis, Samuel Mauldin, Keith Newton, Kayla Perez, Makayla Pierce and Kadyn Roper

Sixth Grade—Abria Allison, Nicholas Ames, Emoni Anderson, Carlie Bradford, Linley Butler, Zyan Cooks, Megan Deen, Brianna Graham, Triston Haugh, Tamera James, Connor Mackey, Kaci Otwell, Serenity Simpson and Jaden Sumler

Seventh Grade—Prychia-Ann Brooks, Heaven-Lee Cantu, Amber Ford, Brentley Haggins, Roger Latney, Caleb Parks, John Sanford, Markus Smith and Evamaria Tovar

Eighth Grade—Dailynn Cornelius and London Hilliard

Ninth Grade—Bryana Block, Amiyah Collins, Cadyn Cox, Daymon Finigan, Olivia Forte, Brad Morgan, Savannah Murphy, Kaclyn Nelson, Zekiyah Taylor Halley Tubb and Salena Williams

10th Grade—Emily Atchison, Alexis Bell, Kobi Brittenham, Kamryn Brown, Gracey Burden, Elizabeth Byrom, Nuria Corominas Perez, Lakenya Crowley, William Graham, Isabella Helms, Camryn Kimble, Jordan Morrow, McCenzie Murphy, Caleb Neal, Micaiah Peters, Shyla Pree, Avery Rice, Trinity Robinson and Shelby Ryther

11th Grade—Brekel Allen, David Ardinger, Ryan Baird, Shakira Blalock, Clay Bourne, Chloe Brannan, Ethan Brooks, Treyvion Carr, Haley Chavez, Victoria Davis-Sutton, Felixsa Lewis, Tatianna Mathis, Lilybeth Mendez, Shamarriona Pickett, Zania Roberts, Myah Seguin, Hayden Stone, Kirsten Stuard, Cristal Tovar, Korbyn White, McKenzye Williamson-Sardinas and Benjamin Witterstaetter

12th Grade—Paula Balmain, Jared Bertrand, Korey Broussard, Payne Carter, Daiona Coleman, Mariah Coleman, Dazawion Cooper, Kyla Coston, Isaiah Cross, Tolesha Daniels, Cassidy Davis, Kevin Garza, Daizia George, Maizie Harcrow, Jakari Holland, Matthew Hudson, Madison Johnson, Jessica Jones, Torrey Jones, Wade Jones, Tanner Kirschstein, London Kohler, Meyona Lattin, Paige McDonald, Rachel Miller, Isabelle Moser, Keeley Norris, Matthew O'Neal, Jahlia Pave', Letrice Phillips, Shelbi Phillips, Haley Pratt, Trey Pree, Marzavin Riles, Laken Simington, Malory Smith, Samantha Spriggs, Kasey Stacks, Zoe Tucker, Jonathon Urenda, Jose Vargas, Dallten Vincent, Kentrell White and Dominique Williams

 

Pleasant Grove Independent School District—Third Six Weeks

First Grade—Logan Allen, Willow Allen, Addilyn Barfoot, Devon Bass, Mackenzie Box, Emma Buster, Noah Buster, Gabriel Butler, Brooklyn Clayton, Mark Coleman, Benjamin Cox, John Morris Deal, Everly Dobbins, William Eldridge, Nate Flanagan, Emma Footer, Aaron Gautam, Cooper George, Piper Gibson, Boyd Griffin, Oriona Hamilton, Lauren Harrison, Braelynn Hesson, Braylee Hillis, Lainey Hobbs, Logan Howell, Hank James, Margot James, Anistyn Jefferson, Harper Johnson, Avarey Kilgore, Mariah Lee, Maxwell Lenahan, Graham Lilies, Isla Lillis, Delaney Lucas, Jett Manning, Aubrey McCulloch, Conley Meador, George Meisenheimer, Mia Mitchell, Dylan Moore, Landon Morriss, Quinshay Muldrew, Landon Murphy, Phoebe Nesbitt-Pops, Alice Orr, Kyla Page, Marcos Perez Gallegos, Pearson Pruett, Liam Rich, Benjamin Richey, Thalianys Rosario Rivera, Addelyn Sanford, Tyler Scott, Jaxson Sibley, Kaylen Singleton, Alleigh Smith, Laney Son, Piper Son, Hadley Strate, Audrey Strunc, Emma Strunc, Charli Tannehill, Jeremiah Webster, Avery Weems, Krys'Dion Welch, Riley Wilson, Drake Wylie and Olivia Zuo

Second Grade—Elijah Armstrong, Eli Bailey, Ye'Shua Bradley, Ava Brisco, Christian Brisco, Garrett Browning, Colbie Carpenter, Brinkley Clark, Paige Clayton, Daphne Cockreham, Alexis Collins, Presley Cook, Kevin Cruz, Bentley Dawson, Noah Dickinson, Cavontrae Edwards, Kylan Edwards, Cherish Elliott, Kinley Erskine, Chandler Estes, Madison Franklin, Carder Freeman, Fallon Garner, Sophia Gavriel, Archer Guyan, Judson Halter, Kynleigh Hargrove, Landyn Harrison, Chasiti Haskins, Beau Haynes, Kaylie Hughes, Lucas Johnson, Sawyer Lawrence, Terry Lockhart, Zahael Lopez, Lillian Martin, Addison Martindale, David Marinez, Irulan Meeks, John Meisenheimer, Miles Miller, Ross Miller, Amaree Mitchum, Daxton Moore, Kinley Moore, Eman Morsy, Kaydence Murphy, Pelin Nakashian, Jadyn Newson, Sarah O'Neal, Demazzi Patterson, Peyton Pruett, Elizabeth Puente, Waylon Rogers, Landen Six, Romina Strawn Alvarado, Rylan Thomas, Jenna Thornberry, Joan Tovar, Laziyah Walker and Kylee Warren

Third Grade—MaryClaire Beck, Michael Bolding, Amiya Brewer, Emmy Budzilowski, Gabriela Bullock, Reed Byrne, Jonah Chagoya, Tristan Chase, London Easley, Braxton Epps, Gabrielle Erie, Huntley Fisher, Austin Frame, Adalyn Franklin, Presley Garrett, Reese Gillette, Parker Hall, Emilyn Henderson, Kaden Higgins, Benjamin Hilton, Fisher Jackson, Cloud Keyes, Iman Lambert, Lillian Lucas, Olivia Macbride, Ember Martin, Roman Martinez, Anna May, Zachary Morrill, Somaya Morsy, Lakyn Muhl, Ruairi Mulligan, Kylee Neph, Jaycee Pettigrew, Brayden Reese, Rykeim Richie, Hudson Blue Rose, Dayton Seifert, Hailey Stratton, Cristina Subedi, John Sutphin, Cara Tapscott, Keely Walker, Paxton Weaver, Rodney Wilson and Jacob Young

Fourth Grade—Zain Aljammal, Maxton Ashbrooks, Scarlett Bailey, William Easton Barker, Audrey Boehmke, Samina Bootwalla, Wyatt Bowling, Jacob Bowman, Eldon Braza, Aubrey Carter, Ava Cearley, Miley Cook, Brenley Crabtree, Alexander Dean, Sophie Dickinson, Koi Gaines Jr, Griffin Gibbs, Kristen Gill, Wyatt Harris, Browning Harvey, Valeria Herrera, Benjamin Humphrey, Gavin Ingham, Anna Kesterson, Lance Landrum, Kennedy McBride, Lily McDaniel, Adison Murphy, Eadon Pree, Luis Rosales Garcia, Alyvia Ross, Jack Sarine, Aubrey Sexson, Addison Shields, Carson Sibley, Henry Smith, Carter Spinks, Jonah Stevens, Sidney Story, Emma Strate, Rebecca Toland, Preston Wakefield, Kynleigh Walker and Jaden Withered

Fifth Grade—Mostafa Aljammal, William Buck Anderson, Swekriti Bashyal, Samih Bootwalla, Brandon Gauge Breshears, Spencer Browning, Mark Bryan, Riley Byrne, Chloe Campbell, Trinity Chase, Riley Davis, Sophie Douglas, Jace Elrod, Tessa Gardner, Rylee Gilliam, Houston Tate Gonzales, Eli Haltom, Whitmore Haynes, Lynleigh Henderson, Ravyn Kesterson, Talan Koehler, Jolie Mascoe, John May, Hudson McKean, Myah Morrill, Tomisin Olosunde, Martha Patterson, Terrell Pattin, Dacie Perry, Emilyn Ramsey, Hunter Rose, Jaidun Scales, Jackson Teague, Aiyanna Washington, Bryce Whisenhunt, Trip Wilson and Zeeland Youngblood

Sixth Grade—Mary Ella Bates, Mylee Blain, Jillian Blair, Abigail Boehmke, Lenzi Carr, Summer Cobb, Nickolus Combs, Ella Dobbins, Luke Flanagan, Reese Gibbs, Mallory Griffin, Ava Harvey, Rawya Hazin, Cambrie Jackson, Austyn Lilly, Jiranan Lowchaiwakul, Ellis Miller, Julianne Naples, Theia Neuman, Chloe Oller, Kaitlyn Parrish, Josiah Perron, Parker Pruett, Trae Raymond, Alia Seares, Kaylynn Sharp, Parker Shields, Madeline Smallwood, Addison Son, Corbyn Spry, Abigail Thrash, Abigail Vasquez, Reid Walters, Simone Williams and Grace Wright

Seventh Grade—Hailey Allen, Tate Bass, Landon Beck, Samantha Bokan, Mark Bultemeier, Madison Carpenter, Maggie Clark, Maisey Courtney, Madison Davis, Mikaela Emphasis, Aaron Evers, Brooklyn Gibson, Julia Hackleman, John Harris, Cooper Hearn, Lauren Hornsby, Andrew Hutcheson, Elizabeth Johanson, Norah Jordan, Catherine Joyce, Phillip Lam, Alisha Luna, Caelyn MacBride, Emily Massey, Jett Mayo, Dakariya Moreland, William Otero, Timothy Overlock, Lissy Pich, Justin Poe, Pranjol Pokhrel, Riley Richardson, Ryan Riggs, Cassidy Rogers, Chloe Sanders, Noah Sexson, Thomas Smith, Lauren Stewart, Alixx Taylor, Abbigayle Thomas, Rip Thomas, Whitney Thornton, Lexi Trail, Gavin Turner, Christopher Waller, Jack Walters and Rylie Williams

Eighth Grade—Rileigh Acklen, Dawson Anderson, Rose Anderson, Emma Boehmke, Ben Bricker, Addison Burgin, Carter Calhoun, Xavier Casteel, Helen Chen, Ellie Coker, James Coker, Autumn Crouch, Carter Duke, Hailey Epps, Kelin Formes, Kaylee Gann, Rhett Gatlin, Anna Guan, Camille Harrelson, Garett Harrison, Mollie Hemphill, Jack Humphrey, Presley Humphrey, Kadie James, Karon King, Adison Koller, Haley Langley, Peyton LeGrand, Madison Loucks, Whit Miller, Eden Neal, Cameron Nia, Lilly Pace, Miguel Rodriguez, Savannah Russ, Danny Santiago, Andrew Smith, Bret Spivey, Zoe Sturgeon, Blake Sundbye, Haylie Teague, Ava Welch, Mackenzie Williams and Ezra Youngblood

Ninth Grade—Shelby Anderson, Brock Bearden, Brooks Beck, Sara Burroughs, Gracie Carr, Lexi Carr, Wilson Cheng, Kelsey Clark, Sadie Coleman, Emma Crabtree, Clark Edmonds, Isabelle Hackleman, James Hutcheson, Campbell Jackson, Sarah Johnson, Jonathan Ketchum, Julia Lavay, Linda Lee, Ann Lindsay, McKinley MacBride, Luke Meyer, Nistha Neupane, Ramsey Noble, Leslie Reyes, Abby Roberts, Kaylee Sexson, Sydney Smith, Alexis Snyder, Landry Trammell, Hudson Twisdale and Macey Wright

10th Grade—Tucker Anderson, Gwendolyn Crabtree, Katherine Ferguson, Abbie Flournoy, Richard Formes, Ashlynn Gonzales, Ashlyn Gray, Lee Harris, Jared Head, Abbygail Hill, Savannah Hoehn, Newton Huynh, Shantia Jamison, Gillian Knowles, Saira Lopez-Cruz, Seth McNeal, Kelly Nguyen, Alexandra Norton, Simren Pokhrel, Maria Rangel, Iris Rivera, Kevin Ross, Emma Sanderson, Daphne Sexson, Grayson Taylor, Isaac Taylor, Benjamin Turner, Delia Tuttlebee, Mason Whiteside, Hayden Wright, Macy Young and Jennifer Zamora

11th Grade—Chloe Carpenter, Georgia Cobb, Christian Druhan, Rachel Hemphill, Jackson Hlavinka, Ella Jenkins-Kirkwood, Caroline Joyce, Selena Lam, Hannah Loggins, Carter Matthews, Dallin Platt, Sophie Powell, Phoebe Robertson, Olivia Rochelle, Zachary Rogers and Camilya Williams

12th Grade—Macey Adams, Madison Allen, Brooklyn Ash, Alana Avard, Brooklyn Bearden, Amelia Bradley, Madison Brannan, Eliud Cruz, Amy Damas, Ryan Engstrom, Hayle Foster, Ryan Galvan, Lisa Gann, Zachary Goins, Hannah Griffis, Paul Hahn, Natalie Hale, Caleb Hemphill, Ashlynn Hill, Devon Hoehn, Seth Hopkins, Sydney Hopkins, Miller Hornsby, Anna Hutcheson, Zach Iglesia, Jakiya Johnson, Kaylee Kelley, Christian Kinsey, Alyssa Kunz, Amy Lam, Rebecca Leary, Shannon Lee, Laura Beth Maddox, Avery Matthews, Patrick McMillan, Madison Morris, Mary Katherine Old, Peter Pappas, Kaylan Patel, Grace Pickelman, Ryan Pickelman, Brendan Plank, Denish Pokhrel, Anil Pournouri, Daniel Puente, Harlie Purcell, Jada Ratcliff, Keaton Russo, Carleigh Scates, Rachel Smith, Hanna Snyder, Peyton Trammel, Sophia Tuttlebee, Brett Walker, Maggie Watlington, Dillon Williams and Garrett Young

 

Red Lick Independent School District—Second Nine Weeks

Red Lick Elementary School

Third Grade—Atticus Aslin, Jonessa Barlow, Kylie Birdwell, Brooklyn Bohon, Lucy Brown, Hannah Carroll, Madelyn Carroll, Tesla Clenney Ansley Cornett, Natalie Craigen, Eli Dempsey, Jack Elliott, Jasmine Flowers, Mollie Gauntt, Hollyn Gerrald, Cade Gideon, Gabrielle Gonzalez, Teagan Gustafson, Dillon Harper, Hudson Hawkins, Addyson Long, Braydan Maynard, Raidyn Norment, Elynn Peek, Gianna Romero, Lacee Rushing, Ella Ryan, Ryker Stinson, Chapel Telg, Sawyer Turnley, Ryan Wells and Kamila Williams

Fourth Grade—Jase Arnold, John Barlow, Malayah Berry, Taylar Birchfield, Levi Bradford, Bella Brush, Deacon Corbit, Micah Dempsey, Sophia Floyd, Paxton Gerber, Jelian Hunt, Collin Jackson, Jasmine Kahler, Leighton Kelems, Landon Lafferty, Giselle Lamare, Cole McMillon, Charly McNiel, Savannah Michel, Maddax Mooney, Emma Morse, Shane Robertson, Alexis Smith, Kara Strickland, Benjamin Swaney, Emma Taylor, Julie Walker and Miller Whitt

 

Trinity Christian School—Second Quarter

A Honor Roll

First Grade—Jacob Bennett, Maddy Brecheisen, Makenzie Doud, Maliea Griffin, Scarlett Harrison, Jaxon Jacobsen, Emma Kate Hollensworth, Isaac Mudford, Brodie Munn, Gabi Nevels, Piper Ryan, Chance Smith, Karlynn Smith, Braylen Spears, William Sutton and Addie Taylor

Second Grade—Jude Baker, Benjamin Hann, Preston Rayburn Harli Roldan and Morgan Whitecotton

Third Grade—Whitten Carmony, Meghan Epperson, Madelyn Hall, Gracie Mudford, Abby Sumner, Abby Sutton, Ysabella Tan and Willa Young

Fourth Grade—Gavin Klar, Eliah Mullins and Harrison Satterfield

Sixth Grade—Devon Davis, Caden Jones, Morgan Johnson, Gavin Owen and Lola Patterson

Seventh Grade—Rye Altenbaumer, Caden Dovell and Zoe Duffer

Eighth Grade—John Luke Angier, Nathan Cox, Lauren Ibrahim, Thompson Kemp, Hannah Leeper and Lani Beth Lindsey

Ninth Grade—Sierra Cooper, Wyatt Hobson, Macy McLean, Zoe Patterson, Madi Whatley and Landi Williamson

10th Grade—Mary Caroline Angier, Samantha Chandler, Alex Cobb, Sam Foster, Shayla Kemp, Sonya Mutoke and Levi Pearson

11th Grade—Dallin Davis, Madalyn Dowell, Hallie Fant, Riley Jeane, Jayce Leeper, Brian McDonald, Evan Miller and Emily Waters

12th Grade—Jacey Jaquess, Jakob Martin, Keeleigh Martin and Avery Miller

Getting Started/Comments Policy

Getting started

  1. 1. If you frequently comment on news websites then you may already have a Disqus account. If so, click the "Login" button at the top right of the comment widget and choose whether you'd rather log in with Facebook, Twitter, Google, or a Disqus account.
  2. 2. If you've forgotten your password, Disqus will email you a link that will allow you to create a new one. Easy!
  3. 3. If you're not a member yet, Disqus will go ahead and register you. It's seamless and takes about 10 seconds.
  4. 4. To register, either go through the login process or just click in the box that says "join the discussion," type your comment, and either choose a social media platform to log you in or create a Disqus account with your email address.
  5. 5. If you use Twitter, Facebook or Google to log in, you will need to stay logged into that platform in order to comment. If you create a Disqus account instead, you'll need to remember your Disqus password. Either way, you can change your display name if you'd rather not show off your real name.
  6. 6. Don't be a huge jerk or do anything illegal, and you'll be fine.

Texarkana Gazette Comments Policy

The Texarkana Gazette web sites include interactive areas in which users can express opinions and share ideas and information. We cannot and do not monitor all of the material submitted to the website. Additionally, we do not control, and are not responsible for, content submitted by users. By using the web sites, you may be exposed to content that you may find offensive, indecent, inaccurate, misleading, or otherwise objectionable. You agree that you must evaluate, and bear all risks associated with, the use of the Gazette web sites and any content on the Gazette web sites, including, but not limited to, whether you should rely on such content. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you acknowledge that we shall have the right (but not the obligation) to review any content that you have submitted to the Gazette, and to reject, delete, disable, or remove any content that we determine, in our sole discretion, (a) does not comply with the terms and conditions of this agreement; (b) might violate any law, infringe upon the rights of third parties, or subject us to liability for any reason; or (c) might adversely affect our public image, reputation or goodwill. Moreover, we reserve the right to reject, delete, disable, or remove any content at any time, for the reasons set forth above, for any other reason, or for no reason. If you believe that any content on any of the Gazette web sites infringes upon any copyrights that you own, please contact us pursuant to the procedures outlined in the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (Title 17 U.S.C. § 512) at the following address:

Copyright Agent
The Texarkana Gazette
15 Pine Street
Texarkana, TX 75501
Phone: 903-794-3311
Email: webeditor@texarkanagazette.com