Texarkana, TX 71° Thu H 89° L 71° Fri H 89° L 72° Sat H 89° L 70° Weather Sponsored By:

Education News

Education News

March 23rd, 2019 by Gazette Staff in Texarkana News

From left are Cody Chandler, Kinley Wright, agriculture faculty member Kelli Harris and Hadley Philamlee. The three students participated in the Arkansas FFA Alumni State Conference. (Submitted photo)

AWARDS

Cassidy England of Hope, Ark., is featured with other University of Arkansas at Little Rock students at their artwork pop-up show, "Twenty-somethings," at South Main Creative until April 30.

The items at the show include ceramics, fine jewelry, paintings, photography, collages and textile art.

South Main Creative is open from 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday.

 

Durand Huntley of Texarkana, Ark., has been named a Public Policy and International Affairs Program fellow for the summer of 2019.

Huntley is an Arkansas State University junior majoring in political science with a minor in economics.

"I'm overwhelmed and blessed to receive this fellowship through the PPIA Program because of its validation of my hard work," Huntley said in a press release. "It also gives me the fantastic opportunity to display what we as Red Wolves have to offer to a community of students from all over the country."

Huntley will be studying this summer at the University of Michigan's Ford School of Public Policy, where he will receive a stipend of $1,500 and a minimum $5,000 scholarship if admitted for a master's degree.

 

Three Universtiy of Arkansas Cossatot agriculture students attended the Arkansas FFA Alumni State Conference on Jan. 18-19 at Southern Arkansas University, Magnolia, Ark.

Kinley Wright, Hadley Philamlee and Cody Chandler learned from industry professionals and participated in workshops on how to speak positively about issues in agriculture and opportunities for collegiate FFA chapters.

"I'm honored that I was able to represent UA Cossatot at the conference." said Kinley Wright in a press release. "It's important for us to participate in these types of events so that we can gain new information to help grow and improve our collegiate FFA chapter."

 

Ashdown High School student Breonna Parker placed third at the Student Chef Showdown at Pulaski Technical College in Little Rock, Ark.

Breonna won with her tropical cod recipe and received a 4.5 quart mixer.

 

From left, Texas Elks State President Fred Adams, Casen Pessel and Texas Elks Hoop Shoot Director Kelly McDermott are shown. (Submitted photo)

From left, Texas Elks State President Fred Adams,...

Casen Pessel of Hooks Elementary School placed second at the 2019 Southwest Regional Elks Hoop Shoot Free Throw Contest March 16 in Dallas

Casen made 23 out of 25 free throws in the 8-9-year-old boys division.

He qualified for this competition by winning the Texarkana, Northeast District and Texas Elks Club contests.

 

Anna Aguilar of Texarkana joined more than 20 other University of Arkansas at Little Rock at the Bilarteral Model Arab League Conference from Feb. 15-17 in Houston.

The Model Arab League is a simulated international organization between the United States and Arab countries.

Aguilar and the other students met with the Egyptian Consulate in preparation for the conference.

 

HONORS

Red Lick Independent School District—Third Nine Weeks

Third Grade: Elijah Arnold, Atticus Aslin, Lucy Brown, Madelyn Carroll, Ansley Cornett, Natalie Craigen, Jack Elliott, Mollie Gauntt, Hollyn Gerrald, Cade Gideon, Gabrielle Gonzalez, Teagan Gustafson, Dillon Harper, Hudson Hawkins, Braydan Maynard, Elynn Peek, Ella Ryan, Chapel Telg, Ryan Wells and Kamila Williams

Fourth Grade: Jase Arnold, John Barlow, Malayah Berry, Levi Bradford, Bella Brush, Deacon Corbit, Micah Dempsey, Sophia Floyd, Paxton Gerber, Jelian Hunt, Collin Jackson, Jasmine Kahler, Leighton Kelems, Landon Lafferty, Giselle Lamare, Grayson Merriman, Savannah Michel, Emma Morse, Shane Robertson, Alexis Smith, Kara Strickland, Benjamin Swaney, Emma Taylor, Hailee Thompson, Ruby Treas and Miller Whitt

 

Texarkana Independent School District—Fourth Six Weeks

A Honor Roll

Highland Park Elementary School

First Grade: Cattaleya Aguilar, Leah Dixon, Jaiden Forrest, Aubree George, Katherine Gonzalez, Isaac Hernandez, Alexis Hernandez, Zakyreon Nelson, Mikayla Saez, Emmanuel Valerio-Hernandez, Journee Winfield and Liam Wright

Second Grade: Fernando Bustos, Brentlee Cole, Cooper Faris, Oliver Rosales Labrada, Mauricio Marquez, Oscar Martinez and Isaac Zelaya

Third Grade: Citlali Roman and Analia Valerio-Salais

Fourth Grade: Myrian Hupp, Esper Quiachon, Laityn Sprawls and Aiden Young

Martha and Josh Morriss Mathematics & Engineering Elementary School

First Grade: Caroline Andrus, Peyton Bergt, Khylon Bledsoe, Elliott Bruce, Lucas Collins, Lily Davis, Indiana DuBois, Levi Duke, Evana Fomuso, Lane Foster, Charlotte Francis, Brynli Harper, Z'Kaedyn Hemphill, Sunni Hopkins, Sheena Lee, JoDee Loudermill, Claire McCasland, Aubrie McGhee, Sam McGinnis, Logan Morris, Kharrington Musgraves, Roman Phillips, Charlie Pitman, Ella Raney, Cooper Reardon, Lilly Ann Rollans, Mollie Schirmer, Easton Schwindt, Rhett Simpson, Jared Starnes, Rylie Steele, Cael Stephens, Nathaniel Stokes, Ledger Swann, Sophie Tubb, Mia Wilhite, Ari Williams, Luke Williamson and Sam Woods

Second Grade: Saughat Adhikari, Jacquelyn Akin, Mia Aldridge, Tripp Baugh, Walker Boyette, Jessie Briscoe, Kamryn Bruce, Ava Burnett, Michael Cherry, Abigale Daigle, Elle Dunlap, Kenna Ferguson, Jonathan Francis, Paizley Gates, Preston Higginbotham, Sara Keller, Baxley King, Audrey Mayo, Reece Mayo, Judson McClure, Worth McFarland, Gabriel Mills-Hardy, Anna Nguyen, Jeremiah Pitts, Mak Pounds, Jacob Powell, Noah Rhodes, Zowie Rossum, Ellie Seo, Brody Steele, Kyser Wall and John David Welsh

Third Grade: Daniel Ayers, Aliyah Britt, Alexandria Cummings, Lola Currie, Natalie Debenport, Wyatt Duke, James Glass, Vivien Glass, Cruz Hopkins, Jacob Jaquess, Rylan McCarley, Nirav Neupane, Sarah Olvera, Micah Orgeron, Hudson Roberts, Ender Robinson, Madalynn Spigner, Payton Stanford, Sage Stussy, Parkes Watson, Rylie Watson, Emma Weems, Mason Wilhite and Jonah Womack

Fourth Grade: Riley Culbertson, Annabelle Davis, Blane Deese, Aiden Harris, Sydney King, Landry Lawing, Michael Manning, Ava McFarland, Palyn Swann, Dylan Winarta and Nicholas Winarta

Fifth Grade: Katherine Ayers, Rebecca Coleman, Camylle Glass, Abigail Gold, Jasiel Guzman, Mckenzi Hale, Fox Hambleton, Mason Hammonds, Hayden Henry, Ethan Jones, Kavya Kurichety, Lilian LeFors, Joachim Mbonu, A J McGilberry, Cole McNatt, Meretdith McPhaul, Aidyn Morris, Trianna Nguyen, Kyla O'Farrell, Elizabeth Sharp, Charlotte Shelton, Kathryn Snow, Kaelyn Wall, Coy Ward, Sanders Wiggins, Sydney Woods and Jack Wulff

Nash Elementary School

First Grade: Brady Allison, Paxton Beach, Yancy Bell, Isabella Burnham, Solace Byers, Amy Calixtro, Da'Nayah Copeland, Levin Cummings, Trae'Vyon Dotson, Addison Duncan, Brislynn Garner, Sophia Gonzalez, Jerald Gusby, Abigail Heflin, Tyler Hodge, Presley Keith, Vanessa Lopez Perez, Uyen Ly, Jacob Moser, Ingrid Moya, Gladis Moya Rosales, Maddox Newill, Conner Otwell, Railee Pappas, Austin Reed, Audrey Robinson, Kyra Scribner, Ruby Smith, Johnathan Swenson, Michelle Tubbs, Noelle Williams, Cara Woods

Second Grade

Carter Adcock, Keiston Batts, Trip Davis, Noelle King, Kaitlyn Korp, Luis Labrada, Kayden Manley, Kaydence Marrale, Melanie Martinez, Rajah McGary, Cesar Moya, Julianne Perez, Kathia Yosselin Perez, Cruz Ramirez Rodarte, Dallas Rayfield, MacKenzie Sims, Benjamin Swenson, Kendall Washington, Johnny Gordon Watson-Murdock and Riley Witterstaetter

Third Grade: Julia Allen, Bella Antwine, Abigail Beach, Emma Byrd, Braylon Cason, Brennan Castro, Callee Childs, Abigale Clark, Noah Hensley, Jayden Keeton, Samuel King, Kien Ly, Jillian Matthews, Natalie Matthews, Hayden McGhee, Colin Pritchett, Noah Pritchett, Andrelayne Shipp, Taylor Tullos and Owen Walker

Fourth Grade: Izabella Aguilar, Kaiden Dennis, Mariel Estrada Galvan, Kaden Jewell, Jeremy Ryan Johnson, Mark McCright, Cayden Pettigrew and Madelyn Taylor

Fifth Grade: Cohen Allison, Cameron Cribbs, Zoe Davis, Elizabeth Dorsey, Eden Gonzalez, Caleb Lauterbach, Michelle Lopez, Nadia Lopez-Perez, Ricky Luna, Marleigh Martin, Peyton Mason, Emili McDonald, Lila June Simpson and Adalyn Vazquez

Spring Lake Park Elementary School

First Grade: Antonio Black, Sean Brown, Maeleigh Burt, La'A Cheathman, Paxton Clark, Macy Fouche, Jashyla Gilbert, La'Nya Greene, Makaila Long, Tobias Paez, Jacob Ramirez, Keylee Rayford, Gabriel Stanley and Tamariiah Willis

Second Grade: Charles Brown, Aliyah Davis, Nevaeh Kirby-Wilson, Madeline McKeehan, Sawyer Nantze, Cash Roberts, Nicholas Stracener, Jackson Thacker and Alexia Wright

Fourth Grade: Ruchir Patel

Fifth Grade: Aurora Lambert, Logan Lane, Maddax Moore, Taylor Rowe, Aaliyah Sewell, Lauren Wickware and Kelly Willis

Theron Jones Early Literacy Center

First Grade: Brenton Aubrey, Akynnedi Bennett, Kailani Chatman, Ty'Asia Collins, Kharma Cooper, Nyla Crawley, Marcus Finley, Yoselin Garcia Olalde, Jonah Greenidge, Lariyah Griffin, Tamrick Hudson, Heath James, Mariah Lee, Tarajii Manley, Johnathan Simpson, Lezaviar Smith, Delonte Stewart, Rhyen Thomas, Mikailah Walker, Serenity Webster, Amaurri West and Tayla Williams

Second Grade: Jamariyah Chatman, Zachary Haywood, Ariel Hernandez, John Narro and Ja'Riyah Williams

Waggoner Creek Elementary School

First Grade: Jada Askew, Jacy Carrillo, Stella Davis, Liam Elder, Nicholas Fields, Samuel Gonzalez, Allie Hatridge, Lucy Howe, Kenneth Lancaster, Nhy-Y Le, Zachary Payne, Cailee Ramirez, Kadence Riera, Jerzee-Faith Rigdon, Steven Smith, Alexander Solkema, Jackson Waddell, Ryder Wright and Zoe Zacharias

Second Grade: James Bremby, Kason Bunch, Lynleigh Burns, Jason Christian, Acacia Clark, Peter Corcoran, Addison Cross, Caleb Crow, Seth Dozier, Parker Harrington, Timothy Heintschel, Silas Johnston, Kason Keller, Owen Krafft, Landen Manley-Bromfield, Hazel McCrary, Akila Ngo, Carson Roberts, Landry Smith, Kyndal Snow, Owen Thompson, Dallas Thurston, Quoc Vo and Jaycee Ware

Third Grade: Maddos Barnard, Trent Bearden, Landon Bius, Harper Hoyt, Eli Jones, Luke Leverett, Eduardo Lopez, Londynn Lott, Lincoln McClanahan, Owen Miller, Izabella Patty, Arden Razaq, Alayah Robinson, Alexis Taylor and William Zacharias

Fourth Grade: Asia Hawkins and Ian Letterman

Fifth Grade: Krystal Hernandez, Hailey Jackson, Kaithlin Le, Catherine Loomis, Maya Olson and Kyleigh Watt

Wake Village Elementary School

First Grade: Parker Adcock, Arianna Batton, Jakhye Bradley, Amelia Bramhall, Markayla Brown, Ladasia Caldwell, Victoria Cates, Nataleigh Champion, Wyatt Christensen, Lily Clark, Colton Courtney, Malikiah French, Axton Gross, Jabari Hankins, Ramiro Castillo-Hernandez, Eathan Hill, London Hofert, Daniel Hogue, Abigale King, Mayleigh King, Riley Lavender, Kyndall Lott, Hensley Loudermilk, Jailynn Martin, Joaquin Mendoza, Jayden Miller, Myka Miller, Aiden Nelson, Landon Nelson, Anthony Page, Rylan Paxton, Zavier Purifoy, Cash Rackley, Lamiya Roberson, Abrion Robinson, Neveah Screen, Piper Smart, Caleb Smith, Kayden Starks, Cohen Stovall, Cameron Walker, Kameron Watson and Lyric Williams

Second Grade: La'Mya Barry, Maliyah Blair, Gabrielle Bramhall, Michael Chambers, Kailen Fort, Jadan Forte, Anastasia Frame, Emma Holt, Zaryah Jackson, Thorn Moore, Malachi Nobles, Atalee Perry, Brooklyn Reynolds, Caden Roberson, Jamir Roberson, Vivian Roswell, Brynlee Shaw, Karleigh Spradlin and Zayde White

Third Grade: Kyra Cash, Kenley Dewberry, Michael Guernsey, Tiras Hart, Duncan Powell, Zedrick Rhone, Daxton, Sewell and Aubri Smith

Fourth Grade: Brian Burns, Sidney Karr, Lakota McGough, Rowdy Mills, Alyssa Pettit and Zion Trotter

Fifth Grade: Rylan Blair, Bree Bruns, Dlaney Dwyer and Dakota Franks

Westlawn Elementary School

Third Grade: Nikaylen Davis, Siana Jones, Kylon Jordan and London Richardson

Fourth Grade: Jonquavia Childs, Maliha Delarosa, KeMora Howard, Alayja Johnson, Keziah Lollis, Alanah McKinney, Alden Miller, David Morales-Simon, Camiylah Riles, Shelby Smith and Chadrick Washington

Fifth Grade: Anthonioh Arcechiga, Lavone Coleman, Jeradarrian James, Jamaiyah Ramos, Jimiklyn Randles-Ray and Janiya Walker

Texas Middle School

Sixth Grade: Madelynne Adams, Emma Lee Barr, Kathryn Bixler, Ivan Calixtro, Franklin Delk, Nathan Dewberry, Kaitlyn Drewry, Kynlee Flippen, Lauren Friday, Sophia Gaylor, Dolan Graham, Alexander Jones, Oviya Justin, Birklie Kimble, Max Likins, Benjamin Maxey, Charles McAfee, Ryker Meadows, Alan Miller, Kaysen Miller, Nathan Mills, Lara Mollette, Shubham Patel, Hayden Phelps, Alyssa Reed, Paige Reeves, Demetrick Sims, Haven Smith, Haley Waddell and Mattison Wiley

Seventh Grade: Brendan Allred, Nealy Anderson, Brooklyn Ballard, Anna Kate Bius, Caroline Cook, Cade Cunningham, Truth Dukes, Jessie Garren, Cole Gideon, Raven Hayes, Max Henry, Aveon Hopkins, Nashita Kalam, Sophie Keller, Annabeth Killian, Gabrielle Lancaster, Sophie Lawing, Bailey Leach, Kaden Lee, Eli Likins, Mally Lumpkin, Jason Mbonu, Adam McCarter, David McCright, Jane Mitchell, Gyle Orena, Kason Orgeron, Iliana Osuna, William Prewitt, Kady Russell, Liliana Sanchez, Ean Sharp, Carter Shuffield, Isabel Silva Cedeno, Lee Smith, Zoe Taylor, Kylee Thrapp, Reese Townsend, Gracie Tucker, Ryan Walker, Riley White, Kailyn Williams and Grace Wilson

Eighth Grade: Desiree Anderson, Lakyn Austin, Madison Barth, Madelyn Bixler, Marlee Bledsoe, John Thomas Borowitz, Gabrielle Boswell, Peyton Boyer, Parish Campbell, Kaitlyn Colburn, Allyson Collins, Sarah Cook, Mary Culbertson, Thomas Curry, Natalie Davis, Elizabeth Debenport, Kaylee Derrick, Gabe Dodson, Valeria Escalera, Alayisa Finley, Kadence Foster, Braylen Garren, Christopher Gennings, Julia Greer, Carl Harris, Teagan Jones, Emily Krafft, Reese Langdon, Mikyla Laude, Lydia Lee, Hallie Lower, Elizabeth Maneth, Hannah McElhiney, Braden McKinnon, Emma Prince, Reagan Raney, Lauren Roberson, Heriberto Rosales, Katherine Sandefur, Vontae Shields, Anna Shults, Maria Silva Cedeno, Ava Simpson, Alaina Smith, Alyssa Smith, John Tullis, Olivia Turner, Emily Van and Nazaret Vasquez

Texas High School

Ninth Grade: Emma Allen, Lauren Allred, Martha Bratcher, William Carter, Haak Chesshir, Jeremy Creek, Portia Custodio, Ellison Davis, Elizabeth Dietze, Kalea Edmonds, Jonathan Gass, Charity Gellington, Jalyn Golette, Michelle Gonzalez, Helen Hays, Emma Hickerson, Logan Huddleston, Kvaryion Johnson, Stephanie Jumper, Shreya Kurichety, Douglas Kyles, Alexis Lansdell, John Lawing, Christian Leach, Taurean Lewis, Evan Likins, Emma Loanzon, Jacob McGuire, Brayson McHenry, Angelique Parrott, Jackson Patterson, Ethan Pirkey, Aasna Pokhrel, David Power, Micah Rayburn, Hanna Revalee, William Rogers, Julia Ryden, Jacob Shew, Madelyn Snow, Amethyst Spade, Katie Starr, Tanner Woodruff and Sakari Wyrick

10th Grade: Whitney Ankton, Alexis Cantiberos, Karlee Collier, Ayana Dahinden, Zane Johnston, Tolemy Jones, MaryGrace McAfee, Nathaniel Morriss, Chloe Pate, Evelyn Patterson, Macy Sloan, Cameron Turner, Brendan Ussery Thornton, Shaliayha Williams, Jenna Woodard, Kate Woodard and Damon Young

11th Grade: Mya Anderson, Sylvia Anderson, Madison Bowers, Tien Doan, Molly Kyles, Olivia Lower, Nicholas Mitchell, Chloe Page, Autumn Parrott, Brayden Ritchie, Mason Shepherd, Kayla Teague, Kasey Whittington and Haley Wood

12th Grade: Twila Allen, Sarah Grace Boudreaux, Christopher Brown, Megan Brown, Micah Collins, Caleb Dell, Conner Elliott, Montague Fezell, Brianna Hally, Jordan Heard, Griffin Johnson, Mason Jones, Zuhayer Kalam, Carson McCarver, Grace McGuire, Edmond Miller, Maranda Miller, Sarah Jane Paddock, Guillermo Pass-Robles, Jhovany Perez, Cameron Radney, Holland Rainwater, Auquasia Richard, Joseph Rodgers, Ryan Shupe, Christopher Sutton, Maria Varela Juanes, Kearstan Williams and William York

 

Trinity Christian School—Third Quarter

A Honor Roll

First Grade: Addie Taylor, Braylen Spears, Chance Smith, Emma Kate Hollensworth, Gabi Nevels, Isaac Mudford, Jacob Bennett, Jaxon Jacobsen, Karlynn Smith, Maddy Brecheisen, Makenzie Doud, Maliea Griffin, Piper Ryan and William Sutton

Second Grade: Benjamin Hann, Harli Roldan, Jude Baker, Liam Powers and Preston Rayburn

Third Grade: Abby Sumner, Abby Sutton, Gracie Mudford, Madelyn Hall, Whitten Carmony, Willa Young and Ysabella Tan

Fourth Grade: Eliah Mullins, Gavin Klar, Harrison Satterfield, Lexi Bennett and Mabry McLean

Fifth Grade: Jalyn Crouch, Caden Jones, Devon Davis, Gavin Owen, Gillian Ryan, Lola Patterson

Sixth Grade: Morgan Johnson

Seventh Grade: Caden Dovell, Joah Mullins, Judah Smith, Philip Angier, Rye Altenbaumer and Zoe Duffer

Eighth Grade: Hannah Leeper, Lauren Ibrahim and Thad Sparks

Ninth Grade: Macy McLean, Madi Whatley, Sierra Cooper, Wyatt Hobson and Zoe Patterson

10th Grade: Alex Cobb, Sam Foster, Shayla Kemp and Sonya Mutoke

11th Grade: Abi Starr, Dallin Davis, Emily Waters, Evan Miller, Hallie Fant, Jayce Leeper, Madalyn Dowell, Paul Nix and Riley Jeane

12th Grade: Avery Miller, Jacey Jaquess, Jakob Martin and Keeleigh Martin

Getting Started/Comments Policy

Getting started

  1. 1. If you frequently comment on news websites then you may already have a Disqus account. If so, click the "Login" button at the top right of the comment widget and choose whether you'd rather log in with Facebook, Twitter, Google, or a Disqus account.
  2. 2. If you've forgotten your password, Disqus will email you a link that will allow you to create a new one. Easy!
  3. 3. If you're not a member yet, Disqus will go ahead and register you. It's seamless and takes about 10 seconds.
  4. 4. To register, either go through the login process or just click in the box that says "join the discussion," type your comment, and either choose a social media platform to log you in or create a Disqus account with your email address.
  5. 5. If you use Twitter, Facebook or Google to log in, you will need to stay logged into that platform in order to comment. If you create a Disqus account instead, you'll need to remember your Disqus password. Either way, you can change your display name if you'd rather not show off your real name.
  6. 6. Don't be a huge jerk or do anything illegal, and you'll be fine.

Texarkana Gazette Comments Policy

The Texarkana Gazette web sites include interactive areas in which users can express opinions and share ideas and information. We cannot and do not monitor all of the material submitted to the website. Additionally, we do not control, and are not responsible for, content submitted by users. By using the web sites, you may be exposed to content that you may find offensive, indecent, inaccurate, misleading, or otherwise objectionable. You agree that you must evaluate, and bear all risks associated with, the use of the Gazette web sites and any content on the Gazette web sites, including, but not limited to, whether you should rely on such content. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you acknowledge that we shall have the right (but not the obligation) to review any content that you have submitted to the Gazette, and to reject, delete, disable, or remove any content that we determine, in our sole discretion, (a) does not comply with the terms and conditions of this agreement; (b) might violate any law, infringe upon the rights of third parties, or subject us to liability for any reason; or (c) might adversely affect our public image, reputation or goodwill. Moreover, we reserve the right to reject, delete, disable, or remove any content at any time, for the reasons set forth above, for any other reason, or for no reason. If you believe that any content on any of the Gazette web sites infringes upon any copyrights that you own, please contact us pursuant to the procedures outlined in the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (Title 17 U.S.C. § 512) at the following address:

Copyright Agent
The Texarkana Gazette
15 Pine Street
Texarkana, TX 75501
Phone: 903-794-3311
Email: webeditor@texarkanagazette.com