Today's Paper Digital FAQ Podcast Latest Stories with Polls Obits HER Classifieds Newsletters Jobs Puzzles Circulars
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Education News

by From Staff Reports | January 7, 2022 at 10:00 p.m.

Texarkana Independent School District announces its A honor roll for the third six weeks.

Highland Park Elementary School

First Grade

Elijah Brown, Layna Buendia, Jerry Hamilton, Kevin Martinez Mendoza, Brayden McComack, Angela Monrroy Morales, Ahtziri Rosas, Arabella Soto, Gloria Washington-Neal, Libertee Winfield

Second Grade

Melody Cruz, Rylee Ferrell, Gabriel Franco-Nieves, Kaiden King, Dylan Labrada Olalde, Lucas McDonald,Cristian Monroy Soto

Third Grade

Yuvia Quintana-Suárez

Fourth Grade

Alexis Hernandez Valerio, Emmanuel Valerio-Hernadez

Martha and Josh Morriss Mathematics & Engineering Elementary School

First Grade

Eli Bailey, Peyton Bowers, Laura Cain, Logan Cassidy, Olivia Catamin, Treas Dalby, Maia Fernandez, Garrett Fite, Ames Galloway, Micah Glick, Cooper Jones, Jax Kennedy, Brighton McCloskey, Hudson McWilliams, Ferdinand Mehrlich, Karlynn Morris, Laila Muldrew, Tomisin Ogunkolade, Emmalynn Page, Lily Pitman, Jordon Royal, Andi Sears, Lucy Steele, Samuel Steele, Naira Suthar, Umang Thapa, Kenji Williams

Second Grade

Mary Ellen Andrus, Scott Cumbie, Claire Droske, Dovie DuBois, Daniela Gomez, Matthew Haydel, Sheldon Lee, Lucas Morriss, Annabelle Morton, Ja'Zon Robinson, Jack Henry Wiggins, Harrison Young, Justin Zhang

Third Grade

Jodie Aubrey, Cy Bailey, Rylie Bixler, Brady Boykin, Charles Busby, Juliet Campisi, Alfred Chen, Addison Cooper, Maple Duke, Harrison Flowers, Tatum Frost, Lynnley Galloway, William Glass, Micah Hammonds, Jamee Harris, Nathaniel Haydel, Charlie Jack Horton, Elizabeth Kyles, Lily Lagrone, Rylan Marvel, Nora McCarley, Lillyan McDonald, Brooklyn Mobbs, Ava Roberts, Sophia Soyars, Kora Spangler, Tate Stanford, Brooklyn Steele, Isaac Steele, Sophie Stone, Danek Tena, Tripp Thompson, Ranger Wages, Calvin Westrate, Zoey Williams, Cooper Wood, Myles Woods

Fourth Grade

Caroline Andrus, Peyton Bergt, Elliott Bruce, Camille Cumbie, Anthony Cummings, Indiana DuBois, Levi Duke, Evana Fomuso, Lane Foster, Charlotte Francis, Isabella Goodman-Baston, Brynli Harper, Jhordan Haynes, Sunni Hopkins, Sheena Lee, Claire McCasland, Sam McGinnis, Landon Morriss, Charlie Pitman, Ella Raney, Cooper Reardon, Lilly Ann Rollans, Bindu Shivananda, Rhett Simpson, Ledger Swann, Sophie Tubb, Luke Williamson

Fifth Grade

Mia Aldridge, Tripp Baugh, Kamryn Bruce, Ava Burnett, Michael Cherry, Bentley Dawson, Kenna Ferguson, Jonathan Francis, Judah Glass, Presley Hart, Adelaide House, Alek Jones, Ally Jones, Kate Keller, Baxley King, Margaret Kyles, Reece Mayo, Judson McClure, Worth McFarland, Gabriel Mills-Hardy, Jeremiah Pitts, Mak Pounds, Macie Tolleson, Ellen Wright

Nash Elementary School

First Grade

Micah Archie, Brentley Brady, Grace Bumpers,Maddison Bustamante, Keegan Collins, Jack Crabbe, Karleigh Day, Avery Dwiggins, Aiden Foster, Talia Garcia, Raelyn Gideon, Lionel Hernandez, Adelynn House, Knox House, Braddix Lloyd, Jose Lopez, Leo Luna, Gabriella Malone, Piper Mills, Kai Minnefield, Eden Nielsen, Jayden Ochoa, Mateo Paz, Alan Perez, Corey Phelps, Iris Primm, Nataly Ramos, Makyah Richardson, Guadalupe Sanchez, Peyton Sencuk, Landry Smith, Emma Surratt, Sofia Tejeda

Second Grade

Larissa Andrade, Brynlee Camp, Alyxandria Clark, Jacob Crittenden, Selena Day, Major Floyd, Jose Galvan Lopez, King Johnson, Zaya Jones, Elena Labrada, Arturo Olalde, Julian Perez, Kevin Reyes, Brianna Roberson, Maddox Smith, Scarlett Whorton

Third Grade

Makinlie Ashford, Kailani Beard, Liam Brooks, Noah Harris, Blake Peoples, Christopher Shavers, Litzy Valles, Preston Whiseant

Fourth Grade

Haylin Ashley, Allie Goodrich, Jona Hanson, Allie Hatridge, Fiona Havens, Tyler Hodge, Maddox Newill, Kyra Scribner, Ruby Smith, Jonathan Swenson, Olivia Vanderhoof, Noelle Williams, Cara Woods

Fifth Grade

Kaleyah Bagby, Terryn Bailey, Sivani Biascoechea, Maliyah Blair, Karlie Childs, Cooper Davis, Trip Davis, Lucas English, Tiara Gellington, Malerie Harris, Luis Labrada, Trinity Lowe, Kayden Manley, Melanie Martinez, Rajah McGary, Julianne Perez, Mackenzie Sims, Alana Trotter, Landon Vacanti, Riley Witterstaetter

Spring Lake Park Elementary School

First Grade

Ja'Liyah Carter, Melodee Conerly, Maria Custodio, Reagan Disler, Khalea Evans, Charleigh Gillion, Emory Green, Ryan Johnson, Triston Johnson, Messiah Mallory, K'Brielle Matthews, Amelia McKinley, Chloe Nelson, Julian Ozuna, Khaza Phillips, Jacie Ramsey, Aveah Ross-White, Rhyan Sherman, Storee Wade, Ava Walker, Diorland Ware, Kaiden Wells, Troy Wilburn, Esabella York

Second Grade

Thomas Shan, Montel Waller

Third Grade

Shane Novak

Fourth Grade

Briella Davis, Haley Gaona Colorado, Jashayla Gilbert, Kamari Kelley, Estella Matthews, Serenity Webster, Tamariiah Willis

Fifth Grade

Sawyer Nanzte, Levi Resecker

Theron Jones Early Literacy Center

First Grade

Christopher Archie, Damarion Bell, Tailynn Bledsoe, Braxton Booker, Chrislynn Brown, Damen Burton, Lovia Colbert, Amari Collins, Abigail Crume, Grace Crume, Kaleb Crume, Malek Dancer, Elijah Gill Perrusquia, Anyah Hamilton, Chase Henderson, Caiylen Johnson, Ayeesha London, Aubree Long, Khyelle Mullens, Clarissa Nipper, Autumn Parson, Bayla Stanfield, Jaiden Thompson, Chance Ware-Nelson, Jeremiah White, Abrianna Williams

Second Grade

Cameron Antwine, Allison Baird, Travis Bledsoe, Landen Burton, Aaziryah Butler, Hayden Evans, Marie King, Sa'naria Madison, Michael Sanchez, Mycel Turner, Imize Watson, Kedrian Wheeler

Waggoner Creek Elementary School

First Grade

Adriana Abellera, Leona Alexander, Alexis Carter, Ethan Esparza, Ella Fannin, Haven Gillenwater, Ashton James, Nora Johnson, Brantley Jones, Tristan Lachowsky,Finley Moss, Ella Mullins, Franklin Padgett, Zaleigh Pennington, Lyla Procella, David Sanson, Khloe Smith-Wilson, Graylynn Tibodeau, Brett Walker, Kellyn Webb, Dominic Wint, Charlee Witten

Second Grade

Tucker Black, Braylee Boner, Alston Cameron,Kathryn Davis, Gunnar Hanson, Piper Hanson, Haven Hoyt, Jordyn Lee, Korii Lowe, Addison Maxey, Alijah Muldrew, Wyatt Strange, Carter Turnage, Zane Wisseman

Third Grade

Saurav Adhikari, Katie Jo Alcorn, Braxx Barbaree, Chloe Davis, Zak Dela Cruz, Boyd Demoss, Sienna Douglas, Nolan Dumas, Carter Fugitt, Nathaniel Howling, Ryan Miller, Alexander Moss, Maddie Paige, Jaycee Propps, Ethan Watson

Fourth Grade

Layla Garcia, Lucy Howe, Adam Nguyen, Cailee Ramirez, Kadence Riera

Fifth Grade

Peter Corcoran, Addison Cross, Caleb Crow, Rasean Dabney-Walker, Seth Dozier, Carlee House, Jude Howe, Silas Johnston, Landen Manley Bromfield, Charlee Phillips

Wake Village Elementary School

First Grade

Carissa Allen, Kaleah Baker, Tristan Barker, Eileen Barnes, Endya Beasley, Olivia Bradley, Brettlyn Brown, Iy'Onna Butler, Gracelynn Campos, Noah Cardenas, Allison Chapa, Charlotte Davis, Nandi Davis, Azlynn Espinoza, Matthew Estrada Santiago, Chloe Evans, Zoe Labrada, Jaxon Glass, Lyric Glover, Addison Harris, Korbin Haynes, Kollyns Hobbs, Aria Houff, Elijah Hudson, Jacob Kelsoe, Clayton Leavitt, Heavenly Loudermilk, Derek McCoy, Hayden Nisbet, Daniel Garcia, Aubree Ragland, Kaynen Smith, Mariah Solomon, Anni Spence, Allie Spicer Anthony Struck, Lily Ward, Jack Watson, Braylon White

Second Grade

Collins Allen, Nakhiya Armstrong, Adrian Battle, Elijah Clark, Dantae Clausen, Zriah Collins, Kornari Eaton, Sunny Gray, Jade Guereca , Emberlynn Jester, Rosa Jones, Charlotte Lavender, Paisley McBride, Brittney Minton, Charlotte Monforte, Jessica Nguyen, Zori Purifoy, Charles Ray, Karley Waits, Eli Watson, Jaycie Whigham, Gypsy Willhite, Mason Wiswall

Third Grade

Baileigh Brown, Kenzi Clay, Madelyn Hensarling, Ava Lewis, Ky'Asia McGraw, Justin Perry

Fourth Grade

Stella Davis, Am'Bhur Venable

Fifth Grade

Caden Roberson, Shylah Sabus

Westlawn Elementary School

Third Grade

Logan Akin, Tkyndra Blackmon, Zakaria Butler, Zane Cox, Orion Creedon, Imani Dewberry, Keymariyah Hillis, Tracy Larry, Leonora Leggiton, Jeremiah Moore, Reagan Nguyen, Lylah Norton, Laddey Tallant, Carlos Vasquez

Fourth Grade

Lilium Barnes, Brandon Barry, Jaylen Franklin, Yoselin Garcia Olalade, Barry Harris, Daniel Hogue, Jianna Sanson, Alexander Solkema

Fifth Grade

Decourion Gant, Devin Jones, Jacob Lee, I'Mya Morris, Malachi Nobles, Madison Richards, Jamir Roberson, Noah White

Texas Middle School

Sixth Grade

Jane Adams, Julia Allen, Olivia Anderson, Graham Andrus, Landon Bius, Callee Childs, Lola Currie, Kenley Dewberry, Katelyn Dodson, Wyatt Duke, James Glass, Rivers Glass, Michael Guernsey, J'Khario Hawkins, Cruz Hopkins, Harper Hoyt, Samuel King, Abigail Lauck, Rylan McCarley, Kierra Morgan, Nirav Neupane, Sharon O'Steen, Temilola Ogunkolade, Amiyah Phillips, Duncan Powell, Joshua Powell, Colin Pritchett, Noah Pritchett, Reagan Ramage, Sai Ramineni, Holden Reardon, Hudson Roberts, Ender Robinson, Citlali Roman, William Self, Payton Stanford, Elijah Thompson, Taylor Tullos, Analia Valerio-Salais

Seventh Grade

Zoe Aldridge, Jaidon Brown, Brian Burns, Alexeia Burton, Jackson Carter, Gabriella Cowan, Wyatt Cowan, Zephaniah Craig, Annabelle Davis, Dallas Deese, Chevy Felty, Theophilus Francis, Jeffrey Greene, Ayden Harris, Asia Hawkins, Kaden Jewell, Sydney King, TyAyla Matthews, Lily McDaniel, Ava McFarland, Alanah McKinney, David Morales-Simon, Catherine Nipper, Adam Orr, Mia Perri, Alyssa Pettit, Zedrick Rhone, Grant Shaw, Payton Shuman, Brysen Stewart, Palyn Swann, Taylor Tucker, Bralynn Williamson, Dylan Winarta, Nicholas Winarta

Eighth Grade

Jackson Adams, Cohen Allison, Anthonioh Arechiga, Calista Attaway, Bree Burns, Nyreah Chatman, Samuel Cross, Iyanna Foreman, Abigail Gold, Jasiel Guzman, Mckenzi Hale, Hayden Henry, Grace Heo, Krystal Hernandez, Hailey Jackson, Francisco Jinez-Sanchez, Ethan Jones, Amin Kabia, Aurora Lambert, Jacob Lauck, Caleb Lauterbach, Lilian LeFors, Catherine Loomis, Michelle Lopez, Nadia Lopez-Perez, Damion McCoy, A McGilberry, Lillian McIntosh, Meredith McPhaul, Yaneira Mendoza, Maddax Moore, Aidyn Morris, Trianna Nguyen, Maya Olson, Lillie Orgeron, Caleb Pachura, Jimiklyn Randles-Ray, Riley Roberts, Elizabeth Sharp, Charlotte Shelton, Ashlynn Shuman, Taylor Smith, Kathryn Snow, Adalyn Vazquez, Coy Ward, Kyleigh Watt, Charles White, Sanders Wiggins, Mareana Williams, Yufan Zhang

Texas High School

Ninth Grade

Kathryn Bixler, Kye Bobo, Jared Chavez, Franklin Delk, Elle Floyd, Sophia Gaylor, Anna Haley, Cannon Harris, Aveon Hopkins, DeJa Jackson, Max Likins, Steven McMillen, Alan Miller, Alliana Montiel-Chavez, Tucker Nichols, Kennley O'Rorke, Rebeca Olvera, Shubham Patel, Hayden Phelps, Alyssa Reed, Paige Reeves, Julius Ricks, Kyra Standokes, Alexis Swanson, Haley Waddell, Mattison Wiley, Jacob Yowell

Tenth Grade

Kathryn Bixler, Kye Bobo, Jared Chavez, Franklin Delk, Elle Floyd, Sophia Gaylor, Anna Haley, Cannon Harris, Aveon Hopkins, DeJa Jackson, Max Likins, Steven McMillen, Alan Miller, Alliana Montiel-Chavez, Tucker Nichols, Kennley O'Rorke, Rebeca Olvera, Shubham Patel, Hayden Phelps, Alyssa Reed, Paige Reeves, Julius Ricks, Kyra Standokes, Alexis Swanson, Haley Waddell, Mattison Wiley, Jacob Yowell

Eleventh Grade

Desiree Anderson, Kadyn Avard, Madison Barth, Marlee Bledsoe, John Thomas Borowitz, Alejandro Cardenas, Puente Cruz, Thomas Curry, Natalie Davis, Kaylee Derrick, Marcos Garcia, Zaylon Hill, Gwendolyn Khou, Reese Langdon, Hannah McElhiney, Gonzalez Moreno, John Patterson, Anna Powell, Zoe Rushing, Katherine Sandefur, Cedeno Silva, Nazaret Vasquez

Twelfth Grade

Emma Allen, Lauren Allred, Bethany Arnold, Kullen Bookout, Kai Boyce, Efren Cardenas-Gonzalez, William Carter, Haak Chesshir, Ellison Davis, Jesus Garcia, Charity Gellington, Destiny Hawkins, Colton Jackson, Jalyn Johnson, Alexis Lansdell, Evan Likins, Dacorian Maxie, Jacob McGuire, Nathaniel Mennie, Phoebe Neff, Anthony Ornberg, Angelique Parrott, Jackson Patterson, Valeria Perez, Vanessa Perez, Micah Rayburn, Jami Roberson, Brayan Rodriguez-Mejia, William Rogers, Elizabeth Smith, Lucas Smith, Madelyn Snow, Katie Starr, Darrell Tickle, Sakari Wyrick

^^

Harding University, Searcy, Arkansas, announces its Dean's List for Fall 2021.

Area students include:

Savanna Stanley of Talco, Texas

Deborah White of Daingerfield, Texas

Darby Robertson of Texarkana, Arkansas

Addison Smedley of Ashdown, Arkansas

Rusty Orr of Hope, Arkansas

Daphne Dexson of Texarkana, Texas

Emily Dougan of Hope, Arkansas

Marcus Bocox of Texarkana, Arkansas

^^

University of Arkansas at Little Rock announces top grades from student athletes for the fall 2021 semester.

Area students include:

Austin Stubber of Hope, Arkansas.

^^

Angelo State University announce its Dean's List for Fall 2021.

Area students include:

Colton Bradford of Texarkana.

Print Headline: Education News

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT

Recommended for you

ADVERTISEMENT