Today's Paper Digital FAQ Podcast Latest Stories with Polls Obits HER Classifieds Newsletters Jobs Puzzles Circulars
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Lady Hawks land two superlatives

by Brian Tyl | June 1, 2022 at 10:00 p.m.

TEXARKANA, Texas -- Pleasant Grove's Lexi Snyder and Adi Koller each earned a superlative on the District 15-4A all-district girls softball team.

Snyder was named Co-Pitcher of the Year along with Gilmer's Sarah Philips. Koller was voted as the district's Defensive MVP.

The Lady Buckeyes had the most superlatives with four -- Kirsten Waller (MVP), Philips, Melody Larkins (Offensive MVP) and Coaching Staff of the Year.

Emery Reaves of North Lamar rounded out the superlatives as she was chosen Newcomer of the Year.

Infielder Presley Humphrey and outfielder Hailey Allen, both of Pleasant Grove made the first team along with Lady Leopards designated player Tamera James.

Liberty-Eylau second-team selections included infielder Ja'Kai Ray, utility player Taliyah James and outfielder Ebony Roquemore. Pleasant Grove had two players named to the second team with infielder Mackenzie Williams and outfielder Ann Lindsay.

Timia Cooks, Lindsay, Snyder, Humphrey, Koller, Kaylee Gann, Allen, Williams, Sarah Hackleman, Lauren Stewart, Abby Runion, Gracie Whitecotton, Katelin O'Neal and Taylor Breiby earned all-district academic honors.

#

The complete team:

SUPERLATIVES

MVP-Kirsten Waller, Gilmer.

Co-Pitcher of the Year-Lexi Snyder, Pleasant Grove; Sarah Philips, Gilmer.

Offensive MVP-Melody Larkins, Gilmer.

Defensive MVP-Adi Koller, Pleasant Grove.

Newcomer of the Year-Emery Reaves, North Lamar.

Coaching Staff of the Year-Gilmer.

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher-Audrina Landin, Pittsburg; Claire Stewart, North Lamar.

Catcher-Sloane Hill, North Lamar.

Infield-Daytona Torrey, Pittsburg; Presley Humphrey, Pleasant Grove; Emma Layton, North Lamar; Ryleigh Larkins, Gilmer; Karlye Johnston, Gilmer.

Outfield-Hailey Allen, Pleasant Grove; Kate Rainey, North Lamar; Kahlyen Johnston, Gilmer; Elyssia Lemelle, Pittsburg.

Designated Player- Tamera James, Liberty-Eylau; Utility: Haley Danielson, Pittsburg.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher-Reece Reavis, Paris.

Catcher-Hope Hampton, Paris.

Infield-Mackenzie Williams, Pleasant Grove; Madelyn Reaves, North Lamar; Emily Watson, Gilmer; Ja'Kai Ray, Liberty-Eylau; Kylie Fitch, Pittsburg.

Outfield-Ann Lindsay, Pleasant Grove; Danika Hueberger, North Lamar; Sydnee Bankston, North Lamar; Raji Canady, Gilmer; Ebony Roquemore, Liberty-Eylau.

Utility Player-Taliyah James, Liberty-Eylau; Chloe Gilmore, Paris.

ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT

Pleasant Grove-Timia Cooks, Ann Lindsay, Lexi Snyder, Presley Humphrey, Adi Koller, Kaylee Gann, Hailey Allen, Mackenzie Williams, Sarah Hackleman, Lauren Stewart, Abby Runion, Gracie Whitecotton, Katelin O'Neal, Taylor Breiby.

Print Headline: Lady Hawks land two superlatives

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT

Recommended for you

ADVERTISEMENT