Today's Paper Digital FAQ Podcast Latest Stories with Polls Obits HER Classifieds Newsletters Jobs Puzzles Circulars
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Tigers have eight players named All-District

by Josh Richert | May 17, 2022 at 10:00 p.m.

TEXARKANA, Texas -- Texas High had eight players named to the 15-5A All-District baseball team, including freshman Jacob Yowell as the league's Newcomer of the Year.

Senior pitchers Nathan Steele and Sawyer Pritchard were selected to the all-district first team pitching staff for the Tigers. Luke Smith was selected to the first team outfield for THS, and Jordan Crouch was the first team designated hitter. Smith and Crouch are also seniors.

Texas High players chosen for the all-district second team included senior pitcher Robert Cheney, senior first baseman Nate Mennie and junior left fielder Cody Reese.

Longview senior Gabe Flores was tabbed as the Most Valuable Player.

Hallsville picked up four superlatives with junior Landon Bowden the Pitcher of the Year, senior Logan Jones Offensive Player of the Year, senior Matt Houston the Defensive Player of the Year, and Chris Whatley as Coach of the Year.

Longview's Drew Flores was the Freshman of the Year, and Mount Pleasant's Harrison Wall and Longview's Taylor Tatum shared Sophomore of the Year honors.

The complete team:

#

MVP-Gabe Flores, sr., Longview

Pitcher of the Year-Landon Bowden, jr., Hallsville

Offensive Player of the Year-Logan Jones, sr., Hallsville

Defensive Player of the Year-Matt Houston, sr., Hallsville

Newcomer of the Year-Jacob Yowell, fr., Texas High

Co-Sophomore of the Year-Harrison Wall, soph., Mount Pleasant; Taylor Tatum, soph., Longview

Freshman of the Year-Drew Flores, fr., Longview

Coach of the Year-Chris Whatley, Hallsville

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers-Nathan Steele, sr., Texas High; Sawyer Pritchard, sr., Texas High; Carson Blakeley, sr., Hallsville; Jacob Bristow, sr., Mount Pleasant; Matthew Sherman, sr., Sulphur Springs, Max Gidden, jr., Pine Tree

Catcher-Jacob Oden, sr., Marshall

First Base-Keller Thompson, sr., Mount Pleasant

Infielders-Colt Silman (2B), sr., Sulphur Springs; Skylar Nelson (3B), sr., Mount Pleasant; Alton Gatson (SS), sr., Longview; Sawyer Dunagan (SS), soph., Hallsville

Outfielders-Luke Smith, sr., Texas High; Mayer Milsap, sr., Sulphur Springs; Matthew Lummus, sr., Pine Tree; Ethan Miller, soph., Hallsville; Braden Duff, sr., Mount Pleasant; Tyson Minter, sr., Mount Pleasant

Utility-Conner Cox, sr., Longview

Designated Hitter-Jordan Crouch, sr., Texas High

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers-Robert Cheney, sr., Texas High; Campbell White, sr., Marshall; Drew Dyke, soph, Mount Pleasant; Collin Estes, soph., Pine Tree; Cruz Cox, sr., Pine Tree

Catcher-Layne Pinckard, sr., Mount Pleasant; Connor Carrell, sr., Pine Tree

First Base-Nate Mennie, sr., Texas High; Garrett Smith, sr., Hallsville

Infielders-Colby Albritton (SS), sr., Sulphur Springs; Dakylan Johnson, soph., Pine Tree; Garrett Cotten, sr., Marshall; Dallan Shaw, soph., Marshall; Conner White (3B), jr., Hallsville

Outfielders-Cody Reese, jr., Texas High; Evan Grissom, sr., Mount Pleasant; Ty Stroud, sr., Sulphur Springs; Dillan Shelton, sr., Pine Tree; Carlos Hill, sr.; Marshall; Carter Rogas, sr., Hallsville

Utility-Mason McMinn, soph., Mount Pleasant

Designated Hitter-Ronald Woods, soph., Longview; Ashton Garza, jr., Hallsville

HONORABLE MENTION

Texas High-Dalton Raley, 1B/DH; Dallon Bristow, catcher

Print Headline: Tigers have eight players named All-District

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT

Recommended for you

ADVERTISEMENT