Today's Paper Digital FAQ Podcast Latest Stories with Polls Obits HER Classifieds Newsletters Jobs Puzzles Circulars
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Education News

May 21, 2022 at 4:00 a.m.

GRADUATIONS

Harding University, Searcy, Arkansas, held a commencement ceremony for graduates for spring 2022.

Area students include:

Dylan Adcock of Texarkana, Arkansas, Bachelor of Science in civil engineering

Marcus Bocox of Texarkana, Arkansas, Bachelor of Arts in medical humanities

Sarah Jackson of Texarkana, Texas, Bachelor of Arts in applied studies

Kaulyn Loe of Texarkana, Texas, Master of Science in speech-language pathology

Deborah White of Daingerfield, Texas, Bachelor of Science in child life

University of Mississippi, University, Mississippi, held a commencement ceremony for graduates for May 2022.

Area students include:

Amaya Davis of Atlanta, Texas, Bachlor of Science from School of Applied Sciences

Brandon Gillette of Mount Pleasant, Texas, Bachelor of Business Administration from School of Business Administration

HONORS

Belmont University, Nashville, Tenn., announces its Dean's List for spring 2022.

Area students include:

Caroline Joyce of Texarkana, Texas

Cooper McCord of Atlanta, Texas

Missouri Valley College, Marshall, Missouri, announces its Dean's List for spring 2022.

Agenda items include:

Rilee Stewart of Texarkana, Texas

Concordia University, Seward, Nebraska, announces its Honors students for spring 2022.

Area students include:

Jill Bultemeier of Texarkana, Texas

Rebecca Yox of Mount Pleasant, Texas

Southern New Hampshire University, Manchester, New Hampshire, announces its President's List and Dean's List for winter 2022.

Area students include:

President's List

Shayla Bryant of Texarkana, Texas

Juan Garcia of Annona, Texas

Alexander Cotter of Hughes Springs, Texas

Christopher Stevens of Texarkana, Texas

Bree-Zee Dean of Hope, Arkansas

Dean's List

Ashlyn Faircloth of Ashdown, Arkansas

Noah Broyles of Texarkana, Texas

Ethan Ross of Texarkana, Texas

Arkansas Boys State 2022, an immersive leadership and civic engagement experience sponsored by the American Legion, has chosen more than 475 students to attend the program's 81st session.

Area students include:

Parker Bennett of Texarkana from Arkansas High School

Jackson Shipp of Texarkana from Arkansas High School

Dalton Hagood of Texarkana from Arkansas High School

Luc Walz of Texarkana from Arkansas High School

Scott Trumble of Texarkana from Arkansas High School

Sam Hernandez of Texarkana from Arkansas High School

Adrian Fondren of Ashdown from Ashdown High School

Dylan Rose of Texarkana from Ashdown High School

Nathan Lovette of Blevins from Blevins High School

Payton Fox of Hope from Blevins High School

Micah Gibson of De Queen from DeQueen High School

McGuyre Moore of De Queen from DeQueen High School

Aden Roberts of Fouke from Fouke High School

Kirby Whiseant of Fouke from Fouke High School

Seth Niven of Prescott from Garrett Memorial Christian School

Caleb Tucker of Buckner from Garrett Memorial Christian School

Darren Black of Texarkana from Genoa Central High School

Draelon Williams of Hope from Hope High School

Darius Jones of Hope from Hope High School

Triston Young of Hope from Hope High School

Kaleo Anderson of Hope from Hope High School

Anthony Hall of Hope from Hope High School

Kase Davis of Winthrop from Horatio High School

Khamani Hendrix of Mineral Springs from Mineral Springs High School

Keithan Smith of Mineral Springs from Mineral Springs High School

Shannon Stephens of Nashville from Nashville High School

Aiden Smith of Nashville from Nashville High School

Jake Brinkman of Ozan from Nashville High School

Andrew Peebles of Nashville from Nashville High School

University of Arkansas at Little Rock announces the winners of the 2022 Student Research and Creative Works Expo.

Area students include:

Danica Mobley of Fouke, Arkansas, third place in Computer Science/Information Science

Cecile Barnes of Texarkana, second place in Health Science

Lauv Patel of Texarkana, second place in Physical Science

Taylor Gamble of Texarkana, third place in Physical Science

The Stephen F. Austin State University Circle of Omicron Delta Kappa, the National Leadership Honor Society, initiated students from 78 universities in April 2022.

Area students include:

Catherine Gallant of Jefferson, Texas

HONOR ROLL

Trinity Christian School announces its all A Honor Roll for the fourth quarter of the 2021-2022 school year.

First Grade

Ashton Price, Emory Kesler, Haley Battle, Josiah Bennett, Noah Franklin, Parker Rayburn, Rania Berewoudougou

Second Grade

Aaliyah Parker, Caleb Rushing, Caraline Cameron, Colton Casper, Easton Addie, Emily Boswell, Fadil Berewoudougou, John Pack, Julia Higgins, Kobe Spears, Madeline Coker, Olivia Gordon, Sam Fenix, Tristan Smith

Third Grade

Alyssa Tan, Eli Radford, Ellanora Glenn, Scottlynn Young, Tyler Short

Fourth Grade

Brodie Munn, Chance Smith, Emma Addie, Hunter Sawyer, Karlynn Smith, Piper Ryan

Fifth Grade

Benjamin Hann, Jude Baker, Preston Rayburn

Sixth Grade

Abby Sumner, Whitten Carmony

Seventh Grade

Eli Wall, Gavin Klar, Harrison Satterfield

Eighth Grade

Anita Ballard, Violet PiƱa

Ninth Grade

Anna Claire Barr, Devon Davis, Gavin Owen, Gillian Ryan, Kyleigh Purtle, Morgan Johnson

10th Grade

Caden Dovell, Nathan Wall, Rye Altenbaumer

11th Grade

Anna Ward, Brock McGuire, Evelina Powers, Hannah McGuire, Lani Beth Lindsey, Lauren Ibrahim, Thompson Kemp, Zach Graf

12th Grade

Addison Barr, Eli Youngblood, Kaden Parker, Landi Williamson, Macy McLean, Sierra Cooper, Wyatt Hobson

Print Headline: Education News

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT

Recommended for you

ADVERTISEMENT