Today's Paper Weather Latest Obits HER Jobs Classifieds Newsletters Puzzles Circulars
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

BRYAN, Texas — Lampasas quarterback Ace Whitehead and Pleasant Grove defensive lineman Landon Jackson were the players of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 4A All-State Football Team.

Gallery: PG's Jackson named top defensive player

Whitehead threw for 4,259 yards and 54 touchdowns with only six interceptions. He added 723 yards rushing and 23 touchdowns with no fumbles in leading Lampasas to a school-record 13 victories in reaching the Division I state semifinals.

Jackson had 111 tackles with 22 tackles for loss and 22 quarterback pressures in helping his team win the Division II state title.

Junior defensive ends Jackson and Marcus Burris of Pleasant Grove was named to the first team.

Second-team players for the Hawks included junior tackle Alex Murphy and senior running back Bruce Garrett.

Senior quarterback Ben Harmon and junior linebacker Nick Martin were chosen to the third team for Pleasant Grove.

Running back and senior K.J. Hicks was named Honorable Mention for the Hawks.

Class 4A All-State Team

Superlatives

Offensive player of the year — Ace Whitehead, Lampasas

Defensive player of the year — Landon Jackson, Pleasant Grove

Coach of the year — Scott Surratt, Carthage

 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards — Cole Booker, Geronimo Navarro, 6-1, 230, jr.; Tee Kellum, Carthage, 5-9, 333, jr.

Center — Brent Rose, Springtown, 6-1, 245, sr.

Tackles — Garrett Hayes, Athens, 6-6, 315, sr.; Trent Pullen, Waco Connally, 6-3, 280, sr.

Wide receivers — Kelvontay Dixon, Carthage, 6-1, 180, sr.; Cole Kirkpatrick, Argyle, 6-1, 180, jr.

Tight end — Montrell Smith, Carthage, 6-2, 215, jr.

Quarterback — Ace Whitehead, Lampasas, 5-11, 180, jr.

Running backs — Trey Cross, Midland Greenwood, 5-8, 155, jr.; Jay'Veon Sunday, Waco Connally, 6-1, 195, sr.; Ashton Stredick, Needville, 5-9, 180, sr.

Fullback — Euler DeLeon, Geronimo Navarro, sr.

All-purpose back — Cole Williams, Brownsboro, 6-1, 190, sr.

Place-kicker — Brendan Hall, Springtown, 6-7, 215, jr.

Defense

Linemen — Landon Jackson, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 6-6, 240, jr.; Grayson Mays, Bellville, 6-3, 235, sr.; Marcus Burris, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 6-4, 262, jr.; Quinton Owens, Carthage, 6-3, 220, sr.

Linebackers — Case Brister, Lampasas, 5-10, 185, soph.; LaTravius Johnson, Waco La Vega, 6-0, 185, jr.; Jordan Rogers, Waco La Vega, 5-9, 164, sr.; (tie) Rayvon Ingram, Carthage, 5-11, 205, sr. Michael Gutierrez, Midland Greenwood, 6-0, 205, jr.

Secondary — Cole Whitlock, Carthage, 5-8, 175, sr.; Sean Rogers, Rusk, 6-2, 188, sr.; Kevin Davis, Brazosport, 6-0, 163, sr.; (tie) Korie Black, Waco Connally, 6-2, 180, sr.; Kavian Gaither, Waco Connally, 5-10, 180, jr.

Punter — Brendan Hall, Springtown, 6-7, 215, jr.

Utility — Tommy Cardenas, Bandera, 5-11, 180, sr.

Kick returner — Kirt Hawkins, Smithville, 5-10, 160, sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards — Ryan Rubio, Wimberley, 6-3, 270, jr.; John Long, Lampasas, 6-5, 310, jr.

Center — (tie) Ryder Roberts, Iowa Park, 6-2, 260, sr.; Sam Bartis, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 285, sr.

Tackles — Alex Murphy, Pleasant Grove, jr.; Robert Allen, Waco La Vega, 6-3, 295, jr.

Wide receivers — Cameron Everts, Lampasas, 6-0, 185, sr.; Christian Marshall, Wimberley, 6-3, 180, jr.

Tight end — (tie) Austin Groeschel, Midland Greenwood, 6-4, 225, sr.; Kyle Perales, Hidalgo, 6-3, 240, jr.

Quarterback — Kai Horton, Carthage, 6-4, 220, jr.

Running backs — Cameron Rickett, Springtown, 5-9, 205, sr. Bruce Garrett, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 5-10, 190, sr. Jermiah Dobbins, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 185, sr.

Fullback — Richard Reese, Bellville, 5-9, 175, soph.

All-purpose back — Daniel Gilbertson, Graham, 5-10, 175, jr.

Place-kicker — Ah Lee Yart, Dumas, 5-9, 155, jr.

Defense

Linemen — Dylan Ramirez, Raymondville, 5-11, 195, jr.; DeTraveon Thompson, Waco La Vega, 6-0, 200, sr.; Cory Aper, Glen Rose, 6-5, 210, jr.; Za'CKorrian Bluitt, Lubbock Estacado, 6-2, 308, sr.

Linebackers — Tyrone Brown, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 205, jr.; Sederick Colbert, Lubbock Estacado, 6-3, 220, sr.; Caden Hayes, Melissa, 6-0, 210, sr.; (tie) Konner Jones, Midlothian Heritage, 6-0, 235, sr.; Bo Christie, Canyon, 5-11, 230, sr.

Secondary — Braylen Meador, Glen Rose, 5-9, 185, sr.; Terrien Collins, Jasper, 6-4, 180, sr.; Jackson Allen, Sinton, 6-3, 170, sr.; (tie) Jackson Jennings, Aubrey, 5-10, 170, jr.; JK Lockett, Palestine, 6-0, 165, sr.

Punter — Trace Morrison, Stephenville, 6-2, 180, jr.

Utility — Kolby Bartlett, Godley, 5-8, 175, jr.

Kick returner — JD Coffey, Kennedale, 6-1, 180, jr.

 

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards — Micah Hiter, Argyle, 6-6, 318, sr.; (tie) Carson Walker, Midlothian Heritage, 6-4, 285, jr.; Jaxon Washington, Seminole, 5-10, 215, sr. Saul Hernandez, Hidalgo, 5-10, 245, soph.

Center — (tie) Cole Riha, El Campo, 5-11, 195, sr.; Matthew Gomez, Beeville, 6-2, 270, sr.

Tackles — Jordan Jefferson, Navasota, 6-2 295, sr.; Trace Tidwell, Henderson, 6-2, 290, sr.

Wide receivers — Joey Hill, Pampa, 6-0, 180, sr.; (tie) Layton Harris, Decatur, 5-11, 170, sr.; Jaylon Porter, Lampasas, 5-11, 175, sr.; Dalton Hobbs, Pleasanton, 6-5, 190, sr.

Tight end — (tie) Jasper Lott, Argyle, 6-6, 247, jr.; Mason Phair, Bandera, 6-3, 210, sr.

Quarterback — (tie) Ben Harmon, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 6-1, 185, sr. Bo Hogeboom, Argyle, 6-0, 188, sr. Cooper McCollum, Wimberley, 6-3, 190, sr.

Running backs — Jeremiah Davis, Palestine, 5-8, 195, sr. Colby Sampson, Alvarado, 5-8, 190, sr.; Keomodre Horace, Center, 5-11, 190, jr.

Fullback — Johntre Davis, El Campo, 6-0, 185, soph.

All-purpose back — (tie) Matthew Johnson, La Grange, 5-9, 155, jr.; Ja'Quez Thompson, Wills Point, 6-2, 175, sr.

Place-kicker — Victor Pablo, Ferris, 5-11, 170, soph.

Defense

Linemen — Jar-Mychael Hudson, Fairfield, 6-2, 195, sr.; Martin Klassen, Seminole, 6-5, 245, sr.; Caleb Kroese, Melissa, 6-3, 248, sr.; (tie) Brett Butler, Geronimo Navarro, 6-0, 220, sr.; Dalton Bills, Bellville, 5-11, 215, sr.

Linebackers — Quinton Cook, Palestine, 6-0, 195, sr.; DeMarquese Hayes, Waco La Vega, 6-2, 190, sr.; Nick Martin, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 190, jr.; (tie) Trey Appel, Springtown, 5-11, 205, sr.; Esau Flores, Andrews, 5-8, 190, sr.; Rowdee Gregory, Brownwood, 5-11, 205, sr.

Secondary — JD Coffey, Kennedale, 6-1, 180, jr.; Kolby Allen, Lampasas, 5-10, 175, sr.; Joerell Davis, Wharton, 6-2, 170, sr.; Ara Rauls III, Waco La Vega, 5-10, 163, jr.

Punter — Ty Moore, Lorena, 6-3, 190, sr.

Utility — Charles Shorter, El Campo, 5-10, 165, jr.

Kick returner — Kaleb Caldwell, Pampa, 5-7, 170, sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Guards — Andrew Cervantes, Raymondville, 6-0, 275, sr.; Gabe Constance, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-2, 245, sr.; Seth Hakanson, Decatur, 6-0, 215, sr.; Omar Hernandez, Dumas, 5-11, 215, sr.; Jayden Kitchens, Midland Greenwood, 6-2, 235, sr.; Chandler Noble, Fairfield, 6-3, 325, sr.; Blake Olivares, Gilmer, 5-11, 300, sr.; Morgan Robberts, Silsbee, 6-2, 280, sr.; Cameron Soto, Pampa 6-1, 250, sr.; Bryson Zufelt, Melissa, 6-2, 260, jr.

Centers — Bryce Dobbins, Salado, 6-2, 220, jr.; Cruz Estrada, Rockport-Fulton, sr.; Davion Haynes, Lake Worth, 6-2, 240, sr.; Hayden Hopkins, Pecos, 6-1, 290, jr.; Johnny Taylor, WF Hirschi, 6-2, 285, sr.

Tackles — Bladen Collum, Gilmer, 6-2, 250, sr.; Devon Earls, El Campo, 6-0, 275, sr.; Gavien Gabehart, Dumas, 6-1, 285, sr.; Axel Lara, Seminole, 6-3, 280, sr.; Jihad Lateef, Lubbock Estacado, 6-4, 250, soph.; Quincy Ledet, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 280, sr.; Jesus Lopez, Andrews, 5-9, 225, sr.

John Schnautz, Devine, 6-3, 285, jr.

Wide receivers — Darian Carr, Sweetwater, 5-11, 150, jr.; Jesse Garza, Rio Grande City Grulla, 5-10, 160, sr.; Brenen Hawkins, Godley, 6-4, 205, jr.; Nolan Hernandez, Bridgeport, 5-9, 160, sr.; James Jones, Wharton, 6-2, 194, jr.; Markeese Lawrence, Andrews, jr.; AJ McCarty, Brownwood, 5-11, 177, sr.; Jalin Moore, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-4, 205, jr.; Ty Moore, Lorena, 6-3, 190, sr.; Quincy Prince, Llano, 5-10, 164, jr.; Brody Ray, Midland Greenwood, 6-2, 170, sr.; Jalen Spicer, Beeville, 5-9, 165, jr.; Jay Wilkerson, Midlothian Heritage, 6-2, 165, sr.

Quarterbacks — Tucker Bridwell, Pampa, 6-1, 180, sr.; Roman Fuller, Decatur, 6-4, 195, sr.; Trent Green, Iowa Park, 6-1, 200, sr.; Dorian Hernandez, La Feria, 5-11, 172, sr.; Brett Leach, Andrews, 6-2, 175, sr.; Brendon Lewis, Melissa, 6-3, 210, sr.; Bradley Lina, Lorena, 6-0, 175, sr.; Tripp Mcada, Sunnyvale, 5-10, 185, sr.; Layne Otto, Smithville, 5-11, 205, sr.; Cade Sumbler, Midlothian Heritage, 5-10, 165, sr.; Braxton Vickers, Llano, 5-11, 150, sr.; Weston Wilber, Midland Greenwood, 6-2, 195, sr.; Spencer Williams, Dumas, 5-11, 180, jr.

Running Backs — Emmanuel Abdallah, China Spring, 5-8, 180, jr.; ZaRaivion Armendariz, Raymondville, 5-9, 165, jr.; Darrell Bush, Gilmer, 5-9, 195, sr.; Justin Cantu, Raymondville, 5-11, 195, sr.; Zachary Carrera, Hidalgo, 5-8, 165, jr.; Rylan Galvan, Sinton, 5-11, 175, soph.; Logan Point, Celina, 6-0, 210, sr.; Gunner Ragsdale, Decatur, 5-9, 205, sr.; Reece Rodgers, Brownwood, 5-9, 155, sr.; Trey Seward, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 160, jr.; A.J. San Miguel, Huffman Hargrave, 5-9, 180, sr.; Nathan Sims, Athens, 6-0, 215, jr.

Fullbacks — Hunter Turk, Salado, 5-11, 185, sr.; K.J. Hicks, Pleasant Grove, 5-9, 175, sr.; Brandon McNeely, Carthage, 6-0, 200, sr.

All-purpose backs — Kamron Kimble, Lake Worth, 5-10, 215, sr.; Jerquindon Taylor, Athens, 5-10, 150, sr.

Place-kickers — Diego Gonzalez, Silsbee, 5-10, 180, jr.; Erick Hernandez, Pampa, 5-8, 140, soph.; Trace Morrison, Stephenville, 6-2, 180, jr.; Jake Pecina, Sunnyvale, 5-11, 155, soph.; Brennan Phillips, Carthage, 5-9, 155, sr.; Ace Whitehead, Lampasas, jr.

Linemen — Christian Avilez, Fredericksburg, 6-3, 240, sr.; Jantzen Baker, Midland Greenwood, 6-1, 180, sr.; Walker Baty, Liberty Hill, 6-4, 290, sr.

Deundre Blanton, Kilgore, 6-2, 270, sr.; Brian Brown, Kilgore, 6-3, 180, jr.; Dontavian Bluntson, El Campo, 6-1, 285, sr.; Blake Boenisch, Needville, 6-3, 300, jr.; Treyvon Brooks, Sweeny, 6-5, 310, sr.; Derek Castellanos, Rio Hondo, 5-10, 170, sr.; Kaden Collins, Andrews, 6-3, 220, jr.; Calob Davis, Crandall, 6-3, 240, sr.; Chris Delatorre, Dumas, 6-0, 210, sr.; Diego Diaz De Leon, Gonzales, 6-0, 200, sr.; DeAngelo Freeman, Midlothian Heritage, 6-1, 185, jr.; Christian Gerlach, Devine, 6-3, 195, jr.; Kobe Giles, Cuero, 6-3, 215, sr.; Kris Hobbs, Brownwood, 6-1, 215, jr.; Casey Irons, Gilmer, 6-5, 250, sr.; Jayden Jacobs, Van, 6-1, 200, sr.; Brandon Killouch, Rockport-Fulton, sr.; Quincy Ledet, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 280, sr.; Bryce Lopez, Seminole, 5-10, 190, sr.; Aubrey McAlister, Decatur, sr.; Garrett Mroz, Boerne, sr.; Chris Murray, WF Hirschi, 6-3, 235, jr.; Jashawn Nickerson, Wharton, 6-2, 170, sr.; Torii Pullen, Waco Connally, 5-11, 270, jr.; Braiden Rexroat, Argyle, 6-1, 195, sr.; Andrew Rodriguez, La Feria, 5-9, 180, sr.; T.J. Shackelford, Alvarado, sr.; Landon Stevenson, Godley, 6-3, 230, sr.; Issam Toler, Pittsburg, 6-1, 205, sr.; Coltin Whitaker, La Grange, 6-1, 200, sr.; Lawrence Williams, Silsbee, 6-0, 330, sr.; Guillermo Vargas, La Feria, sr.

Linebackers — Colten Accomazzo, Stephenville, 6-2, 200, jr.; Jackson Allen, Sinton, 6-3, 170, sr.; C.J. Calhoun, Brazosport, 6-1, 210, jr.; Cade Cox, Dumas, 6-1, 205, jr.; Chris Darnold, Rockport-Fulton, 6-2, 200, sr.; Dallan Dill, Dumas, 5-11, 205, jr.; Bryce Foster, Beeville, 6-2, 225, soph.; Kemeron Gipson, Beeville, 6-3, 215, sr.; Javier Guerra, Hidalgo, 5-11, 185, sr.; Lorenz Handy, Wilmer-Hutchins, 5-10, 210, sr.; Seth Hakanson, Decatur, 6-0, 215, sr.; Isaih Henderson, Silsbee, 5-10, 175, sr.; Robert Hughes, Sinton, 5-8, 150, sr.; Savion Kellum, Wills Point, 6-0, 185 sr.; Erick Luna, La Feria, 6-1, 188, sr.; Gabriel Means, Geronimo Navarro, 6-2, 215, sr.; Josh Mote, Springtown, 5-11, 185, sr.; Barry Odom, Henderson, 5-11, 210, sr.; Joey Ortega, Rio Hondo, 5-9, 185, sr.; Peyton Pierson, Huffman-Hargrave, 6-0, 190, sr.; Alex Rodriguez, Alvarado, sr.; Devin Sterling, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 225, sr.; Dylan Stokes, Seminole, 5-10, 185, sr.; Robert Toledano, Hidalgo, 6-0, 175, jr.; Lion Williamson, Gonzales, 5-11, 195, sr.

Secondary — Donovan Adkins, Kilgore, 5-10, 170, jr.; Evan Avila, La Feria, 5-9, 165, sr.; Tyler Baker, Wills Point, 5-9, 165, jr.; Elzie Barnett Jr., Wilmer-Hutchins, sr.; Khyren Deal, Brownwood, 6-1, 170, jr.; Arbreyon Dora, Gonzales, 5-10, 139, sr.; Shay Dubois, Decatur, 5-6, 165, sr.; Marcus Edwards, Bay City, 6-1, 165, sr.; Christopher Feagins, Gainesville, jr.; Aaron Foster, Springtown, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jamarian Hill, Pittsburg, 6-1, 175, sr.; Melvin Howard, Sinton, 5-8 140, sr.; Tripp Mcada, Sunnyvale, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jaace Miles, Hillsboro, 5-7, 165, sr.; KeKe Murray, Lubbock Estacado, 6-1, 170, sr.; RJ Rivas, Sinton, 5-9, 160, sr.; Juan Rosas, Raymondville, 5-6, 155, sr; Rian Sandoval, Caddo Mills, 5-10, 151, sr.; Drake Sparks, Gainesville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Zach Strong, Brownwood, 6-4, 194, sr.; Caleb Suggs, Dumas, 5-10, 180, sr.; Sam Villines, Rio Hondo, 5-10, 170, sr.; Tyler Walker, La Vernia, sr.; Walker Warncke, Needville, 6-0, 180, jr.; Cedric Webb, Dallas Roosevelt, 5-7, 160, sr.; Dorian Windley, Carrollton Ranchview, 5-8, 165, sr.; Mark Wozniak, Geronimo Navarro, 6-2, 210, jr.

Utility — Jarrett Beard, Fredericksburg, 5-11, 185, sr.; Gabriel Carranco, Beeville, 5-11, 170, sr.; Max Mcada, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 175, soph.;KJ Peoples, China Spring, 5-7, 168, sr.

COMMENTS - It looks like you're using Internet Explorer, which isn't compatible with our commenting system. You can join the discussion by using another browser, like Firefox or Google Chrome.
It looks like you're using Microsoft Edge. Our commenting system is more compatible with Firefox and Google Chrome.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT