Today's Paper Digital FAQ Coronavirus Updates Latest Obits HER Jobs Classifieds Newsletters Puzzles Circulars
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

PRESCOTT, Ark. — After the day started out gloomy, it ended as perfect track weather for the Class 3A state championships at Eddie Jackson Field at Cummins Stadium.

Prescott won the boys championships with 82 points, Waldron finished as the runner-up with 80 points and Ashdown placed third with 67 points.

Harding Academy won the girls championship with 114.50 points, Ashdown finished as the runner-up with 70 points and West Fork placed third with 61 points. Genoa Central socred 28 points and Prescott scored 15.50 points.

BOYS

Prescott's Jaylen Hopson won the 100 meter dash with a time of 10.70, Gosnell's Travelle Anderson placed second with a time of 11.23 and Lake Village's Robert Brown finished third with a time of 11.03.

Prescott's Hopson won the 400 meter dash with a time of 51.31, Ashdown's Ford Young placed second with a time of 51.76 and Palestine-Wheatley's Aiden Harlin finished third with a time of 52.37.

Genoa Central's Trey Haworth won the boys high jump with a height of 6-06, Hoxie's Stefan Coleman placed second with a jump of 6-04 and Clinton's Blaine Emberton finished third with a jump of 6-02. Ashdown's Tony House jumped 5-10.

Jessieville won the boys 4x800 meter relay with a time of 8:44.12, Prescott placed second with a time of 8:48.72 and Ashdown placed third with a time of 8:53.63.

Ashdown's Vincent Jones won the shot put with a distance of 49-08, Prescott's Caleb Harris placed second with a distance of 48-07 and Harding Academy's Seth West finshed third with a distance of 46-07. Prescott's Alex George threw a distance of 42-02.

Lake Village's Delonte Armour won the boys triple jump with a distance of 44-09, Hoxie's Stefan Coleman placed second with a distance of 43-05.5 and Genoa Central's placed third with a distance of 43-04. Prescott's Jon Dorrough jumped a distance of 39-07.

Bald Knob's Nathan Coombs won the pole vault with a height of 13-06, Ashdown's Trent Robert's placed second with a height of 13-00 and Bald Knob's Seth Hunisucker finished third with a height of 11-06. Ashdown's Ben Atkinson pole vaulted a height of 11-00 and Prescott's Tywan Thomson vaulted a height of 11-00.

Waldron's Bryson Bailey won the boys long jump with a distance of 22-02, Hoxie's Coleman placed second with a distance of 21-02 and Harding Academy Andrew Miller finished third with a distance of 20-03. Genoa Central's Ryan Braden jumped 19-00 and Prescott's Jeffery Williams jumped 18-09.

Hoxie's Coleman won the 11o meter hurdles with a time of 15.54, Waldron's Isaac Villarreal placed second with a time of 15.41 and Bald Knob's Coombe finished third with a time of 16.09.

Harding Academy's West won the discus throw with a distance of 150-03, Prescott's Jason Patrick Jr. placed second with a distance of 142-07 and Rison's Isaac Gray finished third with a distance of 130-11.

Waldon won the boys 4x200 meter relay with a time of 1:32.59, Prescott placed second with a time of 1:32.36 and Bald Knob placed third with a time of 1:33.92.

Manila's Connor Jackson won the 1600 meter run with a time of 4:23.34, Cave City's Luke Walling placed second with a time of 4:23.36 and Episcopal's Brolan Griffeth finished third with a time of 4:46.71.

Manila's Jackson won the 800 meter run with a time of 2:00.79, Fouke's Kirby Whiseant placed second with a time of 2:05.19 and Episcopal's Griffeth finished third with a time of 2:08.06.

Waldron won the 4x100 meter relay with a time of 43.58, Ashdown placed second with a time of 43.86 and Bald Knob finished third with a time of 44.30.

West Fork's Caden Callahan won the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 39.99, Hoxie's Daylon Powell placed second with a time of 41.22 and Bald Knob's Josh Swindle finished third with a time of 41.23.

Lake Village's Robert Brown won the 200 meter dash with a time of 22.50, Waldron's Bryson Bailey finished second with the time of 22.75 and Gosnell's Anderson placed third with a time of 23.21.

Cave City's Luke Walling won the 3200 meter run with a time of 9:38.00, Manila's Jackson placed second with a time of 9:53.37 and CAC's Andrew Haughaboo placed third with a time of 10:34.36.

GIRLS

Drew Central's Jalia Bunn won the girls 100 meter dash with a time of 12.64, Harding Academy's Jama Akpanudo placed second with a time of 12.85 and Drew Central's Edrina Hunter finished third with a time of 13.05.

Ashdown's Blaire Gentty won the girls discus throw with a distance of 113-07, Danville's Jalene Tolbert placed second with a throw of 110-11 and Episcopal's Elle Hill finished third with a distance of 107-01. Genoa Central's Carrigan Duncan threw 105-03.

Lake Village's Hope Johnson won the long jump with a distance of 16-08, Osceola's Doniah Haynes placed second with a distance of 16-03 and Centerpoint's Marlee Bright finished third with a distance of 15-09. Genoa Central's Ranii Day Wilson jumped 15-01 and Ashdown's Porsha Randle jumped 15-00.

Lake Village's Dakiya Toney won the girls triple jump with a distance of 37-02.5, Ashdown's Jukarra Greenlee placed second with a distance of 35-11 and CAC's Madelynn Morrow finished third with a distance of 35-01.5.

West Fork won the girls 4x800 meter relay with a time of 10:40.72, Waldron placed second and Harding Academy finished third.

Genoa Central's Lani Lanier won the girls pole vault with a height of 10-06, Booneville's Brooklyn Zarlingo placed second with a height of 10-06 and Ashdown's Jeana Paredes placed second with a height of 9-00.

DeWitt's Kassie Padgett won the high jump with a height of 5-01, Charleston's Gracie Koch placed second with a height of 4-11 and Bismarck's Ember Hughes finished third with a height of 4-11. Ashdown's Randle jumped 4-09.

Harding Academy's Becca Dugger won the 11o meter hurdles with a time of 16.41, Lake Village's Toney finished second with a time of 16.41 and Waldron's Erica Davis placed third with a time of 17.65. Genoa Central's Jessica Ratcliff ran a 17.59 in the 110 meter hurdles.

Harding Academy's Dugger won the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 49.03, West Fork's Joyce Ferguson placed second with a time of 50.06 and Genoa Central's Lydia Whitehead finished third with a time of 51.96.

Harding Academy won the girls 4x200 meter relay with a time of 1:48.60, Ashdown placed second with a time of 1:52.38 and Booneville finished third with a time of 1:52.41.

Jessieville's Julian Rodgers won the girls 1600 meter run with a time of 5:30.14, West Fork's Makenzie Greenlee placed second with a time of 5:52.26 and Bald Knob's Taylin Green finished third with a time of 5:53.44.

Drew Central won the girls 4x100 meter relay wih a time of 51.36, Harding Academy placed second with a time of 51.56 and Ashdown placed third with a time of 52.66. Prescott finished with a time of 53.28.

Episcopal's Elle Hill won the shot put with a distance of 37-03, Ashdown's Gentry placed second with a distance of 34-00 and Ashdown's Randle finished third with a distance of 33-08.

Centerpoint's Marlee Bright won the 400 meter dash 62.45, Manila's Anna Beth Baugher placed second with a time of 63.14 and Ashdown's Jeana Paredes finished third with a time of 63.63.

Harding Academy's Akpanudo won the girls 200 meter dash with a time of 27.12, Lake Village's Toney placed second with a time of 27.36 and Centerpoint's Bright finished third with a time of 27.51.

Jessieville's Julian Rodgers won the 3200 meter run with a time of 12:20.05, Clinton's Maddie Cabana finished second with a time of 12:44.25 and West Fork's Makenzie Greenlee finished third with a time of a 13.11.89.

COMMENTS - It looks like you're using Internet Explorer, which isn't compatible with our commenting system. You can join the discussion by using another browser, like Firefox or Google Chrome.
It looks like you're using Microsoft Edge. Our commenting system is more compatible with Firefox and Google Chrome.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT