Today's Paper Weather Latest Obits HER Jobs Classifieds Newsletters Puzzles Circulars
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Lottery

 

Arkansas

cash 3 midday    4-0-2

cash 3 evening    5-2-9

cash 4 midday    9-5-2-2

cash 4 evening    0-6-0-1

 

Texas

pick 3 morning    4-3-0

pick 3 day    8-7-3

pick 3 evening    0-2-7

daily 4 morning    5-3-1-1

daily 4 day    1-7-6-1

daily 4 evening    9-6-5-2

 

Sports on TV

 

7:05 a.m.

(ESPN2) F1 Auto Racing Abu Dhabi Grand Prix

7:55 a.m.

(NBCSN) EPL Soccer Arsenal at Norwich City.

8:30 a.m.

(FS1) DFL Soccer SC Freiburg at Borussia Mnchengladbach.

10:25 a.m.

(NBCSN) EPL Soccer Aston Villa at Manchester United.

11 a.m.

(FS1) DFL Soccer Werder Bremen at VfL Wolfsburg.

11:30 a.m.

(KTAL) FIS Alpine Skiing -- World Cup Women's Slalom.

Noon

(KSLA) NFL Cleveland Browns at Pittsburgh Steelers.

(KMSS) NFL San Francisco 49ers at Baltimore Ravens.

(ESPN) NCAA Basketball Orlando Invitational -- Championship.

12:30 p.m.

(ESPN2) NCAA Basketball Wooden Legacy

1 p.m.

(KTAL) FIS Alpine Skiing -- World Cup Super G.

3 p.m.

(ESPN2) NCAA Basketball Orlando Invitational

(FSSW) NBA Dallas Mavericks at Los Angeles Lakers.

3:25 p.m.

(KSLA) NFL Football Oakland Raiders at Kansas City Chiefs.

5:30 p.m.

(ESPN2) NCAA Basketball Orlando Invitational

(FS1) NCAA Basketball La Salle vs. Villanova.

7:20 p.m.

(KTAL) NFL New England Patriots at Houston Texans.

7:30 p.m.

(FSSW) NCAA Basketball Florida State vs. Texas A&M. Maggie Dixon Classic -- Women's.

8 p.m. pm.

(ESPN) NCAA Basketball Wooden Legacy -- Championship.

 

Transactions

 

BASEBALL

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Sold the contract of RHP Brandyn Sittinger to Arizona (NL)

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed INF Matt Brown to a contract extension.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Recalled Fs Wenyen Gabriel and Caleb Swanigan from Stockton (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Placed DB Sherrick McManis and TE Adam Shaheen on IR. Signed OL Corey Levin and TE Eric Saubert.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed TE Mason Schreck from the practice squad. Waived OT Andre Smith.

DENVER BRONCOS — Activated QB Drew Lock from IR. Waived QB Brett Rypien.

DETROIT LIONS — Placed QB Jeff Driskel on IR. Signed QB Kyle Sloter from Arizona's practice squad. Signed QB Joe Callahan to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed NT Eddie Vanderdoes from the practice squad. Placed G-OT Tytus Howard on IR.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Activated LB Jake Ryan from the reserve/NFI list. Waived RB Tyler Ervin.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Activated Ss Derwin James and Adrian Phillips from IR. Signed WR Jalen Guyton from the practice squad. Waived DT T.Y. McGill and S Shalom Luani. Placed WR Geremy Davis on IR.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed S Montre Hartage from the practice squad. Waived CB Xavier Crawford.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Placed LS Zak DeOssie on IR. Signed LS Colin Holba from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Acquired D Vili Saarijarvi from Detroit for G Eric Comrie. Recalled F Michael Chaput from Tucson (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned D Jonathan Ericsson to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Activated F Kevin Rooney from injured reserve.

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Utah's Garrett Klotz indefinitely and fined him an undisclosed amount after receiving a match penalty for fighting in a Nov. 29 game against Florida.

READING ROYALS — Claimed F Luke Stork off waivers.

COLLEGE

MISSOURI — Fired football coach Barry Odom.

 

Football

 

Arkansas High School

2019 Playoffs

 

All times Central

CLASS 7A

First Round

Nov. 15, 7 p.m.

Game 1: Bentonville Bye

Game 2: LR Catholic 35, Van Buren 27

Game 3: North Little Rock Bye

Game 4: Har-Ber 16, LR Central 10

Game 5: Bryant Bye

Game 6: Fayetteville 44, Cabot 14

Game 7: Bentonville West Bye

Game 8: Conway 63, Rogers 21

Quarterfinal Round

Nov. 22, 7 p.m.

Game 9: Bentonville 41, LR Catholic 10

Game 10: North Little Rock 49, Har-Ber 21

Game 11: Bryant 42, Fayetteville 14

Game 12: Bentonville West 31, Conway 21

Semifinal Round

Nov. 29, 7 p.m.

Game 13: North Little Rock 42, Bentonville 24

Game 14: Bryant 35, Bentonville West 0

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Dec. 6, 7 p.m.

Game 15: Bryant vs. North Little Rock

CLASS 6A

First Round

Nov. 15, 7 p.m.

Game 1: Searcy Bye

Game 2: Pine Bluff 49, Sheridan 48, OT

Game 3: Greenwood Bye

Game 4: Siloam Springs 23, Marion 13

Game 5: Benton Bye

Game 6: Jonesboro 35, El Dorado 7

Game 7: West Memphis Bye

Game 8: Lake Hamilton 14, Sylvan Hills 7

Quarterfinal Round

Nov. 22, 7 p.m.

Game 9: Searcy 55, Pine Bluff 15

Game 10: Greenwood 24, Siloam Springs 7

Game 11: Benton 18, Jonesboro 7

Game 12: West Memphis 33, Lake Hamilton 28

Semifinal Round

Nov. 29, 7 p.m.

Game 13: Searcy 50, Greenwood 38

Game 14: Benton 63, West Memphis 35

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Dec. 7, 6:30 p.m.

Game 15: Searcy vs. Benton

CLASS 5A

First Round

Nov. 15, 7 p.m.

Game 1: Harrison 49, Batesville 14

Game 2: Pulaski Academy 63, Magnolia 34

Game 3: Morrilton 37, Valley View 27

Game 4: Texarkana 24, Maumelle 21

Game 5: White Hall 35, HS Lakeside 0

Game 6: Alma at Forest City

Game 7: LR Christian 36, Camden Fairview 14

Game 8: Wynne 46, Vilonia 45, OT

Quarterfinal Round

Nov. 22, 7 p.m.

Game 9: Pulaski Academy 28, Harrison 21

Game 10: Morrilton 45, Texarkana 14

Game 11: White Hall 24, Alma 17

Game 12: LR Christian 52, Wynne 21

Semifinal Round

Nov. 29, 7 p.m.

Game 13: Pulaski Academy 68, Morrilton 41

Game 14: LR Christian 42, White Hall 14

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Dec. 7, Noon

Game 15: Pulaski Academy vs. LR Christian

CLASS 4A

First Round

Nov. 15, 7 p.m.

Game 1: Crossett Bye

Game 2: Gosnell 40, Mena 29

Game 3: DeWitt 44, Riverview 15

Game 4: Arkadelphia 55, Pottsville 15

Game 5: Shiloh Christian 62, Heber Springs 27

Game 6: Pocahontas 68, Gravette 28

Game 7: Nashville 54, Rivercrest 31

Game 8: Dardanelle 51, Bauxite 20

Game 9: Jonesboro Westside Bye

Game 10: Hamburg 28, Prairie Grove 27

Game 11: Pulaski Robinson 49, Trumann 16

Game 12: Cent Ark Christian 49, Gentry 20

Game 13: Ozark 21, Malvern 0

Game 14: Warren 34, Elkins 19

Game 15: Star City 47, Southside Batesville 20

Game 16: Pea Ridge 49, Lonoke 13

Second Round

Nov. 22, 7 p.m.

Game 17: Crossett 31, Gosnell 6

Game 18: Arkadelphia 56, DeWitt 20

Game 19: Shiloh Christian 63, Pocahontas 14

Game 20: Nashville 35, Dardanelle 34

Game 21: Jonesboro Westside 35, Hamburg 20

Game 22: Pulaski Robinson 36, Cent Ark Christian 0

Game 23: Ozark 41, Warren 17

Game 24: Pea Ridge 21, Star City 14

Quarterfinal Round

Nov. 29, 7 p.m.

Game 25: Crossett 28, Arkadelphia 27

Game 26: Shiloh Christian 49, Nashville 27

Game 27: Pulaski Robinson 20, Jonesboro Westside 7

Game 28: Ozark 21, Pea Ridge 14

Semifinal Round

Dec. 6, 7 p.m.

Game 29: Shiloh Christian at Crossett

Game 30: Ozark at Pulaski Robinson

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Dec 13, 7 p.m.

Game 31: Game 29 winner vs. Game 30 winner

CLASS 3A

First Round

Nov. 15, 7 p.m.

Game 1: Booneville Bye

Game 2: Hoxie 54, Drew Central 38

Game 3: Prescott 49, Charleston 7

Game 4: Dollarway 42, Jessieville 19

Game 5: Harding Academy 49, Genoa Central 7

Game 6: Newport 68, Yellville-Summit 22

Game 7: Atkins 35, Harrisburg 21

Game 8: McGehee 37, Perryville 8

Game 9: Osceola Bye

Game 10: Greenland 54, Mountain View 24

Game 11: Glen Rose 61, Walnut Ridge 32

Game 12: Melbourne 44, Centerpoint 7

Game 13: Rison 59, Baptist Prep 6

Game 14: Lamar 57, LV Lakeside 8

Game 15: Camden Harmony Grove 56, Mansfield 33

Game 16: Clinton 42, Smackover 14

Second Round

Nov. 22, 7 p.m.

Game 17: Hoxie 34, Booneville 28

Game 18: Prescott 23, Dollarway 22

Game 19: Harding Academy 58, Newport 24

Game 20: McGehee 52, Atkins 29

Game 21: Osceola 50, Greenland 20

Game 22: Melbourne 42, Glen Rose 28

Game 23: Rison 36, Lamar 20

Game 24: Camden Harmony Grove 46, Clinton 14

Quarterfinal Round

Nov. 29, 7 p.m.

Game 25: Prescott 49, Hoxie 19

Game 26: Harding Academy 49, McGehee 28

Game 27: Osceola 40, Melbourne 22

Game 28: Camden Harmony Grove 30, Rison 16

Semifinal Round

Dec 6, 7 p.m.

Game 29: Harding Academy at Prescott

Game 30: Camden Harmony Grove at Osceola

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Dec. 14, 6:30 p.m.

Game 31: Game 29 winner vs. Game 30 winner

CLASS 2A

First Round

Nov. 15, 7 p.m.

Game 1: Junction City Bye

Game 2: Hector 63, E. Poinsett Co. 36

Game 3: Des Arc 44, Bearden 0

Game 4: Mountainburg 44, Murfreesboro 12

Game 5: Magnet Cove 36, Clarendon 8

Game 6: McCrory 25, Cutter-Morning Star 12

Game 7: Gurdon 42, Rector 20

Game 8: Dierks 34, Hackett 6

Game 9: Salem Bye

Game 10: Parkers Chapel 29, Poyen 28

Game 11: Foreman 62, Marked Tree 20'

Game 12: Carlisle 50, England 38

Game 13: Magazine 54, Mineral Springs 22

Game 14: Fordyce 42, Lavaca 0

Game 15: Hazen 42, Hampton 6

Game 16: Earle 16, Mountain Pine 14

Second Round

Nov. 22, 7 p.m.

Game 17: Junction City 50, Hector 14

Game 18: Des Arc 40, Mountainburg 0

Game 19: Magnet Cove 38, McCrory 14

Game 20: Gurdon 41, Dierks 22

Game 21: Salem 46, Parkers Chapel 22

Game 22: Carlisle 36, Foreman 14

Game 23: Fordyce 38, Magazine 14

Game 24: Hazen 46, Earle 0

Quarterfinal Round

Nov. 29, 7 p.m.

Game 25: Junction City 46, Des Arc 14

Game 26: Gurdon 34, Magnet Cove 17

Game 27: Salem 38, Carlisle 22

Game 28: Fordyce 24, Hazen 20

Semifinal Round

Dec. 6, 7 p.m.

Game 29: Gurdon at Junction City

Game 30: Fordyce at Salem

Championship

War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock

Dec. 14, Noon

Game 31: Game 29 winner vs. Game 30 winner

 

Auto Racing

 

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Schedule and standings

 

Sunday, Feb. 10 — x-Advance Auto Parts Clash, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Jimmie Johnson)

Thursday, Feb. 14 — x-Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Kevin Harvick)

Thursday, Feb. 14 — x-Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Joey Logano)

Sunday, Feb. 17 — Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Denny Hamlin)

Sunday, Feb. 24 — Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, Hampton, Ga. (Brad Keselowski)

Sunday, March 3 — Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas (Joey Logano)

Sunday, March 10 — TicketGuardian 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Kyle Busch)

Sunday, March 17 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Kyle Busch)

Sunday, March 24 — STP 500, Martinsville, Va. (Brad Keselowski)

Sunday, March 31 — O'Reilly Auto Parts 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Denny Hamlin)

Sunday, April 7 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Kyle Busch)

Saturday, April 13 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va. (Martin Truex Jr.)

Sunday, April 28 — Geico 500, Talladega, Ala. (Chase Elliott)

Monday, May 6 — Gander RV 400, Dover, Del. (Martin Truex Jr.)

Saturday, May 11 — Digital Ally 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Brad Keselowski)

Saturday, May 18 — x-Monster Energy Open, Concord, N.C. (Kyle Larson)

Saturday, May 18 — x-Monster Energy All-Star Race, Concord, N.C. (Kyle Larson)

Sunday, May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C. (Martin Truex Jr.)

Sunday, June 2 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa. (Kyle Busch)

Monday, June 10 — FireKeepers Casino 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Joey Logano)

Sunday, June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif. (Martin Truex Jr.)

Sunday, June 30 — Camping World 400, Joliet, Ill. (Alex Bowman)

Sunday, July 7 — Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Justin Haley)

Saturday, July 13 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky. (Kurt Busch)

Sunday, July 21 — Foxwoods Resort Casino 301, Loudon, N.H. (Kevin Harvick)

Sunday, July 28 — Gander RV 400, Long Pond, Pa. (Denny Hamlin)

Sunday, Aug. 4 — Go Bowling at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y. (Chase Elliott)

Sunday, Aug. 11 — Consumers Energy 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Kevin Harvick)

Saturday, Aug. 17 — Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, Bristol, Tenn. (Denny Hamlin)

Sunday, Sept. 1 — Bojangles' Southern 500, Darlington, S.C. (Erik Jones)

Sunday, Sept. 8 — Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard, Indianapolis (Kevin Harvick)

Playoff Races

Sunday, Sept. 15 — South Point 400, Las Vegas (Martin Truex Jr.)

Saturday, Sept. 21 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va. (Martin Truex Jr.)

Sunday, Sept. 29 — Bank of American ROVAL 400, Concord, N.C. (Chase Elliott)

Sunday, Oct. 6 — Drydene 400, Dover, Del. (Kyle Larson)

Monday, Oct. 14 — 1000Bulbs.com 500, Talladega, Ala. (Ryan Blaney)

Sunday, Oct. 20 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Denny Hamlin)

Sunday, Oct. 27 — First Data 500, Martinsville, Va. (Martin Truex Jr.)

Sunday, Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Kevin Harvick)

Sunday, Nov. 10 — Bluegreen Vacations 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Denny Hamlin)

Sunday, Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla. (Kyle Busch)

x-non-points race

Points Leaders

Final

1. Kyle Busch, 5040

2. Martin Truex Jr, 5035

3. Kevin Harvick, 5033

4. Denny Hamlin, 5027

 

Basketball

 

NBA Standings

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Toronto    14    4    .778    —

Boston    13    5    .722    1

Philadelphia    13    6    .684    1

Brooklyn    10    9    .526    4

New York    4    15    .211    10

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Miami    13    5    .722    —

Charlotte    8    12    .400    6

Orlando    7    11    .389    6

Washington    6    11    .353    6

Atlanta    4    15    .211    9

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Milwaukee    16    3    .842    —

Indiana    12    6    .667    3

Detroit    6    13    .316    10

Chicago    6    14    .300    10

Cleveland    5    14    .263    11

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Dallas    12    6    .667    —

Houston    12    6    .667    —

San Antonio    7    13    .350    6

New Orleans    6    13    .316    6

Memphis    5    13    .278    7

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Denver    13    4    .765    —

Utah    12    7    .632    2

Minnesota    10    8    .556    3

Portland    8    12    .400    6

Oklahoma City    7    11    .389    6

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

L.A. Lakers    17    2    .895    —

L.A. Clippers    14    6    .700    3

Phoenix    8    10    .444    8

Sacramento    8    10    .444    8

Golden State    4    16    .200    13

———

Friday's Games

Brooklyn 112, Boston 107

Charlotte 110, Detroit 107

Toronto 90, Orlando 83

Milwaukee 119, Cleveland 110

Philadelphia 101, New York 95

Indiana 105, Atlanta 104, OT

Miami 122, Golden State 105

Oklahoma City 109, New Orleans 104

Utah 103, Memphis 94

San Antonio 107, L.A. Clippers 97

Dallas 120, Phoenix 113

Portland 107, Chicago 103

L.A. Lakers 125, Washington 103

Saturday's Games

Sacramento 100, Denver 97, OT

Indiana at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Houston, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Miami at Brooklyn, 3 p.m.

Boston at New York, 3:30 p.m.

Memphis at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 4 p.m.

Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Golden State at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Utah at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Monday's Games

Phoenix at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Utah at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Memphis, 8 p.m.

New York at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Tuesday's Games

Detroit at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Washington, 7 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10 p.m.

COMMENTS - It looks like you're using Internet Explorer, which isn't compatible with our commenting system. You can join the discussion by using another browser, like Firefox or Google Chrome.
It looks like you're using Microsoft Edge. Our commenting system is more compatible with Firefox and Google Chrome.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT