Today's Paper Weather Latest Obits HER Jobs Classifieds Newsletters Puzzles Circulars
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

BRYAN, Texas — Refugio quarterback Austin Ochoa and linebacker Zavien Wills swept player of the year honors on the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 2A Football Team.

Ochoa threw for 3,004 yards with 30 touchdowns along with 552 yards rushing and 13 touchdowns.

The senior, who will play baseball at Texas-San Antonio, led Refugio to a 16-0 record and the Division I state title. Wills, a junior, had 215 tackles, 39 of them for losses.

Refugio senior linebacker Ysidro Mascorro who had 192 tackles, 48 of them for losses, was beat out by his teammate by one vote.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards McKade Hartmann, Falls City, sr.; Dareon Wills, Refugio, 5-10, 260, sr.

Center Eduardo Lara, San Augustine, 6-0, 260, sr.

Tackles Tay Yanta, Falls City, 6-4, 280, sr.; Chris Bledsoe, Mart, 6-1, 250, sr.

Wide receivers Garrett Ellender, Lindsay, 5-11, 160, jr.; Antwaan Gross, Refugio, 5-10, 175, soph.

Tight end Matthew Felderhoff, Gruver, 6-3, 195, sr.

Quarterback Austin Ochoa, Refugio, 6-2, 215, sr.

Running backs Colton Marshall, Hawley, 6-1, 215, sr.; Roddrell Freeman, Mart, 6-1, 218, jr.; (tie) Brady Lyssy, Falls City, 6-0, 175, sr.; Kendre Miller, Mount Enterprise, 6-0, 210, sr.

Fullback Hunter Wallace, Harleton, 5-10, 195, sr.

All-purpose back Jordan Kelley, Refugio, 6-2, 180, soph.

Place-kicker (tie) Tyler Yancey, Lindsay, 5-9, 145, jr.; Connor Winkenwerder, Shiner, 5-8, 145, jr.

Offensive player of the year Ochoa, Refugio

Defense

Linemen Landon Parson, Refugio, jr.; Ayden Lane, Mart, 5-11, 190, soph.; Hunter Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-1, 160, jr.; (tie) Ethan Byerly, Hamlin, 6-3, 190, jr.; Slone Stultz, Mason, 6-0, 225, sr.

Linebackers Slayden Pittman, Post, 5-9, 170, sr.; Ysidro Mascorro, Refugio, 5-9, 205, sr.; Zavien Wills, Refugio, 5-10, 180, jr.; (tie) Cayle Irvin, Alto, 6-0, 218, sr.; Cooper Sheridan, Grapeland, 6-3, 180, jr.

Secondary Kyler Martin, Mart, 5-11, 163, sr.; Nathan McDaniel, Post, 5-9, 170, jr.; Logan Glover, San Saba, 6-5, 177, jr.; (tie) Jevon Williams, Hamlin, 5-9, 165, sr.; Tijay Thomas-Davis, San Augustine, 5-8, 160 sr.

Punter Cesar Garcia, Eldorado, 6-1, 200, sr.

Utility Jalin Conyers, Gruver, 6-5, 220, sr.

Kick returner Clint Epperson, Valley View, 6-0, 190, sr.

Defensive player of the year Wills, Refugio

Coach of the year (tie) Jason Herring, Refugio; Kevin Hoffman, Mart

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards Gage Brooks, Shiner, 5-9, 210, sr.; Foster Hall, Alto, 6-3, 200, sr.

Center Brock Sestak, Shiner, 5-10, 215, jr.; Adrian Orozco, Wellington, 5-11, 225, sr.

Tackles Josh Castillo, Alto, 6-1, 295, sr.; Jae'Vone Brown, Holland, 6-4, 310, sr.

Wide receivers Zach Wood, Panhandle, 6-0, 147, jr.; Jalen Gonzales, Hearne, 6-0, 165, sr.

Tight end John Michael Holcomb, Wellington, 6-5, 220, sr.

Quarterback Cade Steubing, Groveton, 5-9, 185, sr.

Running backs JT Anthony, Bremond, 6-1, 180, sr.; Joel Hinson, Detroit, 6-0, 185, sr.; (tie) Clint Epperson, Valley View, 6-0, 190, sr. Donyai Taylor, Shiner, 6-1, 195, sr.

Fullback Lorenzo Boogie Lane Jr., Joaquin, 6-1, 190, sr.

All-purpose back (tie) Taytem Thetford, Post, 6-3, 190, sr.; Luke Yellott, Normangee, 5-9, 170, sr.

Place-kicker Aaron Gallegos, Carlisle, 5-9, 155, soph.

Defense

Linemen Taber Childs, Harleton, 6-0, 205, soph.; Austin Lozano, Hamlin, 6-1, 295, sr.; Hunter Coley, Quanah, jr.; (tie) Roman Guerrero, La Villa, 5-7, 160, sr.; Doug Brooks, Shiner, 6-0, 240, soph.

Linebackers Tonny Sanchez, Mart, 5-9, 177, sr.; Dylan Briggs, Archer City, 5-9, 170, sr.; Caden Gilbreath, Seymour, 6-1, 175, jr.; Brit McQuitty, Stratford, 6-0, 190, jr.

Secondary Adam Lyssy, Falls City, 5-10, 150, sr.; Iuden Romero, Stratford, 5-6, 160, sr.; Brady Shelton, Holland, 5-9, 165, sr.; Kade Dagley, Archer City, 5-8, 150, sr.

Punter Thomas Kilpatrick, Valley View, 5-11, 145, sr.

Utility Devon Womack, Rivercrest, 6-0, 190, sr.

Kick returner Braeden West, Thrall, 5-10, 180, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards Bo Thompson, Hawley, 6-0, 270, jr.; (tie) Dylan Day, Sundown, 6-1, 250, sr.; Rowdy Duncan, Wellington, 5-10, 190, sr.;

Center Blake Cummings, Joaquin, 6-5, 325, jr.

Tackles Emiliano Hernandez, Eldorado, 6-3, 300, sr.; Cameron Becker, Flatonia, 5-10, 240, sr.

Wide receivers Cahl Horn, Italy, 5-11, 160, sr.; (tie) Awtry Blagg, Windthorst, 6-3, 200, sr. Gus Davis, Sundown, 6-1, 190, sr.

Tight end Ty McBryde, Stratford, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback (tie) Kolt Schuckers, Lindsay, 6-2, 221, soph.; Cy Belcher, Windthorst, jr.

Running backs Clay Cooper, Holland, 5-10, 198, sr.; Ashton Jefferson, Post, 5-8, 155, sr.; (tie) Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 6-0, 160, jr.; Nathan Quattlebaum, Bruceville-Eddy, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jevon Williams, Hamlin, 5-9, 165, sr.

Fullback (tie) Caidenn Boss, Centerville, 5-11, 160, sr.; Jaden Combs, Wellington, 5-10, 170, sr.

All-purpose back (tie) Connor Bragg, Joaquin, 5-10, 155, sr.; Jailen Dixon, Electra, 6-1, 185, jr.

Place-kicker Dylan Greer, Post, 6-1, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen Alex Conley, Sudan, 5-10, 215, sr.; JD McNutt, Bremond, 5-10, 205, sr.; Chris Jackson, Post, 6-3, 270, jr.; Joseph Trepanier, Seymour, 6-3, 274, jr.

Linebackers Kevin Jendrusch, Falls City, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jed Whitney, Crawford, 5-11, 170, sr.; Sabastion Porter, Garrison, 5-10, 190, sr.; (tie) Trey Lacina, Crawford, 5-8, 160, sr.; Risien Shahan, San Saba, 5-11, 188, jr.

Secondary Tate Abel, Crawford, 5-11, 160, sr.; Caleb Hernandez, Cross Plains, 6-1, 175, sr.; Bo Baker, Bells, 6-0, 165, soph.; Damion Dunn, Hearne, 5-11, 170, sr.

Punter Louie Garza Carlisle, 5-8, 160, sr.

Utility Iuden Romero, Stratford, 5-6, 160, sr.

Kick returner Awtry Blagg, Windthorst, 6-3, 200, sr.

Honorable mention

Offense

Guards Tyler Beard, Albany, 5-9, 180, sr.; Gage Bezner, Lindsay, 5-11, 185, jr.; Daniel Byers, Panhandle, 5-11, 234, sr.; Hunter Duggan, Winters, 6-3, 280, sr.; Garrett Hess, Muenster, 5-11, 190, sr.; Francisco Ortega, Stratford, 5-11, 230, jr.; Elijah Pinter, Mason, 6-0, 215, sr.; Corbin Preusse, Thorndale, 5-10, 190, sr.; Colby Rainosek, Weimar, 5-9, 200, sr.; Beau Simmons, Harleton, 5-10, 220, jr.; Monterrius Smith, Hearne, 6-1, 295, jr.; Kolter Willeford, Hawley, 5-10, 350, jr.

Centers - Bladen Calley, San Saba, 5-10, 205, jr.; Ethan Crawford, Panhandle, 6-0, 202, jr.; Chance Hasse, Hubbard, 6-1, 225, sr.

Tackles Carter Murray, Lovelady, 6-4, 280, jr.; Slone Stultz, Mason, 6-0, 225, sr.; Conner Ferguson, Union Grove, 6-1, 220, sr.; Eddy Flores, Weimar, 5-11, 270, sr.; Dwayne Gaida, Granger, 6-3, 250, jr.; Paden Markham, Wheeler, 6-0 250, sr.; Elijah Pahcheka, Cumby, 5-10, 235, sr.; Bryce Poling, Thrall, 6-3, 230, jr.; Mateo Ramirez, Wink, 6-0, 260, sr.; Cole Robins, Vega, 5-11, 220, sr.; Cory Schuller, Van Horn, 5-11, 250, sr.; Adrian Sital, Sudan, 5-9, 195, sr.

Wide receivers Cody Fite, Seymour, sr.; Bryson Jackson, Windthorst, 6-3, 190, sr.; Danny Luttmer, Muenster, 6-5, 180, sr.; Michael Ojeda, Sundown, 5-9, 155, sr.; RJ Owens, Clarksville, jr.; Bradin Thomas, Quanah, 5-9, 155, jr.; Jonah Villanueva, West Texas, 5-8, 160, sr.

Tight ends - Noah Caldwell, Electra, 6-6, 225, sr.; Brock Gibson, Wink, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jaakan Jurecek, Eldorado, 6-2, 180, sr.; Kallin Kothmann, Menard, 6-3, 175, jr.

Quarterbacks Avian Cruz, West Texas, 5-6, 150, jr.; Carlos DeLeon, Carlisle, 5-6, 160, jr.; Jayden Hicks, San Augustine, 5-7, 160, sr.; Christian Huey, Sundown, 5-8, 190, sr.; Seth Kasowski, Bremond, 5-9, 160, jr.; BJ Lamb, Grapeland, 6-0, 172, jr.; Walker McBryde, Stratford, 6-1, 175, sr.; Christian Montes, Sudan, 5-9, 185, sr.; Sean O'Keefe, San Saba, 6-3, 185, sr.; Cameron Scott, Cumby, 5-9, 185, sr.; Zane Spinn, Holland, 6-4, 185, sr.; Braydin Warner, Hamlin, 6-1, 170, jr.; Brayden Wilcox, Christoval, 5-10, 178, jr.

Running backs Jerry Flores, Ralls, 5-10, 160, sr.; Vi'Dareous High, Alto, 6-1, 180, jr.; Josh Martinez, Lovelady, 5-7, 170, sr.; Trel Pruitt, Honey Grove, 5-9, 160, sr.; Carlos Reyna, Granger, 5-6, 145, sr.; Zachary Rosas, Wink, 5-11, 150, jr.; Eli Salinas, San Saba, 5-10, 180, sr.; Dakory Willis, Flatonia, 5-11, 190, sr.

Fullbacks - Alex Amaro, Three Rivers, 5-11, 201, sr.; Matthew Bower, Union Grove, 5-11, 175, jr.; Xzavier Tarin, Idalou, 5-11, 225, sr.

All-purpose - Landyn Hack, Panhandle, 6-3, 185, fr.; Hunter Haynes, Gruver, 5-10, 170, sr.

Place-kicker Jesus Luna, Italy, 5-10, 145, soph.

Defense

Linemen - Coleton Ashabranner, Wink, 5-10, 235, sr.; Cameron Becker, Flatonia, 5-10, 240, sr.; Eulalio Carranza, San Augustine, sr.; Cole Carson, Rivercrest, 6-6, 285, jr.; Martin Chavez, Groveton, 5-8, 210, jr.; Dylan Day, Sundown, 6-1, 250, sr.; Hunter Duggan, Winters, 6-3, 280, sr.; Todd Duplichain, Alto, 6-0, 185, sr.; Louie Garza, Carlisle, 5-8, 160, sr.; Noah Caldwell, Electra, 6-6, 225, sr. Creed Callaway, Gruver, 5-10, 200, sr. AJ Cartwright, Shelbyville, 6-1, 200, jr. Grady Clay, Shelbyville, 6-4, 185, jr. LD Coleman, Shelbyville, 6-2, 180, jr.; Emiliano Hernandez, Eldorado, 6-3, 300, sr.; Brady King, Harleton, 5-10, 220, sr.; Caleb Lantelme, West Texas, 6-2, 210, sr.; Abel Martinez, San Saba, 6-2, 205, sr.; Elias Martinez, Ralls, 5-9, 240, jr.; J.T. Morris, De Leon, 6-0, 258, sr.; Oscar Ortiz, Mason, 5-11, 205, sr.; Taye Perez, Post, 5-9, 260, jr.; John Ramirez, Wellington, 5-9, 170, jr.; Brian Rutledge, Centerville, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jaydn Salazar, Harleton, sr.; Dustin Shriver, Christoval, 6-0, 185, sr.; Curtis Stanford, Leon, 6-0, 215, sr.; Colton Strickland, Hawley, 6-3, 225, sr.

Linebackers - Brock Beamer, Leon, 5-10, 205, sr.; Ethan Belcher, Windthorst, jr.; Trevion Bloodworth, Groveton, 5-9, 190, sr.; Vicente Cabrera, Weimar, 6-0, 200, sr.; Cooper Carter, Lindsay, 5-10, 175, jr.; Carlos Castillo, Farwell, 5-10, 175, jr.; Ian Finsterwald, Wheeler, 6-2, 200, sr.; Brock Gibson, Wink, 6-2, 225, sr.;

Jaykob Hernandez, West Texas, sr.; Logan LeBlanc, Lovelady, 5-9, 165, sr.; Colby Lindsey, Cumby, sr.; Johnathon Lopez, Ralls, 5-8, 150, sr.; Kaden Marshall, Sundown, 6-0, 185, sr.; Caden Minter, Big Sandy, 6-2, 207, sr.; Corey Pargmann, Yorktown, 6-3, 220, sr.; Jacob Perez, Hamlin, 5-8, 195, sr.; Marc Ramirez, Wellington, 5-10, 180, soph.;

Hunter Wallace, Harleton, 5-10, 195, sr.; Harmon West, Alto, 6-1, 205, sr.; Brett Wilson, Sudan, 5-11, 175, sr.

Defensive backs - Delmarquis Barnes, San Augustine, 5-8, 153, jr.; Grayson Barnett, Union Grove, 6-0, 170, jr.; Adam Favela, Bruni, 5-10, 160, jr.; Xavier Garcia, Ralls, 5-10, 160, soph.; Jorge Gonzales, De Leon, 5-8, 145, sr.; Ryan Grawunder, Vega, 5-9, 165, soph.;Kaden Pyle, Bells, 5-10, 165, soph.; Jose Ramirez, Weimar, 5-10, 155, soph.; Nick Schmitz, Lindsay, 5-7, 165, sr.; Nick Slaggle, Seymour, 6-1, 167, sr.

Utility Joseph Perez, Bruni, 5-11, 170, jr.

COMMENTS - It looks like you're using Internet Explorer, which isn't compatible with our commenting system. You can join the discussion by using another browser, like Firefox or Google Chrome.
It looks like you're using Microsoft Edge. Our commenting system is more compatible with Firefox and Google Chrome.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT